City atlasSri Lanka

Negombo

Decide whether to visit or live in Negombo, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Friday, October 30, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in NegomboWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Negombo?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Negombo for your plan?
66/100
Should I visit Negombo?

Suitable with normal precautions

Official travel guidance notes heavy rainfall, flooding, and landslides in parts of Sri Lanka.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • Current official alerts require extra planning
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • Heavy rainfall
  • Flooding
  • Landslides

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Negombo month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Negombo are typically January, February and March, with average daytime highs around 31–32°C. February is usually the warmest month (average high 32°C), January the coldest (average low 23°C), and November the wettest (about 420 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January30.522.78810.2
February31.823.24711.1
March31.224.29310.9
April30.825.114910.4
May29.725.63938.6
June28.925.52669.9
July28.725.517410.0
August28.525.21869.9
September28.624.82569.2
October28.624.33308.5
November29.023.54207.9
December29.623.01489.4

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Negombo

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Negombo?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Negombo

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Friday, September 25, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Negombo

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Negombo currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. 2018 Local Government Election

    Election in which the United National Party won the Negombo Municipal Council and Dayan Lanza became Mayor.

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for Negombo has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

  • Ranjan Ramanayake

    Actor, director, screenwriter, and former Member of Parliament for Gampaha, born in Negombo.

Historical figures

  • Gate Mudaliyar A. E. Rajapakse

    First chairman of the Negombo Urban Council from 1922 to 1923 and 1925 to 1934.

  • Samsudheen M. Abdul Raheeman

    First Muslim chairman of the Negombo Urban Council from 1941 to 1943.

  • Alexander Nicholas de Abrew Abeysinge

    Elected as the first Mayor of the Negombo Municipal Council in January 1950.

  • Thenahandi Wijayapala Hector Mendis

    Elected Mayor of Negombo in 1954 and prominent political figure.

  • Dayan Lanza

    Former Mayor of Negombo who took office following the 2018 local government election.

Local business and employers

  • Wijaya Bus Company

    Bus company founded and owned by Mudaliyar Thenahandi David Mendis in Negombo before being nationalised.

  • Colombo Stock Exchange-Negombo branch

    Key branch of the Colombo Stock Exchange operating in Negombo.

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Negombo yet.

Buildings and landmarks

Sources checked (2)

Interactive geography

See Negombo in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Negombo, in brief

Negombo is a major city in Sri Lanka situated on the west coast at the mouth of the Negombo Lagoon within the Western Province. Functioning as a major commercial centre in the country and the largest city in Gampaha District, it serves as the administrative centre of Negombo Division and holds a recorded population of 137,223 people.

How does Negombo operate as a present-day commercial and industrial hub? The locality functions as a prominent economic center within the Western Province, driven heavily by its centuries-old fishing industry and expansive long sandy beaches that support regional commerce. Positioned just 38 kilometres from Colombo via the Colombo–Katunayake Expressway and roughly 9 kilometres from the Bandaranaike International Airport, the city maintains vital logistical connections for trade and transit. Furthermore, its municipal boundaries fully extend throughout the Divisional Secretariat area, anchoring its administrative responsibilities and managing commercial activities across a multi-ethnic and multi-cultural urban environment where residents utilize Sinhala, Tamil, and English languages.

For further geographical and localized documentation regarding the area, records can be consulted through the GeoNames record for Negombo or read in broader detail on Wikipedia.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Negombo

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Negombo located and what are its coordinates?

Negombo is situated in Sri Lanka at geographic coordinates 7.2083, 79.8358, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Negombo?

Negombo has a recorded population of approximately 137,223 and observes the Asia/Colombo time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Negombo?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Negombo include SI, TA, English, with LKR used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Negombo?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Negombo, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.