City atlasSweden

Malmö

Decide whether to visit or live in Malmö, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Monday, October 12, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in MalmöWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Malmö?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Malmö month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Malmö are typically June, July and August, with average daytime highs around 20–21°C. August is usually the warmest month (average high 21°C), January the coldest (average low 1°C), and October the wettest (about 85 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January3.90.8592.9
February4.30.8544.9
March6.51.6457.0
April10.54.23810.7
May15.79.04012.6
June19.813.65413.3
July20.615.16712.4
August20.815.37011.4
September17.913.1629.2
October12.79.3855.7
November8.05.1543.4
December5.42.6602.2

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Malmö

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Malmö?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Interactive geography

See Malmö in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Malmö

Malmö is the third-largest city in Sweden and serves as the gubernatorial seat of Skåne County. Situated on the southwestern coast along the Öresund strait, the municipality functions as a primary commercial and geographic hub for the western part of Scania.

Originally founded shortly before 1275 as a fortified ferry berth of the Danish Archbishop of Lund, the settlement was named Malmhaug, signifying gravel pile or ore hill. During the 15th century, it evolved into one of Denmark's largest and most visited locations, sustained by a flourishing herring fishery and bustling trade with the German Hanseatic League. King Erik of Pomerania granted the city arms featuring a griffin head in 1437, a heraldic symbol that later extended to the entire province. Strategic fortifications were built, leaving the mid-16th-century Malmöhus citadel as the sole survivor among early defenses. Following the 1658 Treaty of Roskilde, the region came under Swedish control.

Geography defines much of the urban layout and regional connectivity. The city is the site of Sweden's only fixed direct link to continental Europe: the Öresund Bridge, completed in 2000 to carry road and rail traffic across the strait toward Denmark. Within municipal boundaries, a vast network of 410 kilometres of bike paths supports a cycling culture where approximately 40 percent of all commuting occurs on two wheels. The local motorways incorporate the European routes E20 and E6, linking the southwestern coast directly northward toward Gothenburg and onward through Norway.

02 · Questions

Questions about Malmö

Malmö is a major urban centre located on the southwestern coast of Sweden within Skåne County. Situated near the Öresund strait, the municipality serves as the gubernatorial seat of Skåne and is the third-largest city in Sweden.

Where is the city located geographically?

Malmö sits at latitude 55.60587 and longitude 13.00073 near the southwestern tip of Sweden, positioned at an elevation of 10 metres. The geographical setting places the city directly on the Öresund strait.

How does geography connect Malmö to continental Europe?

The municipality occupies a strategic position on the southwestern coast where the Öresund Bridge provides Sweden's only fixed direct link to continental Europe. Completed in 2000, this infrastructure carries road and rail traffic across the strait, linking the city directly to Denmark and integrating Malmö into the broader Öresund Region alongside Copenhagen.

03 · Overview

Malmö, in brief

Geography and regional expanse

Malmö anchors the southwestern coast of Sweden, resting directly along the waters of the Öresund strait. As the largest city in Scania and the gubernatorial seat of Skåne County, it functions as the principal urban core in the western part of the province.

Positioned at a latitude of 55.60587 and a longitude of 13.00073 with an elevation of 10 metres, the municipality sustains a mild climate for its northern placement where average high temperatures remain above freezing throughout the winter months and prolonged snow cover stays uncommon. The municipal population reaches 365,644 residents, while the broader metropolitan territory holds over 700,000 people.

Geographically positioned as Sweden's sole fixed direct link to continental Europe, the locality shares a vast cross-border connection through the Öresund Bridge. Completed in 2000, this road and rail crossing connects the Swedish coastline directly to Denmark, binding the wider Öresund Region—which encompasses both Malmö and Copenhagen—into a shared zone populated by four million people.

The earliest known references to the territory trace its origins to a fortified quay or ferry berth established around 1275 by the Danish Archbishop of Lund, positioned 20 kilometres to the north-east. Originally named Malmhaug, signifying gravel pile or ore hill, the settlement evolved during the 15th century into one of Denmark's largest and most frequently visited cities with an approximate population of 5,000 inhabitants. Its early geography centered tightly around the flourishing herring fishery and the bustling marketplace frequented by the German Hanseatic League.

Following the 1658 Treaty of Roskilde, the territory transitioned under Swedish control, weathering military conflicts such as the month-long Danish siege in 1677 involving 14,000 troops. Throughout the subsequent centuries, industrialization reshaped the municipal landscape, driven by the establishment of the modern harbour in 1775 and the 19th-century construction of the Southern Main Line between 1856 and 1864. Modern transformations eventually dismantled historic manufacturing anchors like the Kockums Crane, while introducing contemporary geographic landmarks such as the Turning Torso skyscraper, completed in 2005 as the tallest skyscraper in Scandinavia.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Malmö

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Malmö located and what are its coordinates?

Malmö is situated in Sweden at geographic coordinates 55.6059, 13.0007, with an elevation of 10 meters above sea level.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Malmö?

Malmö has a recorded population of approximately 362,133 and observes the Europe/Stockholm time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Malmö?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Malmö include SV-SE, SE, SMA, FI-SE, with SEK used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Malmö?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Malmö, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.