City atlasPoland

Katowice

Decide whether to visit or live in Katowice, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Monday, October 12, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in KatowiceWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Katowice?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Katowice for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Katowice?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

Travel to Katowice requires compliance with the European Entry‑Exit System (EES). No travel alerts or restrictions are currently in place.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • No high-severity wording detected in the supplied advisory
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • Low to moderate crime rates typical of large Polish cities
  • Standard health considerations (e.g., COVID‑19 updates, routine vaccinations)
  • Well‑developed public transport and infrastructure
  • Potential for industrial‑related pollution in certain districts

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Katowice month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Katowice are typically June, July and August, with average daytime highs around 24–25°C. August is usually the warmest month (average high 25°C), January the coldest (average low -3°C), and July the wettest (about 98 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January2.1-3.2533.8
February5.2-1.5585.0
March9.40.4437.6
April14.14.3559.2
May18.38.76910.6
June23.713.87312.2
July24.415.09811.9
August24.615.18910.7
September20.011.3858.6
October14.46.6636.4
November7.82.1544.3
December3.6-1.1523.1

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Katowice

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Katowice?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Katowice

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Tuesday, September 1, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Katowice

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Katowice currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. COP24 – UN Climate Change Conference

    Katowice hosted the 24th session of the UNFCCC Conference of the Parties in 2018.

  2. World Urban Forum 2022

    Katowice hosted the 11th edition of the World Urban Forum, a leading conference on sustainable urban development.

  3. European Economic Congress 2022

    A major business and policy conference held in Katowice in April 2022.

  4. EuroVolley 2021 Men’s European Championship – Host City

    Katowice served as one of the host cities for the 2021 CEV Men’s European Volleyball Championship.

  5. Intel Extreme Masters Katowice Finals

    Annual esports tournament finals held in Katowice, attracting global gaming audiences.

Current public leadership

  • Marcin Krupa

    Wikidata currently records this person as Katowice's head of government. Polish politician, mayor of Katowice.

People associated with this place

No person with a direct, sourced association to Katowice has been verified yet.

Historical figures

No historical figure has been extracted from reliable context for Katowice yet.

Local business and employers

  • ING Bank Śląski

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Katowice. Polish universal bank.

  • Tauron Polska Energia

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Katowice. Polish energy company.

  • Koleje Śląskie

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Katowice. Company.

  • Kompania Węglowa

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Katowice. Company.

  • CLC International

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Katowice. Publishing house.

Newspapers and local media

  • Polonia

    Structured data records this local media outlet as headquartered in Katowice. Upper Silesian information and public affairs daily published 1924–1939 in Katowice.

  • Miesięcznik. Biuletyn Informacyjny ŚKF

    Structured data records this local media outlet as headquartered in Katowice. Polish fanzine published between 1989 and 2017.

  • TVP3 Katowice

    Structured data records this local media outlet as headquartered in Katowice. One of the regional branches of the TVP.

  • Polska Zachodnia

    Structured data records this local media outlet as headquartered in Katowice. Polish newspaper published in Katowice in 1926–1939.

Buildings and landmarks

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Katowice in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Questions

Questions about Katowice

Katowice is a city located in southern Poland and serves as the capital of the Silesian Voivodeship. With an official population of 286,960, it functions as the central urban area of the Katowice metropolitan region.

Geographically, the city encompasses an area of 164.67 square kilometres within the Silesian Highlands. It lies approximately 50 kilometres north of the Silesian Beskids, which form part of the Carpathian Mountains. The local terrain features a minimal elevation of 245 metres and a median elevation of 266 metres above sea level, giving Katowice the highest elevation among large cities in Poland. Water resources include the Kłodnica and Rawa rivers, which serve as tributaries of the Oder and the Vistula respectively. Additionally, the border separating the catchment areas of the Oder and Vistula rivers runs directly through the city.

02 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Katowice

Katowice is the capital city of the Silesian Voivodeship, situated in southern Poland at coordinates 50.2597° N and 19.02173° E within the Europe/Warsaw timezone. The city serves as the central hub of the Katowice urban area and the broader Katowice metropolitan region.

Geographically positioned in Upper Silesia, the area includes historical settlements established during the Middle Ages, such as Dąb, Bogucice, Ligota, Szopenice, and Podlesie, alongside Katowice itself, which originated as a village in the 16th century. The surrounding region experienced substantial growth following mid-18th-century discoveries of rich coal reserves, transitioning the territory from farming and hammer mills into a major center of industrialization during the 19th century. Railway expansions during the 1840s connected Katowice to major European destinations including Berlin, Kraków, Vienna, and Warsaw, further accelerating the geographic and demographic expansion of the locality within the Prussian Province of Silesia and later modern Poland.

03 · Overview

Katowice, in brief

Katowice is the capital city of the Silesian Voivodeship, located in southern Poland at geographic coordinates 50.2597 latitude and 19.02173 longitude within the Europe/Warsaw timezone. Serving as the central hub of the Katowice urban area, the municipality records an official population of 286,960 residents.

Geographically situated within the historic region of Upper Silesia, Katowice and its surrounding landscape have been shaped by centuries of localized settlement and industrial evolution. The area was initially inhabited by Lechitic Silesian tribes, with several modern districts established as villages during the Middle Ages, such as Dąb in 1299 and various others in the early 14th century, while Katowice itself was founded as a village in the 16th century. The geographic expansion and historical growth of the city accelerated significantly during the mid-18th century following the discovery of rich coal reserves, steering the local terrain and regional economy toward intensive industrialization involving mines, steelworks, foundries, and artisan workshops.

Positioned centrally within a much larger urban network, the broader Katowice metropolitan area supports a population of 2.5 million people and connects directly into the expansive Katowice–Ostrava metropolitan area, which extends across the border into the Czech Republic and encompasses approximately 5 million people. The geographic and economic reach of the locality is further underscored by major infrastructure, including the Katowice Special Economic Zone—ranked fourth on the list of the top ten global free zones—and transportation facilities such as Katowice Korfanty Airport, which collectively anchor its status as a major center of commerce, business, transportation, and culture in southern Poland.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Katowice

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Katowice located and what are its coordinates?

Katowice is situated in Poland at geographic coordinates 50.2597, 19.0217, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Katowice?

Katowice has a recorded population of approximately 286,960 and observes the Europe/Warsaw time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Katowice?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Katowice include Polish, with PLN used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Katowice?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Katowice, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.