City atlasSouth Sudan

Malakal

Decide whether to visit or live in Malakal, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Sunday, November 1, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Malakal?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Malakal for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Malakal?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

The UK Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office advises to avoid all travel to the whole country of South Sudan.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • No high-severity wording detected in the supplied advisory
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • Avoid all travel to the whole country of South Sudan per official advisory.
  • Ongoing civil conflict and security risks, including recent localized tensions and camp clashes.
  • Updated information regarding Ebola entry requirements.

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Malakal month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Malakal are typically August, September and October, with average daytime highs around 31–35°C. March is usually the warmest month (average high 40°C), August the coldest (average low 23°C), and August the wettest (about 145 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January36.723.1011.2
February38.324.6011.2
March40.226.4111.5
April39.427.41011.3
May37.327.03410.7
June35.125.0539.9
July32.323.51098.9
August30.822.71459.3
September32.323.17810.2
October35.024.33210.3
November37.324.3310.8
December37.023.8010.9

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Malakal

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Malakal?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Malakal

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Sunday, November 1, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Malakal

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Malakal currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Documented history · 2020

    The town of Malakal started as a tiny District administrative unit which later expanded into a big town, becoming the capital city of the Upper Nile State (since 2020).

  2. Documented history · 2011

    Following South Sudan's independence on 9 July 2011, the troops from the Republic of Sudan retreated from Malakal.

  3. Documented history · 2006

    Malakal was the site of the November 2006 Battle of Malakal.

  4. Documented history · 2013

    Beginning in 2013, Malakal was the site of numerous battles between government SPLA forces and the Nuer White Army, loosely commanded by the SPLM-IO headed by Riek Machar.

  5. Battle of Malakal

    Malakal was the site of the November 2006 Battle of Malakal.

Current public leadership

  • Jacob Dollar Ruot

    Governor of Upper Nile State who appointed the new Malakal town mayor.

  • Bhan Kailech Dhol

    Appointed and assumed office as the Mayor of Malakal Town.

  • James Koang Chuol Ranley

    Lt. Gen. and Governor of Upper Nile State, who returned to the state capital, Malakal.

People associated with this place

  • Sayed Abdel Gadir

    Wikidata records Malakal as this person's place of birth. Sudanese boxer (* 1936).

  • Nahid Gabrallah

    Wikidata records Malakal as this person's place of birth. Sudanese activist.

  • Abuk Payiti Ayik

    has represented Malakal in the Southern Sudan Legislative Assembly and the National Legislative Assembly

  • Aguil Chut-Deng

    revolutionary and activist

Historical figures

  • Aguil Chut-Deng

    Wikidata records Malakal as this historical figure's place of birth. South Sudanese revolutionary and activist.

Local business and employers

  • World Vision

    Operates projects with a Project Manager role based in Malakal, Upper Nile, South Sudan.

Newspapers and local media

Buildings and landmarks

  • Malakal Cathedral

    Wikidata places this site in Malakal. Building in South Sudan.

  • Malakal Stadium

    Wikidata places this site in Malakal. Building in South Sudan.

  • Malakal Teaching Hospital

    Wikidata places this site in Malakal. Hospital in South Sudan.

  • Malakal International Airport

    One of the two international airports in South Sudan, serving the city of Malakal.

Sources checked (24)

Interactive geography

See Malakal in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Districts

Districts and local character in Malakal

Malakal is a city in South Sudan situated along the banks of the White Nile River just north of its confluence with the Sobat River. Serving as the capital of Upper Nile State within the Greater Upper Nile region, the municipality functions as the headquarters of Malakal County and accommodates a population of 160,765 residents.

Neighborhoods and Daily Movement

Daily movement through the urban sectors of Malakal intersects with major geographic and transport corridors, including a road connecting the city directly north of Juba across a distance of approximately 650 kilometres by road. Local transport and municipal transit are influenced by ongoing infrastructure projects, such as a major road linking Malakal to the town of Kurmuk at the border with Ethiopia that has been under repairs and renovations to an asphalt surface.

Daily circulation within the city is shaped by its administrative boundaries and historical origins, having started as a tiny district administrative unit founded by the Kuei family before expanding from the former Sobat District into a major town. Daily movement patterns across local neighborhoods also intersect with educational hubs like Upper Nile University, founded in 1991, St. Iwanga Catholic School, and Malakia Primary School, alongside multiple Christian and Muslim places of worship distributed throughout the municipal area.

02 · Overview

Malakal, in brief

Malakal Daily Movement

Malakal is a city in South Sudan situated in the Upper Nile State within the Greater Upper Nile region. Positioned along the banks of the White Nile River just north of its confluence with the Sobat River, the municipality operates within the Africa/Juba timezone at latitude 9.53342 and longitude 31.66049.

Daily movement throughout the urban area connects residential zones, educational institutions such as Upper Nile University founded in 1991, St. Iwanga Catholic School, and Malakia Primary School, alongside multiple places of worship. Daily travel patterns also encompass the transportation corridors linked to the region, including a major road currently undergoing repairs and renovations to an asphalt surface to connect the city with the town of Kurmuk near the border with Ethiopia.

Daily routines across Malakal reflect its administrative and geographic positioning roughly 650 kilometres directly north of Juba by road. Founded by the Kuei family and historically functioning as the former Sobat District, the urban center accommodates a population of 160,765 residents who utilize South Sudanese Pounds (SSP) and communicate in English (en) alongside local languages. Daily movement interacts with the surrounding hot semi-arid climate conditions characterized by distinct wet and dry seasons, high year-round temperatures, and varying levels of humidity and sunshine that influence daily activity throughout Upper Nile State.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Malakal

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Malakal located and what are its coordinates?

Malakal is situated in South Sudan at geographic coordinates 9.5334, 31.6605, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Malakal?

Malakal has a recorded population of approximately 160,765 and observes the Africa/Juba time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Malakal?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Malakal include English, with SSP used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Malakal?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Malakal, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Malakal