City atlasPortugal

Coimbra

Decide whether to visit or live in Coimbra, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Friday, October 30, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in CoimbraWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Coimbra?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Coimbra for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Coimbra?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

Travel advisory information highlights updated entry requirements for Portugal under the European Entry-Exit System (EES).

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • No high-severity wording detected in the supplied advisory
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • Updated information on European Entry-Exit System (EES) entry requirements for Portugal.

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Coimbra month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Coimbra are typically May, June and September, with average daytime highs around 23–27°C. August is usually the warmest month (average high 30°C), January the coldest (average low 6°C), and October the wettest (about 139 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January14.26.31296.7
February16.07.1907.9
March17.07.81298.9
April19.69.712810.3
May22.811.96511.5
June25.214.24812.3
July28.915.91012.9
August29.515.9612.1
September26.714.74110.7
October23.113.31398.4
November17.29.61396.9
December15.17.51226.7

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Coimbra

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Coimbra?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Coimbra

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Tuesday, September 29, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Coimbra

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Coimbra currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

No past event has been extracted for Coimbra yet.

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for Coimbra has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

Historical figures

No historical figure has been extracted from reliable context for Coimbra yet.

Local business and employers

  • University of Coimbra

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Coimbra. Public university in Coimbra, Portugal.

  • SMTUC

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Coimbra. Portuguese public transport company.

  • Critical Software

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Coimbra. Company specializing in mission and business critical information systems.

  • Litocar

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Coimbra.

  • Active Space Technologies

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Coimbra. Portuguese space technology company.

Newspapers and local media

  • Nação Portuguesa

    Structured data records this local media outlet as headquartered in Coimbra.

Buildings and landmarks

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Coimbra in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Coimbra

Coimbra is a city and a municipality situated in Portugal. With a population of 140,796 residents recorded at the 2021 census, it serves as the largest city in the district of Coimbra and the Central Region.

How did Coimbra evolve into a cultural hub?

Following its decline as the political centre of the Kingdom of Portugal during the late Middle Ages, Coimbra transitioned into a major cultural centre. This transformation was significantly driven by the relocation of the first Portuguese university to the city in 1308, after its initial establishment in Lisbon in 1290. As the oldest academic institution in the Portuguese-speaking world, the University of Coimbra fostered a unique urban typology and distinct ceremonial and cultural traditions. UNESCO recognized these historical buildings as a World Heritage site in 2013.

What role did international exchange play in the city's intellectual life?

By attracting many European and international students alongside tourists, the university continually facilitated cultural and intellectual exchange. Its vibrant cultural life centered around the institution, drawing the nation's notable writers, artists, academics, and aristocracy. This longstanding academic and cultural environment earned the city its enduring reputation as the Lusa-Atenas, or Lusitanian Athens.

02 · Overview

Coimbra, in brief

Coimbra is a city and municipality located in Portugal. With a municipal population of 140,796 residents recorded in the 2021 census, it serves as the largest city in the Central Region and the district of Coimbra.

How did Coimbra transform from a political seat into a vibrant hub of cultural exchange? Following its time serving as the capital of Portugal from 1131 to 1255, the city experienced a political decline that cleared the path for its evolution into a major cultural centre. This cultural shift was largely driven by the establishment of the first Portuguese university in 1290 in Lisbon, which subsequently relocated to Coimbra in 1308. As the oldest academic institution in the Portuguese-speaking world, the university naturally began attracting many European and international students alongside global tourists drawn to its rich history and monuments.

What defines the enduring legacy recognized on the global stage? In 2013, UNESCO classified the historical buildings of the university as a World Heritage site, noting that Coimbra presents an outstanding example of an integrated university city equipped with a specific urban typology, as well as distinct ceremonial and cultural traditions maintained through the ages. Beyond academia, daily life in the municipality involves significant movement, with an average of over 43,000 people traveling into Coimbra every day for study and work.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Coimbra

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Coimbra located and what are its coordinates?

Coimbra is situated in Portugal at geographic coordinates 40.2069, -8.4200, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Coimbra?

Coimbra has a recorded population of approximately 140,796 and observes the Europe/Lisbon time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Coimbra?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Coimbra include PT-PT, MWL, with EUR used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Coimbra?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Coimbra, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.