City atlasSomalia

Baidoa

Decide whether to visit or live in Baidoa, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Thursday, October 29, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Building the sourced atlas for BaidoaThe request is queued. Facts and the map remain available while AI research runs.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Baidoa?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Baidoa for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Baidoa?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

The UK Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office advises avoiding all travel to parts of Somalia due to safety and security risks.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • No high-severity wording detected in the supplied advisory
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • Ongoing conflict and political instability
  • Security concerns affecting the business environment
  • Recent severe drought conditions

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Baidoa month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Baidoa are typically June, July and August, with average daytime highs around 30–31°C. March is usually the warmest month (average high 36°C), August the coldest (average low 20°C), and November the wettest (about 118 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January34.520.9111.5
February35.621.7111.5
March36.022.82211.4
April32.822.911510.9
May30.821.97111.0
June30.721.02010.3
July29.820.2168.6
August30.820.1169.4
September32.420.61210.7
October31.721.48510.5
November30.821.211810.7
December33.321.11211.6

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Baidoa

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Baidoa?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Baidoa

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Saturday, October 17, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Baidoa

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Baidoa currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Battle of Baidoa

    Battle in December 2006 where allied forces recaptured Baidoa from the Islamic Courts Union

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for Baidoa has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

  • Hasan Muhammad Nur Shatigadud

    former minister of finance of Somalia and Rahanweyn Resistance Army leader

  • Sharif Hassan Sheikh Aden

    Somali politician

  • Said Ali Hussein

    Somali footballer; emigrated to the Netherlands as a result of the Somali Civil War.

  • Ibrahim Hussein abdirahaman known as Fuudjeelle

    the Somali Social Positivism Union and the Pressure Group founder;

  • Ilhan Omar

    American politician; lived in Baidoa prior to the Somali Civil War

Historical figures

  • Obo Esherow

    Patron Sufi mystic and saint of Baidoa

  • Sultan Ibrahim Adeer

    Sultan who captured Baidoa and defeated the Madanle section of Ajuran

  • Menelik II of Ethiopia

    Invaded Baidoa in the late 19th century

  • Sultan Osman Ahmed

    Sultan under whose rule Menelik II's invasion was pushed back

Local business and employers

Newspapers and local media

Buildings and landmarks

  • Baidoa Airport

    Airport serving Baidoa with a 9,843-foot asphalt runway

  • Buur Heybe

    Pre-historic rock art site on the outskirts of Baidoa

  • University of Southern Somalia

    Tertiary education institution established in Baidoa

Sources checked (16)

Interactive geography

See Baidoa in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Baidoa, in brief

Baidoa is mapped here through verified geographic facts and source-linked daily data. Its longer editorial profile is in the enrichment queue.

02 · History

How Baidoa took shape

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

03 · Visit

Visiting Baidoa

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

04 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Baidoa

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

05 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Baidoa

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

06 · Economy

Work and the economy in Baidoa

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

07 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for Baidoa

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

08 · Questions

Questions about Baidoa

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Baidoa

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Baidoa located and what are its coordinates?

Baidoa is situated in Somalia at geographic coordinates 3.1138, 43.6498, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Baidoa?

Baidoa has a recorded population of approximately 129,839 and observes the Africa/Mogadishu time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Baidoa?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Baidoa include SO-SO, AR-SO, Italian, EN-SO, with SOS used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Baidoa?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Baidoa, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Baidoa