City atlasSouth Korea

Goyang-si

Decide whether to visit or live in Goyang-si, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Sunday, November 1, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Building the sourced atlas for Goyang-siThe request is queued. Facts and the map remain available while AI research runs.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Goyang-si?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Goyang-si for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Goyang-si?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

Travelers to South Korea should review official travel advice regarding entry requirements, such as submitting e-Arrivals cards.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • No high-severity wording detected in the supplied advisory
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • Updated information regarding e-Arrivals cards when arriving in Korea.

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Goyang-si month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Goyang-si are typically April, May and September, with average daytime highs around 18–25°C. August is usually the warmest month (average high 29°C), January the coldest (average low -7°C), and July the wettest (about 319 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January1.8-6.7197.7
February4.5-4.7248.4
March11.40.7419.0
April17.56.7659.3
May22.412.11129.6
June26.817.51239.5
July29.022.23198.2
August29.222.42829.0
September25.217.41478.3
October18.49.5857.9
November10.81.7507.4
December2.9-5.4287.2

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Goyang-si

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Goyang-si?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Goyang-si

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Sunday, November 1, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Goyang-si

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Goyang-si currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

No past event has been extracted for Goyang-si yet.

Current public leadership

People associated with this place

  • May

    Member of the K-pop group RESCENE, born in Ilsanseo-gu, Daehwa-dong, Gyeonggi-do, Goyang-si, South Korea.

  • RM

    BTS member whose hometown is Ilsan, Goyang-si, Gyeonggi-do, and who attended Baekseok Elementary School and Shinil Middle School in the area.

Historical figures

No historical figure has been extracted from reliable context for Goyang-si yet.

Local business and employers

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Goyang-si yet.

Buildings and landmarks

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Goyang-si in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Goyang-si, in brief

Goyang-si is mapped here through verified geographic facts and source-linked daily data. Its longer editorial profile is in the enrichment queue.

02 · History

How Goyang-si took shape

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

03 · Visit

Visiting Goyang-si

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

04 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Goyang-si

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

05 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Goyang-si

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

06 · Economy

Work and the economy in Goyang-si

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

07 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for Goyang-si

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

08 · Questions

Questions about Goyang-si

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Goyang-si

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Goyang-si located and what are its coordinates?

Goyang-si is situated in South Korea at geographic coordinates 37.6564, 126.8350, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Goyang-si?

Goyang-si has a recorded population of approximately 1,061,752 and observes the Asia/Seoul time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Goyang-si?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Goyang-si include KO-KR, English, with KRW used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Goyang-si?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Goyang-si, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Goyang-si