Asunción landscape
City atlasParaguay

Asunción

Decide whether to visit or live in Asunción, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Saturday, October 31, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Image via Wikimedia Commons · verify license at source
Building the sourced atlas for AsunciónThe request is queued. Facts and the map remain available while AI research runs.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Asunción?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Asunción for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Asunción?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

Updated information on travelling with children is available in the official travel advice.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • No high-severity wording detected in the supplied advisory
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • Third-safest capital in Latin America according to InSight Crime.
  • Updated UK FCDO travel advice regarding travelling with children.

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Asunción month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Asunción are typically June, July and August, with average daytime highs around 22–25°C. January is usually the warmest month (average high 33°C), July the coldest (average low 14°C), and October the wettest (about 209 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January33.024.314111.5
February32.423.59911.0
March30.922.313310.0
April27.919.81519.1
May23.816.41297.7
June22.214.5847.6
July23.014.2558.3
August25.115.3678.8
September27.917.7749.1
October29.119.82099.7
November30.820.918610.7
December31.922.716211.3

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Asunción

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Asunción?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Asunción

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Friday, October 23, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Asunción

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Asunción currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Documented history · 1537

    1537) may have first visited the site of the future city on his way north, up the Paraguay River, looking for a passage to the mines of Upper Peru (present-day Bolivia).

  2. Documented history · 1545

    The licentious life of the colonists led a priest to describe it in 1545 as the "paradise of Muhammad", a phrase that became one of the city's enduring historical epithets.

  3. Documented history · 1542

    In 1542 natives destroyed Buenos Aires, and the Spaniards there fled to Asunción.

  4. Documented history · 1603

    In 1603 Asunción was the seat of the First Synod of Asunción, which set guidelines for the evangelization of the natives in their lingua franca, Guaraní.

  5. First Synod of Asunción · 1603

    Asunción served as the seat for setting guidelines for the evangelization of natives.

Current public leadership

  • Óscar Rodríguez

    Wikidata currently records this person as Asunción's head of government. Paraguayan politician.

  • Soledad Núñez

    Elected as Mayor of Asunción in the October 2026 municipal elections.

People associated with this place

No person with a direct, sourced association to Asunción has been verified yet.

Historical figures

No historical figure has been extracted from reliable context for Asunción yet.

Local business and employers

Newspapers and local media

  • ABC Color

    Structured data records this local media outlet as headquartered in Asunción. Paraguayan newspaper.

  • Última Hora

    Structured data records this local media outlet as headquartered in Asunción. Newspaper published in Paraguay.

  • La Tele (Paraguayan TV channel)

    Structured data records this local media outlet as headquartered in Asunción. Television channel.

Buildings and landmarks

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Asunción in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Asunción, in brief

Asunción is mapped here through verified geographic facts and source-linked daily data. Its longer editorial profile is in the enrichment queue.

02 · History

How Asunción took shape

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

03 · Visit

Visiting Asunción

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

04 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Asunción

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

05 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Asunción

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

06 · Economy

Work and the economy in Asunción

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

07 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for Asunción

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

08 · Questions

Questions about Asunción

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Asunción

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Asunción located and what are its coordinates?

Asunción is situated in Paraguay at geographic coordinates -25.2865, -57.6470, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Asunción?

Asunción has a recorded population of approximately 1,482,200 and observes the America/Asuncion time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Asunción?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Asunción include ES-PY, GN, with PYG used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Asunción?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Asunción, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Asunción