City atlasPortugal

Leiria

Decide whether to visit or live in Leiria, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Saturday, October 24, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in LeiriaWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Leiria?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Leiria month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Leiria are typically May, June and September, with average daytime highs around 23–27°C. August is usually the warmest month (average high 28°C), January the coldest (average low 7°C), and November the wettest (about 117 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January14.87.41036.9
February16.58.3747.8
March17.48.81129.0
April19.810.711210.4
May22.812.75611.6
June24.815.04612.4
July27.716.5912.8
August28.416.6611.9
September26.615.53710.7
October23.514.31138.6
November17.710.71177.1
December15.78.91106.8

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Leiria

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Leiria?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Interactive geography

See Leiria in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Leiria, in brief

Leiria is a city and municipality situated in the Central Region of Portugal. Serving as the seat of its own district and the Roman Catholic Diocese of Leiria-Fátima, it stands as the second largest city in the Central Region after Coimbra.

The geographic expanse of the municipality encompasses 565.09 square kilometres (218.18 sq mi). Geographically positioned at latitude 39.74362 and longitude -8.80705, the city is part of the historical province of Beira Litoral. Historically, the surrounding terrain featured small farming plots, a characteristic reflected in the etymology of the name derived from 'leira'. By the late 15th century, the town's geography expanded from the castle hill down toward the river Lis.

Along the Atlantic coastline, the geography features the famous Pine Forest of Leiria, known historically as Pinhal de Leiria, which was expanded by King Denis of Portugal. In terms of administrative boundaries, Leiria shares its name with its administrative district and operates within the Europe/Lisbon timezone.

The municipality recorded a population of 128,640 residents as of 2021. Economically and geographically, the area supports a diverse mix of services, light industries, agriculture, and public administration, alongside regional infrastructure such as the Monte Real Air Base.

More information can be found at the Leiria Wikipedia entry and the GeoNames record for Leiria.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Leiria

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Leiria located and what are its coordinates?

Leiria is situated in Portugal at geographic coordinates 39.7436, -8.8071, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Leiria?

Leiria has a recorded population of approximately 128,640 and observes the Europe/Lisbon time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Leiria?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Leiria include PT-PT, MWL, with EUR used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Leiria?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Leiria, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Leiria