Quezon City landscape
City atlasPhilippines

Quezon City

Decide whether to visit or live in Quezon City, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Friday, October 16, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Image via Wikimedia Commons · verify license at source
Refreshing today in Quezon CityWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Quezon City?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Quezon City for your plan?
66/100
Should I visit Quezon City?

Suitable with normal precautions

Information about typhoon season applies regarding travel safety in parts of the Philippines.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • Current official alerts require extra planning
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • Typhoon season warnings and insurance considerations
  • Safe Cities Metro Manila initiatives addressing security for residents and visitors

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Quezon City month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Quezon City are typically January, February and March, with average daytime highs around 30–33°C. April is usually the warmest month (average high 34°C), February the coldest (average low 23°C), and July the wettest (about 417 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January29.622.6849.7
February30.622.55010.5
March32.723.73411.4
April34.425.35411.6
May34.226.215711.0
June31.525.328110.0
July30.125.04178.2
August29.825.03738.5
September29.724.73688.2
October30.124.42828.8
November30.724.21499.6
December30.023.71728.9

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Quezon City

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Quezon City?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Quezon City

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Saturday, September 26, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Quezon City

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Quezon City currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

No past event has been extracted for Quezon City yet.

Current public leadership

  • Joy Belmonte

    Wikidata currently records this person as Quezon City's head of government. Filipino public servant; mayor of Quezon City since 2019.

People associated with this place

No person with a direct, sourced association to Quezon City has been verified yet.

Historical figures

No historical figure has been extracted from reliable context for Quezon City yet.

Local business and employers

  • ABS-CBN Corporation

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Quezon City. Media company in the Philippines.

  • Viva Entertainment

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Quezon City. Philippine media and entertainment company.

  • Radio Philippines Network

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Quezon City. Philippine-based media company.

  • Intercontinental Broadcasting Corporation

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Quezon City. Philippine-based media company.

  • Red Ribbon

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Quezon City. Filipino bakery store chain.

Newspapers and local media

  • Radio Veritas

    Structured data records this local media outlet as headquartered in Quezon City. Philippine Catholic shortwave radio station.

  • DZBB-TV

    Structured data records this local media outlet as headquartered in Quezon City. Television station in Quezon City, Philippines.

  • DWLS

    Structured data records this local media outlet as headquartered in Quezon City. Radio station in Quezon City, Philippines.

  • DWWX-TV

    Structured data records this local media outlet as headquartered in Quezon City. Television station of Quezon City, Philippines.

  • Yey!

    Structured data records this local media outlet as headquartered in Quezon City. Filipino children's television channel.

Buildings and landmarks

  • EDSA Shrine

    Wikidata places this site in Quezon City. Roman Catholic church in Quezon City, Philippines.

  • People Power Monument

    Wikidata places this site in Quezon City. Monument commemorating the 1986 People Power Revolution in the Philippines.

  • Manila Philippines Temple

    Wikidata places this site in Quezon City. Temple of the Latter Day Saints.

  • Iglesia ni Cristo chapel, Capitol

    Wikidata places this site in Quezon City. Church in Metro Manila, Philippines.

  • Kia Theater

    Wikidata places this site in Quezon City. Cinema in Quezon City, Philippines.

  • Elliptical Road

    Wikidata places this site in Quezon City. Major road in Quezon City, Philippines encircling the Quezon Memorial Circle.

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Quezon City in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · History

How Quezon City took shape

Quezon City is the most populous city in the Philippines, with a population of 3,084,270 people recorded in the 2024 census. Founded on October 12, 1939, and named after the second Philippine president Manuel L. Quezon, the planned city served as the national capital from 1948 until 1976.

How did a historical turning point reshape the capital?

A major historical turning point occurred on June 24, 1976, when Presidential Decree No. 940 was enacted. This decree officially reverted the national capital status to Manila while designating the entirety of Metro Manila as the seat of government. Prior to this shift, the municipality had expanded northward to incorporate Novaliches from Caloocan and parts of San Mateo and Montalban to accommodate government departments and institutions moving out of congested Manila. Following the 1976 decree, the city transitioned into a regional center of Southern Tagalog and later developed into a prominent hub for commerce, education, research, politics, art, sports, and the national media and entertainment industry.

02 · Overview

Quezon City, in brief

Quezon City is the most populous city in the Philippines, located within the National Capital Region with coordinates at latitude 14.6488 and longitude 121.0509. According to the 2024 census, the city has a population of 3,084,270 people.

How did a historical turning point reshape the capital geography of the Philippines? In the 1930s, the urban center of Manila faced severe challenges including overcrowding, a lack of housing, poor sanitation, and traffic congestion. To solve these municipal crises, the Philippine government initiated a planned urban development to replace Manila as the national capital. Founded on October 12, 1939, through the enactment of Commonwealth Act No. 502, the new municipality was named after Manuel L. Quezon, the second president of the Philippines. The land for the new city was carved out from several existing towns, including Caloocan, Marikina, San Juan, and Pasig, alongside eight vast estates purchased by the government.

This historical pivot moved administrative functions away from congested districts prone to naval bombardment risks toward a newly designed inland area. American architect William Parsons initially advised locating the National Government Center in Diliman rather than Wallace Field, and after his death in December 1939, lead planner Harry T. Frost, alongside Juan M. Arellano, Alpheus D. Williams, and Welton Becket, completed the master plan approved in 1941. Quezon City officially became the national capital on October 12, 1949, serving in that capacity until June 24, 1976, when Presidential Decree No. 940 returned national capital status to Manila while designating the broader metropolitan area as the seat of government.

Covering a total area of 161.11 square kilometers, Quezon City is politically subdivided into six congressional districts and 142 barangays. The city features major government infrastructure, including the Batasang Pambansa Complex and national government centers in Diliman and Batasan Hills. Major broadcasting headquarters are also situated within its boundaries, earning it recognition as the City of Stars.

For further reference, consult the Quezon City entry or review the GeoNames record for Quezon City.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Quezon City

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Quezon City located and what are its coordinates?

Quezon City is situated in Philippines at geographic coordinates 14.6488, 121.0509, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Quezon City?

Quezon City has a recorded population of approximately 3,084,270 and observes the Asia/Manila time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Quezon City?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Quezon City include Tagalog, EN-PH, FIL, CEB, ILO, HIL, WAR, PAM, BIK, BCL, PAG, MRW, TSG, MDH, CBK, KRJ, SGD, MSB, AKL, IBG, YKA, MTA, ABX, with PHP used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Quezon City?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Quezon City, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.