City atlasSao Tome and Principe

Neves

Decide whether to visit or live in Neves, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Saturday, October 24, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in NevesWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Neves?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Neves for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Neves?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

New information about dual nationals returning to the UK (‘Entry requirements’ page).

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • No high-severity wording detected in the supplied advisory
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Neves month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Neves are typically June, July and August, with average daytime highs around 27–28°C. March is usually the warmest month (average high 30°C), July the coldest (average low 23°C), and October the wettest (about 539 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January28.725.02879.5
February29.425.52419.6
March29.525.63448.6
April29.325.63258.8
May28.725.23688.4
June27.924.11529.5
July27.223.4969.4
August27.123.41289.1
September27.424.22728.8
October27.524.65398.4
November27.924.75148.6
December28.225.04059.0

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Neves

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Neves?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Neves

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Friday, October 9, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Neves

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Neves currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

No past event has been extracted for Neves yet.

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for Neves has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

  • Neves (surname)

    a common surname in Portugal

  • Carlos Vila Nova

    Politician and president of São Tomé and Príncipe born in Neves

Historical figures

No historical figure has been extracted from reliable context for Neves yet.

Local business and employers

  • Cervejeira Rosema

    Brewery located in Neves, São Tomé and Príncipe

  • Neves Licensing Authority (NLA)

    Licensing authority administering the official Neves Licensing Framework

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Neves yet.

Buildings and landmarks

  • Roça Belo Monte

    Top attraction in Neves known for architectural beauty, cultural heritage, and natural wonders

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Neves in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Economy

Work and the economy in Neves

Neves

Neves is a small town located on the north west coast of São Tomé Island within the nation of São Tomé and Príncipe. Situated in the administrative division of São Tomé Island, the settlement records a population of 8,391 residents.

Geographically positioned at latitude 0.35671 and longitude 6.54897, the locality operates under the Africa/Sao_Tome time zone. Economic activities in this part of São Tomé and Príncipe utilize the STN currency, and administrative and daily communications are conducted primarily in Portuguese (pt-ST). As a coastal settlement on São Tomé Island, the economy of Neves functions within the broader municipal and regional frameworks of the island nation, distinct from the various places bearing the same name in Angola, Brazil, Portugal, and Spain, or surnames and video games referenced in records such as Neves.

02 · History

How Neves took shape

History

Neves is a small town positioned on the north west coast of São Tomé Island within the nation of São Tomé and Príncipe. As a populated place, the settlement shares its name with various other global locations, including communes, municipalities, parishes, and airports found in Angola, Brazil, Portugal, and Spain, alongside distinct entities like a Nintendo DS puzzle game.

The geographical name extends to numerous administrative zones and surnames across the globe. Within São Tomé and Príncipe, the town on São Tomé Island is situated separately from another similarly named settlement in the country, the village of Neves Ferreira located on the island of Príncipe.

03 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Neves

Neves

Neves is a small town positioned on the north west coast of São Tomé Island within the nation of São Tomé and Príncipe. With a recorded population of 8,391 residents, this settlement operates under the Africa/Sao_Tome timezone.

Situated at coordinates 0.35671 latitude and 6.54897 longitude, the locality uses the STN currency and officially recognizes the pt-ST language. As an administrative entity on São Tomé Island, the municipality functions within the sovereign territory of São Tomé and Príncipe without holding capital status.

Geographical and demographic records maintained for the settlement confirm its coastal positioning on São Tomé Island. Detailed information regarding the locality is cataloged through reference systems such as the Neves entry and the GeoNames record for Neves, which outline its foundational geographic parameters.

04 · Overview

Neves, in brief

Overview of Neves

Neves is a small town situated on the north west coast of São Tomé Island, positioned within the island nation of São Tomé and Príncipe. As a geographic entity, the settlement occupies a coastal location on the northwestern shores of the main island.

When examining geographic distribution and nomenclature, the designation Neves applies to multiple locations internationally. Beyond the small town on São Tomé Island, the name references various other territories and administrative divisions across the globe. These include a commune in the municipality of Humpata within the province of Huíla in Angola, as well as several municipalities and locations in Brazil such as Neves Paulista, Presidente Tancredo Neves, Riachão das Neves, and Ribeirão das Neves, alongside the Tancredo Neves International Airport in Belo Horizonte.

Additional global references bearing the name include the small parish of Norte Grande in the Azores, Portugal, which is alternatively known as Neves, and the village of Neves Ferreira situated in the southern part of the island of Príncipe. In Spain, the name appears as As Neves located in Galicia. Beyond physical geography and settlements, the term also references a surname common in Portugal, Brazil, and the Spanish region of Galicia, as well as a Nintendo DS puzzle game developed by Yuke's.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Neves

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Neves located and what are its coordinates?

Neves is situated in Sao Tome and Principe at geographic coordinates 0.3567, 6.5490, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Neves?

Neves has a recorded population of approximately 8,391 and observes the Africa/Sao_Tome time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Neves?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Neves include PT-ST, with STN used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Neves?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Neves, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.