City atlasSouth Africa

Vanderbijlpark

Decide whether to visit or live in Vanderbijlpark, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Tuesday, October 27, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Building the sourced atlas for VanderbijlparkThe request is queued. Facts and the map remain available while AI research runs.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Vanderbijlpark?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Vanderbijlpark for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Vanderbijlpark?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

New information about submitting an online traveller declaration before travelling and information about taking money into South Africa ('Entry requirements' page).

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • No high-severity wording detected in the supplied advisory
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Vanderbijlpark month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Vanderbijlpark are typically April, May and August, with average daytime highs around 21–23°C. January is usually the warmest month (average high 28°C), July the coldest (average low 3°C), and December the wettest (about 111 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January27.816.09811.8
February26.915.710711.0
March26.414.05610.9
April23.310.86510.0
May21.06.7179.8
June18.63.479.8
July18.82.7510.2
August22.76.0610.5
September26.910.21211.3
October27.812.54711.1
November27.814.29711.6
December27.615.711111.6

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Vanderbijlpark

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Vanderbijlpark?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Vanderbijlpark

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Sunday, September 27, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Vanderbijlpark

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Vanderbijlpark currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Documented history · 1920

    In 1920, Dr HJ van der Bijl, a young South African electrical engineer working in the United States at the time, was called back to South Africa by the then prime minister Jan Smuts to advise the government in the planning of South Africa's industrial development.

  2. Documented history · 1947

    The steelworks began operating in 1947 and the town was proclaimed in 1942.

  3. Documented history · 1952

    The town attained municipal status on 29 October 1952 when Governor General Dr EG Jansen opened ISCOR's second steel works.

  4. Documented history · 2025

    Mittal Steel South Africa announced the closure of its Newcastle and Vereeniging steel-making operations in January 2025.

  5. Vanderbijlpark scholar transport crash

    On 19 January 2026, a private scholar transport minibus collided with a truck near Vanderbijlpark, killing 14 schoolchildren.

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for Vanderbijlpark has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

  • Behati Prinsloo

    Wikidata records Vanderbijlpark as this person's place of birth. Namibian model.

  • Katia Guerreiro

    Wikidata records Vanderbijlpark as this person's place of birth. Portuguese singer.

  • Ray Jennings

    former coach of the South African cricket team

  • Shaun Sowerby

    former Springbok rugby and Natal Sharks captain

  • Francois Pienaar

    captain of the 1995 IRB World Cup winning Springbok rugby team

Historical figures

  • Hendrik van der Bijl

    Electrical engineer and industrialist after whom Vanderbijlpark is named, and who had his old house in Grieg street, SW5.

  • Jan Smuts

    Prime minister who called Dr HJ van der Bijl back to South Africa to advise on industrial development planning.

  • Dr EG Jansen

    Governor General who opened ISCOR's second steel works and granted Vanderbijlpark municipal status on 29 October 1952.

Local business and employers

  • North-West University Faculty of Economic Sciences and Information Technology

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Vanderbijlpark. Faculty.

  • North-West University Faculty of Humanities

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Vanderbijlpark. Faculty.

  • Vanderbijlpark Steel

    Previously part of the South African Iron and Steel Corporation (ISCOR), later a subsidiary of ArcelorMittal located in Vanderbijlpark.

  • Qualitas Career Academy

    A national private college with its largest campus in SE4, Vanderbijlpark, catering to students and businesses.

  • Emerald Casino Resort

    An entertainment and resort facility located in Vanderbijlpark.

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Vanderbijlpark yet.

Buildings and landmarks

  • Isaac Steyl Rugby Stadium

    A sports stadium located in Vanderbijlpark.

  • Vaal Mall

    A shopping mall constructed in the mid-2000s located in Vanderbijlpark.

  • Emfuleni Golf Course

    A golf course located within Vanderbijlpark.

  • Rossini Boulevard

    A former residential area in Vanderbijlpark where homes have been turned into informal businesses.

Sources checked (9)

Interactive geography

See Vanderbijlpark in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Vanderbijlpark, in brief

Vanderbijlpark is mapped here through verified geographic facts and source-linked daily data. Its longer editorial profile is in the enrichment queue.

02 · History

How Vanderbijlpark took shape

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

03 · Visit

Visiting Vanderbijlpark

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

04 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Vanderbijlpark

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

05 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Vanderbijlpark

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

06 · Economy

Work and the economy in Vanderbijlpark

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

07 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for Vanderbijlpark

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

08 · Questions

Questions about Vanderbijlpark

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Vanderbijlpark

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Vanderbijlpark located and what are its coordinates?

Vanderbijlpark is situated in South Africa at geographic coordinates -26.7117, 27.8379, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Vanderbijlpark?

Vanderbijlpark has a recorded population of approximately 246,754 and observes the Africa/Johannesburg time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Vanderbijlpark?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Vanderbijlpark include ZU, XH, AF, NSO, EN-ZA, TN, ST, TS, SS, VE, NR, with ZAR used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Vanderbijlpark?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Vanderbijlpark, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Vanderbijlpark