Paranaque City landscape
City atlasPhilippines

Paranaque City

Decide whether to visit or live in Paranaque City, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Saturday, October 31, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Image via Wikimedia Commons · verify license at source
Building the sourced atlas for Paranaque CityThe request is queued. Facts and the map remain available while AI research runs.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Paranaque City?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Paranaque City for your plan?
66/100
Should I visit Paranaque City?

Suitable with normal precautions

Travelers to the region should monitor local advisories regarding weather conditions such as typhoon seasons and exercise caution concerning localized travel advisories.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • Current official alerts require extra planning
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • Typhoon season warnings and insurance considerations
  • Local advisories regarding public works, water shortages, and traffic rerouting

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Paranaque City month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Paranaque City are typically January, February and March, with average daytime highs around 29–32°C. May is usually the warmest month (average high 34°C), January the coldest (average low 24°C), and July the wettest (about 358 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January29.224.1729.9
February29.924.23310.6
March31.725.22311.5
April33.426.43511.7
May33.627.113011.0
June31.726.222610.2
July30.425.73588.5
August30.225.72848.8
September29.925.53008.4
October30.225.52378.9
November30.625.61169.8
December29.824.91439.1

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Paranaque City

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Paranaque City?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Paranaque City

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Saturday, October 31, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Paranaque City

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Paranaque City currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Red Sea Incident

    1574 event where Parañaqueños heroically aided in preventing the attack on Manila by Chinese pirate Limahong.

  2. Plebiscite on City Ordinance No. 2023-19

    Plebiscite held on July 25 where voters of coastal barangays ratified the western boundary expansion into the Bay City reclamation area.

  3. Planning Workshop for Clean Air Transport Measures

    Workshop organized by the City of Paranaque and Clean Air Asia on May 3, 2024.

Current public leadership

  • Eric Olivarez

    Wikidata currently records this person as Paranaque City's head of government. Filipino politician.

  • Edwin L. Olivarez

    Mayor of the City of Parañaque.

People associated with this place

  • Manuel Bernabe

    Great Filipino writer native to Parañaque.

Historical figures

  • Fray Diego de Espiñar

    First minister of the town when Parañaque was officially founded in 1580.

  • Father Pedro Dandan y Masangkay

    Secular priest and leading revolutionary figure from Parañaque during the Philippine Revolution.

  • Manuel Quiogue

    Prominent Parañaqueño and leading revolutionary figure during the Philippine Revolution.

Local business and employers

Newspapers and local media

Buildings and landmarks

Sources checked (19)

Interactive geography

See Paranaque City in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Paranaque City, in brief

Paranaque City is mapped here through verified geographic facts and source-linked daily data. Its longer editorial profile is in the enrichment queue.

02 · History

How Paranaque City took shape

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

03 · Visit

Visiting Paranaque City

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

04 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Paranaque City

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

05 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Paranaque City

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

06 · Economy

Work and the economy in Paranaque City

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

07 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for Paranaque City

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

08 · Questions

Questions about Paranaque City

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Paranaque City

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Paranaque City located and what are its coordinates?

Paranaque City is situated in Philippines at geographic coordinates 14.4816, 121.0175, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Paranaque City?

Paranaque City has a recorded population of approximately 703,245 and observes the Asia/Manila time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Paranaque City?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Paranaque City include Tagalog, EN-PH, FIL, CEB, ILO, HIL, WAR, PAM, BIK, BCL, PAG, MRW, TSG, MDH, CBK, KRJ, SGD, MSB, AKL, IBG, YKA, MTA, ABX, with PHP used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Paranaque City?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Paranaque City, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Paranaque City