City atlasSeychelles

Baie Lazare

Decide whether to visit or live in Baie Lazare, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Tuesday, October 27, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in Baie LazareWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Baie Lazare?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Baie Lazare for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Baie Lazare?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

New information about Ebola health measures for entry into Seychelles applies.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • No high-severity wording detected in the supplied advisory
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • Ebola health measures for entry into Seychelles

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Baie Lazare month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Baie Lazare are typically June, July and August, with average daytime highs around 25–26°C. April is usually the warmest month (average high 28°C), August the coldest (average low 24°C), and December the wettest (about 318 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January26.925.22829.8
February27.425.717610.3
March27.926.015710.7
April28.026.019210.5
May27.725.919510.5
June26.425.010310.4
July25.224.18710.3
August25.024.08010.4
September25.624.514610.4
October26.525.011811.2
November26.925.220011.1
December26.925.031810.4

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Baie Lazare

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Baie Lazare?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Baie Lazare

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Tuesday, October 27, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Baie Lazare

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Baie Lazare currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Opening of the New Baie Lazare Health Centre

    Officially opened in July 2025 by President Wavel Ramkalawan and Minister for Health Peggy Vidot.

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for Baie Lazare has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

  • Francois Adelaide

    Seychellois nurse, politician and directly elected member of the 7th National Assembly of Seychelles representing Baie Lazare constituency.

Historical figures

  • Lazare Picault

    18th-century French navigator and explorer after whom the Baie Lazare district is named.

Local business and employers

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Baie Lazare yet.

Buildings and landmarks

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Baie Lazare in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Baie Lazare, in brief

Where is Baie Lazare located and how did it originate?

Baie Lazare is an administrative district of Seychelles located on the island of Mahé. The territory operates within the Indian/Mahe timezone and utilizes the SCR currency, while communicating in languages including en-SC and fr-SC.

What historical turning point defines the identity of this settlement? The area is named after the explorer Lazare Picault, a historical designation that marks the early European navigation, exploration, and charting of the region. Picault's maritime expeditions permanently connected the coastal geography of Mahé to the broader history of European discovery in the Indian Ocean.

What are the demographic and geographic parameters of the district today? The region supports a population of 4795 residents spread across the administrative district on Mahé, positioned precisely at the geographic coordinates of latitude -4.74971 and longitude 55.4754. Comprehensive documentation regarding the exact elevation in meters for the settlement remains unavailable in the geographic records.

References: Baie Lazare Wikipedia Article and GeoNames record for Baie Lazare.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Baie Lazare

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Baie Lazare located and what are its coordinates?

Baie Lazare is situated in Seychelles at geographic coordinates -4.7497, 55.4754, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Baie Lazare?

Baie Lazare has a recorded population of approximately 4,795 and observes the Indian/Mahe time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Baie Lazare?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Baie Lazare include EN-SC, FR-SC, with SCR used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Baie Lazare?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Baie Lazare, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.