City atlasSingapore

Sembawang Estate

Decide whether to visit or live in Sembawang Estate, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Tuesday, October 27, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Building the sourced atlas for Sembawang EstateThe request is queued. Facts and the map remain available while AI research runs.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Sembawang Estate?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Sembawang Estate for your plan?
66/100
Should I visit Sembawang Estate?

Suitable with normal precautions

Updated information about global travel impacts due to escalation in the Middle East.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • Current official alerts require extra planning
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • Global travel impacts due to escalation in the Middle East

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Sembawang Estate month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Sembawang Estate are typically February, July and September, with average daytime highs around 30–30°C. March is usually the warmest month (average high 31°C), January the coldest (average low 23°C), and November the wettest (about 397 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January29.123.43298.7
February29.923.41379.9
March30.623.824810.3
April30.524.23279.6
May30.524.83209.5
June29.824.63019.1
July29.924.62149.8
August29.724.32599.7
September29.924.12459.3
October30.123.93298.7
November29.723.73977.6
December29.523.63598.4

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Sembawang Estate

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Sembawang Estate?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Sembawang Estate

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Saturday, October 24, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Sembawang Estate

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Sembawang Estate currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

No past event has been extracted for Sembawang Estate yet.

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for Sembawang Estate has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

  • Timothy Pwee

    Senior librarian at the National Library who wrote an article for BiblioAsia in 2021 regarding the history of Bukit Sembawang.

Historical figures

No historical figure has been extracted from reliable context for Sembawang Estate yet.

Local business and employers

Newspapers and local media

  • The Business Times

    Publishes news, headlines, insights, and analysis concerning Bukit Sembawang Estates in Singapore and regional markets.

Buildings and landmarks

  • Sembawang Heritage Trail

    A self-guided heritage trail featuring 31 sites across the Sembawang estate, showcasing naval history and local communities.

Sources checked (14)

Interactive geography

See Sembawang Estate in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Sembawang Estate, in brief

Sembawang Estate is mapped here through verified geographic facts and source-linked daily data. Its longer editorial profile is in the enrichment queue.

02 · History

How Sembawang Estate took shape

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

03 · Visit

Visiting Sembawang Estate

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

04 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Sembawang Estate

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

05 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Sembawang Estate

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

06 · Economy

Work and the economy in Sembawang Estate

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

07 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for Sembawang Estate

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

08 · Questions

Questions about Sembawang Estate

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Sembawang Estate

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Sembawang Estate located and what are its coordinates?

Sembawang Estate is situated in Singapore at geographic coordinates 1.4508, 103.8286, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Sembawang Estate?

Sembawang Estate has a recorded population of approximately 110,090 and observes the Asia/Singapore time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Sembawang Estate?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Sembawang Estate include CMN, EN-SG, MS-SG, TA-SG, ZH-SG, with SGD used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Sembawang Estate?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Sembawang Estate, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Sembawang Estate