City atlasPakistan

Chunian

Decide whether to visit or live in Chunian, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Saturday, October 24, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in ChunianWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Chunian?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Chunian for your plan?
66/100
Should I visit Chunian?

Suitable with normal precautions

Avoid all travel to certain parts of Pakistan and all but essential travel to others.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • Current official alerts require extra planning
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • avoid_all_travel_to_parts
  • avoid_all_but_essential_travel_to_parts

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Chunian month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Chunian are typically February, November and December, with average daytime highs around 21–26°C. June is usually the warmest month (average high 39°C), January the coldest (average low 6°C), and July the wettest (about 143 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January18.46.4258.1
February23.49.5199.8
March28.314.53410.3
April35.319.91211.2
May38.824.31411.3
June39.127.54111.0
July35.727.41439.9
August35.027.19910.1
September34.725.34410.8
October32.419.31310.2
November26.213.0129.4
December21.27.889.2

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Chunian

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Chunian?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Chunian

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Saturday, October 17, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Chunian

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Chunian currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Documented history · 1978

    The Archeology Department, Government of Pakistan carried out the last excavation in 1978.

  2. Documented history · 2025

    During the 2025 India–Pakistan conflict, as a part of Operation Sindoor, India claimed that it had conducted air and missile strikes on Pakistani military installations in Chunian on 10 May, 2025.

  3. Archaeological Excavation

    The Archeology Department, Government of Pakistan carried out the last excavation in Chunian in 1978, discovering objects including coins dating back to Alexander the Great's time.

  4. Operation Sindoor

    During the 2025 India–Pakistan conflict, as a part of Operation Sindoor, India claimed that it had conducted air and missile strikes on Pakistani military installations in Chunian on 10 May, 2025.

  5. Archeological Excavation

    The Archeology Department, Government of Pakistan carried out an excavation in Chunian in 1978.

Current public leadership

People associated with this place

No person with a direct, sourced association to Chunian has been verified yet.

Historical figures

  • Raja Todar Mal

    The present name of Chunian is popularly believed to have been derived from 'Chunni', name of a daughter of Raja Todar Mal, the dewan or revenue minister to Mughal emperor Akbar the Great.

  • Akbar the Great

    Mughal emperor during whose time Raja Todar Mal served as dewan.

Local business and employers

  • Nishat Chunian Ltd

    One of the leading spinning mills in Pakistan equipped with 225,000 spindles located in 8 mills.

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Chunian yet.

Buildings and landmarks

  • Changa Manga Forest

    Located in Chunian Tehsil, it is the largest single plantation of trees in Pakistan.

  • Chunian Industrial Estate

    An industrial zone established on the outskirts of Chunian to boost the local economy.

  • Khawaja Khidr's Tomb

    A serene historical tomb located in Chunian.

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Chunian in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Chunian, in brief

Chunian Daily Movement and Geographic Overview

Chunian is a historic city and the administrative capital of Chunian Tehsil within the Punjab province of Pakistan. Located at geographic coordinates 30.96621 latitude and 73.97908 longitude, the city operates within the Asia/Karachi timezone and utilizes the Pakistani Rupee as its currency. Daily movement across the area is shaped by its position on the Pattoki-Kasur road at a major junction of local roads, resting approximately 70 kilometers south of Lahore.

Daily transit flows through a settlement situated on the right bank of the former Beas River bed, which altered its course centuries ago. As a revenue sub-division headquarters within Kasur District, the municipality covers administrative responsibilities divided into two union councils. Daily routines intersect with regional agricultural trade, as the city functions as a busy market for agricultural produce. Local transportation and economic activity are further supported by the nearby Chunian Industrial Estate, established near the Kashif Petrolium bypass to concentrate regional manufacturing, alongside an industrial zone created by the Government of Pakistan on the outskirts in 2016.

Daily movement connects residents across diverse linguistic backgrounds, with the local population communicating in Urdu, English, Punjabi, Sindhi, Pashto, and Brahui. Regional connectivity extends through surrounding settlements such as Gillan Wala, Dhose, Sadha Otar, Gurdas Walla, Bhemkie, Charkey, Kott Ch. Allah Ditta, Ellah Abad, and Gehlan Hithar. Commuters and travelers near the city navigate a landscape defined historically by its location on an ancient mound built during the Indus Valley Civilisation, past fortification remnants, and proximity to the Changa Manga forest, which stands as the largest single plantation of trees in Pakistan.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Chunian

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Chunian located and what are its coordinates?

Chunian is situated in Pakistan at geographic coordinates 30.9662, 73.9791, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Chunian?

Chunian has a recorded population of approximately 634,236 and observes the Asia/Karachi time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Chunian?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Chunian include UR-PK, EN-PK, PA, SD, PS, BRH, with PKR used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Chunian?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Chunian, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Chunian