City atlasSpain

Latina

Decide whether to visit or live in Latina, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Saturday, October 24, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in LatinaWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Latina?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Latina month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Latina are typically May, September and October, with average daytime highs around 22–27°C. July is usually the warmest month (average high 34°C), January the coldest (average low 2°C), and March the wettest (about 80 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January10.31.5406.8
February13.43.0288.4
March15.24.8808.9
April18.57.46710.8
May23.611.34412.6
June29.316.42013.3
July33.719.9713.9
August33.219.91312.7
September26.715.05311.1
October21.511.1688.7
November14.05.8557.2
December11.13.2496.3

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Latina

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Latina?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Interactive geography

See Latina in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Latina, in brief

Where is Latina located geographically and administratively?

Latina is a district of Madrid situated in Spain, operating within the administrative region of Madrid (admin1). The geographic coordinates for this populated place are latitude 40.38897 and longitude -3.74569.

What are the demographic and temporal parameters of Latina?

According to official data metrics, the population of Latina stands at 256644 residents. The territory operates under the Europe/Madrid timezone and utilizes the EUR currency. It is not designated as a capital city.

How does cultural exchange intersect with the name Latina?

While the specific district of Madrid anchors the urban geography of Spain, the broader term carries extensive cultural references across arts, entertainment, and linguistics. Linguistic contexts connect to the ancient language known as Lingua latina or Latin, as well as the official languages recognized across regions, including Spanish (es-ES), Catalan (ca), Galician (gl), Basque (eu), and Occitan (oc). In broader cultural exchange and media, the term references various artistic productions, such as albums by Cristina Pato and Thalía, an American monthly magazine titled Latina, and musical tracks released across multiple decades.

What international geographic references share this name?

Beyond the Spanish district located in Madrid, the designation applies to other notable global locations. These include the province of Latina and its capital city in the Lazio region of Italy, the Latina Nuclear Power Plant, and the Valle Latina valley stretching south of Rome to Cassino. Additionally, international entities such as the Peruvian television channel Latina Televisión and the Italian football club Latina Calcio 1932 share the name.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Latina

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Latina located and what are its coordinates?

Latina is situated in Spain at geographic coordinates 40.3890, -3.7457, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Latina?

Latina has a recorded population of approximately 256,644 and observes the Europe/Madrid time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Latina?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Latina include ES-ES, CA, GL, EU, OC, with EUR used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Latina?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Latina, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Latina