City atlasSeychelles

Plaisance

Decide whether to visit or live in Plaisance, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Friday, October 30, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in PlaisanceWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Plaisance?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Plaisance for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Plaisance?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

Travelers should be aware of the risk of harsh sentences for illegal drug offenses and exercise caution.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • No high-severity wording detected in the supplied advisory
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • Illegal drug possession
  • Strict law enforcement

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Plaisance month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Plaisance are typically June, July and August, with average daytime highs around 25–27°C. April is usually the warmest month (average high 28°C), August the coldest (average low 24°C), and December the wettest (about 327 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January26.925.12879.8
February27.425.716410.3
March27.926.115710.7
April28.126.118710.5
May27.826.018110.4
June26.525.28410.3
July25.324.26410.3
August25.224.15710.4
September25.824.612010.5
October26.625.111211.3
November27.025.219711.1
December26.925.032710.3

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Plaisance

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Plaisance?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Plaisance

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Thursday, September 17, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Plaisance

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Plaisance currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Inter‑school Olympics quiz winners

    Plaisance secondary school was one of the winners of the annual Inter‑school Olympics quiz organized by the Seychelles Olympic and Commonwealth Games Association.

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for Plaisance has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

No person with a direct, sourced association to Plaisance has been verified yet.

Historical figures

No historical figure has been extracted from reliable context for Plaisance yet.

Local business and employers

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Plaisance yet.

Buildings and landmarks

  • Plaisance district

    Administrative district on the island of Mahé, Seychelles.

  • Plaisance Secondary School

    Local secondary school that won the Inter‑school Olympics quiz organised by SOCGA.

  • Plaisance, Seychelles

    Administrative district on the island of Mahé.

Sources checked (17)

Interactive geography

See Plaisance in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Plaisance, in brief

What defines Plaisance today?

Plaisance is an administrative district on the island of Mahé in the Republic of Seychelles. It lies within the Mont Fleuri district and had a population of 4,622 according to the most recent count.

The district occupies a coastal position at latitude ‑4.64085 and longitude 55.46179, placing it in the Indian/Mahe time zone. All monetary transactions are conducted in the Seychellois rupee (SCR), the national currency.

Residents communicate primarily in Seychellois English (en‑SC) and Seychellois French (fr‑SC), reflecting the bilingual heritage of the islands. These languages facilitate commerce, public administration, and everyday interaction across the community.

Economic activity in Plaisance is shaped by its modest population size and its integration into the wider Mahé island economy. Local enterprises include small‑scale retail outlets, service‑oriented businesses, and governmental offices that provide essential functions for inhabitants. The district’s proximity to larger urban centres on Mahé enables residents to access broader markets, while also contributing to the island’s overall reliance on tourism‑related services.

Infrastructure supporting the economy includes road networks that connect Plaisance to neighboring districts, as well as utilities that supply electricity and water to households and businesses. Public facilities such as schools, health centres, and administrative buildings generate employment and sustain the district’s socioeconomic fabric.

Because Plaisance is not the national capital, its role is principally regional, focusing on delivering services to its community and participating in the island’s collective development strategies. The district’s demographic profile and linguistic composition align with national patterns, ensuring that economic policies implemented at the national level are relevant to its residents.

For further reference, see the Plaisance entry on Wikipedia or the GeoNames record for Plaisance.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Plaisance

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Plaisance located and what are its coordinates?

Plaisance is situated in Seychelles at geographic coordinates -4.6409, 55.4618, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Plaisance?

Plaisance has a recorded population of approximately 4,622 and observes the Indian/Mahe time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Plaisance?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Plaisance include EN-SC, FR-SC, with SCR used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Plaisance?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Plaisance, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.