City atlasPhilippines

Maramag

Decide whether to visit or live in Maramag, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Thursday, October 22, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in MaramagWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Maramag?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Maramag for your plan?
66/100
Should I visit Maramag?

Suitable with normal precautions

Travelers should exercise caution when traveling to Maramag, especially during typhoon season.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • Current official alerts require extra planning
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • typhoon season
  • crime

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Maramag month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Maramag are typically January, February and March, with average daytime highs around 29–31°C. April is usually the warmest month (average high 32°C), January the coldest (average low 22°C), and June the wettest (about 357 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January29.122.41728.8
February29.722.41139.6
March31.322.713510.3
April32.323.314010.2
May30.923.33009.3
June29.522.83578.6
July29.022.53328.1
August29.222.43048.5
September29.422.43218.4
October29.322.53078.2
November29.522.61838.9
December29.322.61868.7

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Maramag

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Maramag?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Maramag

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Thursday, October 22, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Maramag

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Maramag currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Documented history · 1916

    The political history of the municipality traces back in 1916 when the late Deputy Governor Cenon R.

  2. Documented history · 1945

    In 1945, the first appointed Mayor was put in place to head the municipal government followed by two others.

  3. Documented history · 1951

    The first election for the position of the Municipal Mayor was held in 1951.

  4. Documented history · 1955

    The election for the members of the Barrio Council was held in 1955.

  5. Documented history · 1956

    Maramag was formally created as a municipality through Executive Order No. 272 issued by then President Carlos P. Garcia on July 1, 1956.

Current public leadership

People associated with this place

Historical figures

No historical figure has been extracted from reliable context for Maramag yet.

Local business and employers

  • Central Mindanao University

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Maramag. {Public university in Bukidnon province, Central Mindanao, Philippines.

  • Crystal Sugar Corporation

    Sugar processing company

  • Dole Banana Plantation

    Banana plantation with a total area of 800 hectares

  • National Power Corporation (NAPOCOR) Pulangi IV Hydroelectric Plant

    Hydroelectric power plant with a rated capacity of 255 megawatts

  • Maramag Public Wet Market

    Public wet market

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Maramag yet.

Buildings and landmarks

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Maramag in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for Maramag

Maramag is a municipality in the province of Bukidnon, Philippines. According to the 2024 census, it has a population of 109,864 people.

Which historical turning point shaped the town’s layout and public spaces?

The creation of Maramag as a municipality on 1 July 1956 by Executive Order No. 272 marked a turning point that reorganized its boundaries and prompted the development of the present poblacion along the Sayre Highway. This shift from a scattered settlement around flat river stones to a linear, nodal town influences how streets, markets, and community facilities are arranged, which in turn affects navigation and access to services for residents and visitors. For a broader overview, see Maramag.

How can travelers assess current safety conditions?

Static entries cannot convey up‑to‑date crime statistics, health‑care capacity, or policing presence because such data change over time. Readers should consult the latest reports from the Philippine National Police, the Bukidnon provincial government, and the municipal office of Maramag for official figures. For real‑time alerts, the dated safety calculator linked to live sources should be used. Where local evidence is unavailable, the absence itself should be noted, and travelers are advised to seek multiple recent sources before making decisions.

02 · History

How Maramag took shape

Maramag is a municipality located within the province of Bukidnon in Northern Mindanao, Philippines. According to the 2024 census, the municipality is populated by 109,864 people.

How did the name and early settlement evolve?

The name Maramag originates from the contracted Manobo term Ag Ramag Ki Dini, which translates to Let us eat our breakfast here. Originally, the locality served as a resting place along the Pulangi River where early Manobo settlers and travelers gathered around flat stones to eat and plan. As Christian settlers, known locally as Dumagats, arrived from beyond the sea, the contraction transformed into Maramag.

What historical turning point reshaped its geography?

A major historical turning point occurred after the Second World War with the completion of the Sayre Highway. Prior to this, the Poblacion of Maramag was situated three kilometers away in Barangay Base Camp. Following the road's completion, residents shifted their settlements along the highway in a linear and nodal pattern, eventually forming the concentric arrangement of North and South Poblacions seen today. Formal municipal status followed when then President Carlos P. Garcia issued Executive Order No. 272 on July 1, 1956.

03 · Economy

Work and the economy in Maramag

How does the landscape and climate shape the economy of Maramag?

Maramag is a municipality located in the province of Bukidnon within the Northern Mindanao region of the Philippines. According to the 2024 census, the municipality sustains a population of 109,864 people.

Historically, the physical terrain along the Pulangi River functioned as a natural resting ground where early settlers and travelers utilized flat stone tables for meals and meetings. The landscape later accommodated linear and nodal settlement patterns that shifted along the Sayre Highway following the Second World War. Today, the geographical footprint of the municipality encompasses roughly 58,198.98 hectares after portions of its original area were reorganized into the neighboring municipalities of Don Carlos and Quezon.

The local economy relies significantly on the agricultural importance of its terrain. As of 1999, the total land area planted to sugarcane reached 20,500 hectares. Agricultural production is further supported by industrial processing infrastructure, notably the Crystal Sugar Corporation, which maintains a rated capacity of 6,000 tons per day. Additionally, the municipality functions as a central nodal point connecting major national roads across the province to other areas in Mindanao, including the Bukidnon–Wao road, the Bukidnon–North Cotobato road, and the Bukidnon–Cagayan de Oro road.

04 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Maramag

Maramag is a municipality situated in the province of Bukidnon, Philippines. According to the 2024 census, the area has a population of 109,864 people.

How does the landscape shape Maramag?

The municipal landscape features the Pulangi River, along whose banks flat stones historically served as natural tables where early settlers gathered to take meals and plan journeys. Natural watercourses such as Lumbo Creek also define local boundaries as the stream flows toward the Pulangi River. Over time, settlement patterns in the area evolved following the completion of the Sayre Highway. Residents initially moved along the highway in a linear and nodal fashion before forming the concentric layouts that now comprise the North and South Poblacions, which serve as the current seat of government.

What agricultural features define the environment?

The total land area of the municipality spans about 58,198.98 hectares. This terrain supports significant agricultural activities, including an 800-hectare Dole Banana Plantation that contributes to export supplies. As of 1999, the territory had a total area of 20,500 hectares planted to sugarcane, supporting industrial processing facilities such as the Crystal Sugar Corporation, which operates with a rated capacity of 6,000 tons per day.

05 · Visit

Visiting Maramag

Maramag is a municipality situated in the province of Bukidnon within Northern Mindanao, Philippines. According to the 2024 census, the locality sustains a population of 109,864 people.

What defines the landscape and terrain of Maramag?

The municipal territory features a landscape where the eastern and central sections are characteristically flat while undulating outward toward the northern and western boundaries. Slopes ranging from 0 to 18 percent occupy nearly half, specifically 48.84 percent, of the entire municipality, with the 0 to 3 percent category accounting for 26.47 percent. The largest single slope grouping is the 18 to 30 percent category, which covers 27.39 percent of the land area, equivalent to 14,297.30 hectares. Meanwhile, very steep hills and mountains possessing slopes of 50 percent and above comprise 12.58 percent of the total land area, encompassing 6,566.63 hectares mostly situated along the western and northern borders.

How do local mountains and plateaus shape the geography?

The geography of the area includes prominent elevations and elevated terrain. The municipality is bounded in the north-east by the mountain ranges of Mount Kilakron and Mount Kalatungan. Additional landmarks shaping the local terrain include the Adtuyon Plateau and Musuan Peak, at the base of which rests Central Mindanao University in Barangay Dologon.

06 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Maramag

What shapes the food culture and landscape of Maramag?

Maramag is a municipality located in the province of Bukidnon, Philippines, within the region of Northern Mindanao. According to the 2024 census, the locality holds a population of 109,864 people.

Historically, the name of the area derives from the contracted Manobo term Ag Ramag, originating from Ag Ramag Ki Dini, which translates to let us eat our breakfast here. The early Manobo settlers and native Lumads traditionally stopped on the banks of the Pulangi River, utilizing abundant flat stones as tables to plan and partake in meals during travels, hunting trips, or trekking. This landscape served as a natural picnic ground and rest stop.

The geography of the municipality features significant agricultural and natural terrain that supports its economy and local diet. The area encompasses the Dole Banana Plantation covering a total area of 800 hectares, contributing to the supply of bananas for the Dole Company. Additionally, expansive lands are dedicated to agriculture, including 20,500 hectares planted to sugarcane as of 1999, supplying the Crystal Sugar Corporation with its rated capacity of 6,000 tons per day. The territory also hosts inland aquaculture hatcheries and a Techno Demo Farm dedicated to agricultural technology development, alongside industries producing purified drinking water, minerals, and mulberry production.

07 · Districts

Districts and local character in Maramag

What defines the natural landscape and climate geography of Maramag?

Maramag is a municipality located in the province of Bukidnon within the Northern Mindanao region of the Philippines. Positioned at coordinates 7.76333 latitude and 125.00528 longitude, the municipality encompasses a total land area reduced to about 58,198.98 hectares following the organization of the former barangays Don Carlos and Quezon into regular municipalities.

The local geography is shaped by regional waterways, notably defined by the Pulangi River where flat stones traditionally served as resting tables for early settlers and travelers. The municipal boundaries also utilize the flow of Lumbo Creek as it empties into the Pulangi River to demarcate the common boundaries between Maramag and Valencia, Bukidnon. From its origins as a picnic ground and resting respite near riverbanks, the terrain transformed as people settled along the Sayre Highway in linear, nodal, and concentric patterns to form the modern Poblacion areas.

08 · Questions

Questions about Maramag

Where is Maramag located geographically?

Maramag is a municipality situated in the province of Bukidnon within the Northern Mindanao region of the Philippines. Its geographic coordinates are recorded at latitude 7.76333 and longitude 125.00528.

What defines the landscape and historical setting of the area?

Historically, the locality is tied to the Pulangi River, along the banks of which early settlers and the Manobo people historically gathered on flat stones to rest, plan, and share meals. The municipality encompasses a total land area of about 58,198.98 hectares, following reductions from the organization of neighboring municipalities such as Don Carlos and Quezon. The local landscape features demarcations defined by natural waterways, including the Lumbo Creek as it flows toward the Pulangi River to establish common boundaries with Valencia, Bukidnon.

09 · Overview

Maramag, in brief

Where is Maramag located?

Maramag is a municipality situated in the province of Bukidnon within the Northern Mindanao region of the Philippines. Positioned geographically at latitude 7.76333 and longitude 125.00528, the locality encompasses an area of about 58,198.98 hectares after portions of its territory were organized into the regular municipalities of Don Carlos and Quezon.

What geographical features shape the landscape?

The municipal landscape is defined by waterways and natural boundaries, notably including the Pulangi River. Historically, the banks of the Pulangi River featured flat stones where early settlers gathered. The terrain further extends through a demarcation defined by Lumbo Creek as it flows toward the Pulangi River, establishing the common boundary between Maramag and Valencia, Bukidnon. Following the completion of the Sayre Highway after the Second World War, human settlement patterns shifted from a linear arrangement along the road to a nodal fashion, ultimately forming the current Poblacion concentrically composed of Barangay North and South Poblacions, three kilometers away from the former Poblacion in Barangay Base Camp.

What is the demographic climate of the area?

According to the 2024 census, Maramag has a population of 109,864 people, resulting in a population density of 250 inhabitants per square kilometre, which translates to 650 inhabitants per square mile. The municipality features a mixture of tribal origins and carried ethnic groups, historically tracing back to the Manobos and Maranaos who engaged in conflict and diplomacy over supremacy in the locality, alongside Christian settlers known as Dumagats who arrived from beyond the sea. Linguistic diversity reflects this migration, with Cebuano predominating as the dominant language alongside other groups including Boholano, Hiligaynon/Ilonggo, Bukidnon, Ilocano, and Tagalog.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Maramag

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Maramag located and what are its coordinates?

Maramag is situated in Philippines at geographic coordinates 7.7633, 125.0053, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Maramag?

Maramag has a recorded population of approximately 109,864 and observes the Asia/Manila time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Maramag?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Maramag include Tagalog, EN-PH, FIL, CEB, ILO, HIL, WAR, PAM, BIK, BCL, PAG, MRW, TSG, MDH, CBK, KRJ, SGD, MSB, AKL, IBG, YKA, MTA, ABX, with PHP used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Maramag?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Maramag, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Maramag