City atlasRussia

Astrakhan

Decide whether to visit or live in Astrakhan, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Saturday, October 24, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in AstrakhanWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Astrakhan?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Astrakhan for your plan?
66/100
Should I visit Astrakhan?

Suitable with normal precautions

The UK Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office advises to avoid all travel to the whole country.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • Current official alerts require extra planning
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • Updated information about drone attacks leading to short-notice restrictions on airspace use and airport operations.

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Astrakhan month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Astrakhan are typically April, May and September, with average daytime highs around 19–25°C. July is usually the warmest month (average high 34°C), January the coldest (average low -5°C), and May the wettest (about 33 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January1.0-5.1173.8
February2.8-4.8195.3
March9.4-0.1307.4
April18.87.32210.2
May25.113.43311.0
June31.519.01713.1
July33.921.71812.9
August33.120.5712.3
September24.814.1169.9
October16.77.6247.8
November8.11.6204.8
December1.9-3.2203.2

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Astrakhan

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Astrakhan?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Astrakhan

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Sunday, September 27, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Astrakhan

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Astrakhan currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Documented history · 1395

    Tamerlane burnt it to the ground in 1395 during his war with the Golden Horde.

  2. Documented history · 1459

    From 1459 to 1556, Xacitarxan was the capital of Astrakhan Khanate by the Astrakhan Tatars.

  3. Documented history · 1324

    1324, Ibn Battuta, the famous Berber Muslim traveler, began his pilgrimage from his native city of Tangier, present-day Morocco to Mecca.

  4. Documented history · 1556

    In 1556, the khanate was conquered by Ivan the Terrible, who had a new fortress, or kremlin, built on a steep hill overlooking the Volga in 1558.

Current public leadership

  • Alena Gubanova

    Wikidata currently records this person as Astrakhan's head of government. Russian politician.

  • Oleg Polumordvinov

    Wikidata currently records this person as Astrakhan's head of government.

People associated with this place

  • Rinat Dasayev

    Wikidata records Astrakhan as this person's place of birth. Soviet footballer.

  • Dmitri Dyuzhev

    Wikidata records Astrakhan as this person's place of birth. Russian actor and singer.

  • Luara Hayrapetyan

    singer

  • Boris Kustodiev

    painter

  • Sergey Aganov

    Soviet Armenian Marshal of the Engineer Troops

Historical figures

  • Boris Kustodiev

    Wikidata records Astrakhan as this historical figure's place of birth. Russian painter and stage designer (1878-1927).

  • Ilya Ulyanov

    Wikidata records Astrakhan as this historical figure's place of birth. Russian teacher, father of Vladimir Lenin (1831-1886).

  • Vasily Trediakovsky

    Wikidata records Astrakhan as this historical figure's place of birth. Russian poet, translator, philologist.

  • Joseph Deniker

    Wikidata records Astrakhan as this historical figure's place of birth. Russian-French naturalist, librarian and anthropologist (1852-1918).

Local business and employers

Newspapers and local media

  • Hummat

    Structured data records this local media outlet as headquartered in Astrakhan. Newspaper in Azerbaijani.

  • İdel

    Structured data records this local media outlet as headquartered in Astrakhan. Newspaper.

Buildings and landmarks

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Astrakhan in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Astrakhan, in brief

Astrakhan is a city in southern Russia and serves as the administrative centre of Astrakhan Oblast. Located in the upper part of the Volga Delta across eleven islands of the Caspian Depression, it functions as the lowest city in Russia at 28 meters below sea level.

How does the modern economy operate in Astrakhan?

In the present day, Astrakhan functions as a large industrial centre of the Volga country in Russia, supporting a population of over 500,000 residents according to demographic overviews. The city has long maintained its position as a major economic driver in the Lower Volga region, developing from its historical roots as a caravan and water route trading hub into a contemporary industrial and commercial center.

A foundational pillar of the local economy is the fish processing sector. Starting nearly 400 years ago and continuing to the present day, Astrakhan has served as Russia's main center of fish processing. The market for fish remains a large and vital component of the economic framework within this southern outpost.

Beyond traditional industrial pursuits, the economy is significantly influenced by international relations and regional geopolitics, particularly through cross-border engagement. Owing to shared Caspian borders, Astrakhan recently plays a significant role in relations between Russia and Azerbaijan. The Azerbaijani government has heavily invested in the wellbeing of the city, contributing infrastructure such as the Bridge of Friendship constructed in 2010 through donations, the sponsorship of secondary school number 11 named after Heydar Aliyev, and a children's entertainment center named Dream. Furthermore, a dedicated park celebrating bilateral friendship has been built in the center of Astrakhan, accompanied by frequent visits from top Azerbaijani delegations over the last 5 years, which collectively stimulate regional development and urban investment.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Astrakhan

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Astrakhan located and what are its coordinates?

Astrakhan is situated in Russia at geographic coordinates 46.3497, 48.0408, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Astrakhan?

Astrakhan has a recorded population of approximately 533,925 and observes the Europe/Astrakhan time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Astrakhan?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Astrakhan include Russian, TT, XAL, CAU, ADY, KV, CE, TYV, CV, UDM, TUT, MNS, BUA, MYV, MDF, CHM, BA, INH, KBD, KRC, AV, SAH, NOG, with RUB used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Astrakhan?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Astrakhan, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.