City atlasRomania

Constanţa

Decide whether to visit or live in Constanţa, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Friday, October 16, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in ConstanţaWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Constanţa?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Constanţa for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Constanţa?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

The UK Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office provides travel advice for Romania, noting new information about drones crossing into Romanian airspace.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • No high-severity wording detected in the supplied advisory
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • Stray Ukrainian naval drone explosion in the Port of Constanța in 2026
  • Evacuation of over 1,300 people following the port drone incident
  • UK FCDO travel advice highlights drones crossing into Romanian airspace

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Constanţa month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Constanţa are typically June, July and September, with average daytime highs around 23–27°C. August is usually the warmest month (average high 27°C), January the coldest (average low 0°C), and November the wettest (about 64 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January5.9-0.2515.4
February7.81.4366.3
March10.33.4378.1
April14.47.34810.3
May18.812.44712.1
June24.417.95613.0
July27.020.03513.6
August27.220.42412.9
September23.216.53610.8
October17.711.2548.0
November12.66.8645.4
December8.12.4514.6

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Constanţa

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Constanţa?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Constanţa

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Monday, October 5, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Constanţa

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Constanţa currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Stray Ukrainian naval drone explosion

    A stray Ukrainian naval drone exploded in the port of Constanța in 2026, prompting the evacuation of more than 1,300 people.

Current public leadership

  • Vergil Chițac

    Wikidata currently records this person as Constanţa's head of government. Romanian politician.

People associated with this place

  • Simona Halep

    Tennis player, businesswoman born in Constanța.

  • Sebastian Stan

    Actor born in Constanța.

  • Alexandra Stan

    Singer and model born in Constanța.

Historical figures

  • Kázím Abdulakim

    Crimean Tatar hero of the Romanian Army native to Constanța.

Local business and employers

  • Ovidius University

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Constanţa. University in Constanța, Romania.

  • Constanța Shipyard

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Constanţa. Largest shipyard in Romania.

  • Grup Servicii Petroliere

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Constanţa. Romanian oil & gas service company.

  • CT Bus

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Constanţa. Transport company in Constanța, Romania.

  • Oil Terminal

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Constanţa.

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Constanţa yet.

Buildings and landmarks

  • Great Synagogue

    Wikidata places this site in Constanţa. Former synagogue in Constanța, Romania.

  • Tomis amphitheatre

    Wikidata places this site in Constanţa. Roman amphitheatre in Constanța, Romania.

  • Ovidiu Square

    Wikidata places this site in Constanţa. Square in Costanța, in Romania.

  • Casa de Cultură a Sindicatelor Constanța

    Wikidata places this site in Constanţa. Trade unions' house of culture in Constanța, Romania.

  • Cathedral

    The Cathedral of Saints Peter and Paul was built between 1883 and 1885.

  • Grand Mosque of Constanța (Marea Moschee din Constanța)

    Built in 1910 by King Carol I, the Grand Mosque of Constanța was originally called the Carol I Mosque.

Sources checked (2)

Interactive geography

See Constanţa in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Constanţa, in brief

Constanța is the oldest continuously inhabited city in Romania, founded around 600 BC in the Northern Dobruja historical region. Functioning as the capital of Constanța County, it stands as the fourth largest city in the country and the principal port on the Black Sea coast.

How did ancient Tomis evolve into a modern Black Sea hub?

Originally established as a Greek colony named Tomis, the settlement offered a fine harbour, a protective peninsula with high cliffs against cold winds and attacks, and an inland shortcut via the Carasu valley from the sea to the Danube. Throughout antiquity, the city passed through Greek democracy, Roman annexation in 29 BC, and administrative prominence as the capital of Scythia Minor under Diocletian. The exiled Roman poet Ovid spent the final eight years of his life here after Emperor Augustus banished him to Tomis in AD 8.

Following centuries of shifting rule under the Byzantine Empire, Bulgarian empires, and an independent principality, Constanța fell under Ottoman rule around 1411. A pivotal historical turning point arrived following the Russo-Turkish War and the subsequent Romanian War of Independence. In 1878, Constanța and the rest of Northern Dobruja were ceded by the Ottoman Empire to Romania. This transfer reshaped the settlement from a town of just over 5,000 inhabitants into Romania's main seaport and commercial hub, which grew significantly throughout the 20th century.

What defines the city today?

As of the 2021 census, Constanța records a population of 263,688 inhabitants within the city limits. The municipal territory covers a rich multicultural heritage shaped by Roman, Byzantine, Bulgarian, and Ottoman influences, maintaining small Tatar, Greek, Turkish, and Romani communities alongside its ethnic Romanian majority. Operating within the Europe/Bucharest timezone using the RON currency, the municipality anchors a major metropolitan area that includes 14 localities within 30 kilometers of the city. The Port of Constanța spans an area of 39.26 square kilometers with a length of about 30 kilometers, holding its status as the largest port on the Black Sea and one of the largest in Europe.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Constanţa

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Constanţa located and what are its coordinates?

Constanţa is situated in Romania at geographic coordinates 44.1807, 28.6343, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Constanţa?

Constanţa has a recorded population of approximately 317,832 and observes the Europe/Bucharest time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Constanţa?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Constanţa include Romanian, Hungarian, ROM, with RON used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Constanţa?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Constanţa, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.