Saint Pierre and Miquelon landscape
Country atlasNorth America

Saint Pierre and Miquelon

Plan a visit or move to Saint Pierre and Miquelon with current conditions, practical signals, maps, local people, and sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Sunday, October 18, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Image via Wikimedia Commons · verify license at source
Refreshing today in Saint Pierre and MiquelonWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Saint Pierre and Miquelon?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Saint Pierre and Miquelon for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Saint Pierre and Miquelon?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

Visitors can feel safe traveling to the islands, with low crime rates and a strong sense of community.

medium source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Saint Pierre and Miquelon month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Saint Pierre and Miquelon are typically July, August and September, with average daytime highs around 14–18°C. August is usually the warmest month (average high 18°C), February the coldest (average low -3°C), and November the wettest (about 176 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January1.7-1.81503.2
February0.7-3.11394.4
March1.2-1.71376.5
April3.00.71247.6
May5.23.3999.4
June9.37.31268.3
July14.212.41268.5
August17.515.81029.9
September15.713.7988.4
October11.89.51336.8
November8.04.91764.1
December3.90.71583.3

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Saint Pierre and Miquelon

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Saint Pierre and Miquelon?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Saint Pierre and Miquelon

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Sunday, October 18, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Saint Pierre and Miquelon

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Saint Pierre and Miquelon currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Arbitration panel award

    Awarded the islands an exclusive economic zone of 12,348 square kilometres

Current public leadership

  • Stéphane Artano

    Wikidata currently records this person as Saint Pierre and Miquelon's head of government. French politician.

  • Bruno André

    Prefect of Saint Pierre and Miquelon

People associated with this place

Historical figures

No historical figure has been extracted from reliable context for Saint Pierre and Miquelon yet.

Local business and employers

  • SPM Ferries

    Ferry services connecting the islands with each other and with Fortune on Newfoundland in Canada

  • Air Saint-Pierre

    Air transport provider connecting Saint-Pierre Pointe-Blanche Airport with other airports

Newspapers and local media

Buildings and landmarks

  • Arche Museum

    Wikidata places this site in Saint Pierre and Miquelon. Museum in France.

  • Musée de Miquelon

    Wikidata places this site in Saint Pierre and Miquelon. Museum in France.

  • Saint-Pierre Airport

    Wikidata places this site in Saint Pierre and Miquelon. Airport in Saint-Pierre and Michelon, France.

  • Route nationale 1

    Wikidata places this site in Saint Pierre and Miquelon. Road in Saint-Pierre-et-Miquelon.

  • Route nationale 2

    Wikidata places this site in Saint Pierre and Miquelon. Road in Saint-Pierre-et-Miquelon.

  • Route nationale 4

    Wikidata places this site in Saint Pierre and Miquelon. Road in Saint-Pierre-et-Miquelon.

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

Explore the shape of Saint Pierre and Miquelon

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · History

How Saint Pierre and Miquelon took shape

How did Saint Pierre and Miquelon originate and why does its geography matter?

Saint Pierre and Miquelon is a French overseas collectivity of 242 km² situated in the northwestern Atlantic, just off the coast of Newfoundland. Its archipelago of eight islands lies in the Gulf of St. Lawrence near the entrance of Fortune Bay, only 19 km from Point May on the Burin Peninsula.

Archaeological records show that indigenous groups, ranging from the archaic maritime culture to the Beothuk, visited the islands from roughly 3000 BCE to 1500 CE as seasonal hunting grounds and rhyolite quarries, though they never established permanent settlements.

European contact began on 21 October 1520 when Portuguese explorer João Álvares Fagundes named the group “Eleven Thousand Virgins.” French navigator Jacques Cartier claimed the islands for France in 1536, and by the late 17th century French fishermen began to settle permanently: four inhabitants were recorded in 1670 and 22 by 1691. The strategic location attracted English attacks during King William’s War and Queen Anne’s War, leading to a brief British possession after the 1713 Peace of Utrecht before France regained control.

Today the 7,012 residents (as listed in the official facts) are French citizens, use the euro, and speak French (fr‑PM), reflecting the lasting legacy of the islands’ early colonial and geographic circumstances.

02 · Culture

Culture and creative life in Saint Pierre and Miquelon

Saint Pierre and Miquelon is a self-governing territorial overseas collectivity of France situated in the northwestern Atlantic Ocean off the Canadian island of Newfoundland. The archipelago covers 242 square kilometres of land and features a landscape of rocky, barren terrain with thin volcanic soil, scrubby yews, and junipers, alongside features like the Grand Barachois Lagoon on Miquelon.

Geographical constraints shape daily practices across the territory, where street names are not commonly used and residents instead rely on nicknames and the names of nearby inhabitants for directions and locations. The local culture reflects the heritage of settlers from French ports such as Normandy, the Basque Country, Brittany, and Saintongeais, as well as Acadia. Every summer, the archipelago hosts a Basque Festival featuring demonstrations of Basque pelota, stone heaving, and lumberjack skills, while the local cuisine is primarily based on seafood including snow crab, lobster, mussels, and cod.

03 · Questions

Questions about Saint Pierre and Miquelon

Saint Pierre and Miquelon is a self-governing territorial overseas collectivity of France situated in the northwestern Atlantic Ocean. Located off the Canadian island of Newfoundland, the territory covers a land area of 242 square kilometres.

Where are the islands located geographically? The archipelago lies in the Gulf of St. Lawrence near the entrance of Fortune Bay, extending into the southwestern coast of Newfoundland near the Grand Banks. Saint-Pierre is positioned 19 kilometres from Point May on the Burin Peninsula of Newfoundland. Additionally, the tiny Canadian Green Island is situated 10 kilometres east of Saint Pierre, roughly halfway to Point May, while Brest, the nearest city in Metropolitan France, is located 3,819 kilometres away.

What is the geographic composition of the archipelago? Saint Pierre and Miquelon forms an archipelago consisting of eight islands. The climate and limited amount of available land create challenging conditions for farming and livestock raising, as the weather is severe, the growing season is restricted to a few weeks, and the soil contains significant peat and clay, rendering it largely infertile.

04 · Travel

Travelling through Saint Pierre and Miquelon

Saint Pierre and Miquelon is a self-governing territorial overseas collectivity of France positioned in the northwestern Atlantic Ocean off the Canadian island of Newfoundland. The archipelago comprises eight islands covering a total land area of 242 square kilometres.

Geographically, the islands form part of the northeastern end of the Appalachian Mountains, featuring bare and rocky terrain with steep coasts and a thin peat layer. Miquelon-Langlade, the largest island, consists of Miquelon Island and Langlade Island connected by the Dune de Langlade, a 10-kilometre sandy tombolo. Morne de la Grande Montagne serves as the tallest point in the territory at 240 metres high. Saint Pierre Island is smaller in area but acts as the commercial and administrative center of the archipelago.

Transportation infrastructure includes 114 kilometres of highways and 45 kilometres of unpaved roads. The territory operates two airports, with Saint-Pierre Airport providing a runway 1,800 metres long and Miquelon Airport featuring a runway measuring 1,000 metres. Ferry services connect the islands mutually and link the territory with Fortune on Newfoundland in Canada, maintaining crossings that take 90 minutes.

05 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for Saint Pierre and Miquelon

Saint Pierre and Miquelon is a self-governing territorial overseas collectivity of France situated in the northwestern Atlantic Ocean off the Canadian island of Newfoundland. The archipelago covers 242 square kilometres of land across eight islands, featuring a cold borderline humid continental and subarctic climate influenced by polar air masses and the cold Labrador Current.

Local evidence regarding specific crime statistics, policing operations, healthcare ratings, and dedicated risk assessments is unavailable within the supplied documentation. Because static geographical and historical sources do not maintain real-time safety advisories, durable orientation requires acknowledging the strict limits of permanent travel and safety writing. Readers must consult the dated live layer calculator above when temporary status updates are required, and verify local conditions through official French administrative channels, the Territorial Collectivity of Saint Pierre and Miquelon, or authorized municipal authorities operating within the islands.

06 · Government

Government and public life in Saint Pierre and Miquelon

Saint Pierre and Miquelon Politics

Saint Pierre and Miquelon is a self-governing territorial overseas collectivity of France situated in the northwestern Atlantic Ocean off the coast of Newfoundland. The archipelago covers an area of 242 square kilometres and operates as an overseas collectivity with a special status.

Governance of the territory is divided into two communes, which are Saint-Pierre and Miquelon-Langlade. Residents hold French citizenship and full voting rights, enabling them to elect a deputy to the National Assembly as well as participate in presidential and senatorial elections.

France maintains representation through an appointed prefect who oversees national interests, public order, law enforcement, and administrative control. While France manages overarching national duties, the local administration exercises a measure of autonomy regarding taxes, customs, and excise.

07 · Economy

Work and the economy in Saint Pierre and Miquelon

Saint Pierre and Miquelon is an archipelago of eight islands covering 242 square kilometres in the northwestern Atlantic Ocean off the Canadian island of Newfoundland. The territory is a self-governing territorial overseas collectivity of France where residents are French citizens and the euro serves as the official currency.

Geography dictates the economic structure of Saint Pierre and Miquelon. Located near the entrance of Fortune Bay and the Grand Banks of Newfoundland, the islands have historically depended on fishing and servicing fishing fleets. Severe weather conditions, a growing season confined to a few weeks, and infertile soil containing significant peat and clay constrain farming and livestock raising. Consequently, the local economy relies heavily on external supply lines, importing approximately 70 percent of supplies from Canada or from other parts of France via Nova Scotia, resulting in imports that represent 49.1 percent of GDP against exports of 5.1 percent of GDP.

The geographic isolation and physical constraints of the 242-square-kilometre territory have also shaped employment patterns. The labour market experiences high seasonality driven by climatic hazards, with outdoor activities traditionally suspended between December and April. Following a decline in traditional deep-sea fishing caused by overfishing and Canadian fishing bans, the government has pursued economic diversification. Efforts to boost prospects include expanding tourism by leveraging proximity to Canada, developing fish farming, crab fishing, and agriculture, and conducting test drilling and explorations for oil and gas energy development.

08 · Overview

Saint Pierre and Miquelon, in brief

Saint Pierre and Miquelon is a self-governing territorial overseas collectivity of France positioned in the northwestern Atlantic Ocean off the coast of Newfoundland. This archipelago of eight islands encompasses a total land area of 242 square kilometres and features Saint-Pierre as its capital city.

Geographic Setting and Location

The island group is situated within the Gulf of St. Lawrence near the entrance of Fortune Bay, close to the productive fishing grounds of the Grand Banks of Newfoundland. The main settlement of Saint-Pierre lies 19 kilometres from Point May on the Burin Peninsula, while the tiny Canadian outpost of Green Island is located about 10 kilometres east, marking the passage toward Newfoundland. Geographically fixed at latitude 46.77914 and longitude -56.1773, the territory maintains a distinct North American position despite its European political alignment.

The local landscape is characterized by maritime remoteness, a cool climate, and infertile soils, which historically constrained agricultural development and concentrated human activity along the coast. The surrounding waters fall within the regulatory scope of the Northwest Atlantic Fisheries Organization, and the territory participates in the Halifax Search and Rescue Region as well as the Atlantic Canada Cooperation Regional Joint Cooperation Commission.

Geographic Attribute Detail
Official Name Saint Pierre and Miquelon
Capital Saint-Pierre
Geographic Region North America
Land Area 242 km2
Coordinates 46.77914, -56.1773
ISO Codes PM (ISO2), SPM (ISO3)
Currency EUR
Administrative Language fr-PM

Further details regarding the geography and administration of the islands are documented in the Saint Pierre and Miquelon reference, alongside geographic positioning data available through GeoNames.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Saint Pierre and Miquelon

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

What is the capital city and population of Saint Pierre and Miquelon?

The capital of Saint Pierre and Miquelon is Saint-Pierre, and the total national population is estimated at 7,012.

02 · Q&A

Where is Saint Pierre and Miquelon located and what is its total area?

Saint Pierre and Miquelon is located in North America, spanning an area of approximately 242 km².

03 · Q&A

What currency and languages are spoken in Saint Pierre and Miquelon?

The official currency is Euro (EUR) and recognized languages include FR-PM.

04 · Q&A

What are the major cities and regions in Saint Pierre and Miquelon?

Prominent cities and cultural hubs mapped across Saint Pierre and Miquelon include Saint-Pierre, Miquelon.

Continue exploring

Cities and towns in Saint Pierre and Miquelon