City atlasOman

As Suwayq

Decide whether to visit or live in As Suwayq, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Sunday, October 25, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in As SuwayqWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in As Suwayq?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is As Suwayq for your plan?
66/100
Should I visit As Suwayq?

Suitable with normal precautions

Updated information about regional tensions following recent strikes and retaliatory attacks by Iran ('Warnings and insurance' page).

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • Current official alerts require extra planning
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • Regional tensions following recent strikes and retaliatory attacks by Iran

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: As Suwayq month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in As Suwayq are typically January, February and December, with average daytime highs around 25–27°C. June is usually the warmest month (average high 40°C), January the coldest (average low 16°C), and October the wettest (about 34 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January25.015.61410.2
February26.316.9810.5
March29.719.7710.6
April34.923.5411.5
May39.227.4111.9
June39.929.6012.0
July38.530.2910.9
August37.528.5211.1
September36.726.7111.6
October34.424.13410.8
November30.120.41010.0
December26.817.479.9

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around As Suwayq

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in As Suwayq?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping As Suwayq

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Tuesday, September 22, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in As Suwayq

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in As Suwayq currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. As Suwayq sprint

    The gold jersey crossed first at the As Suwayq sprint during the Tour of Oman.

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for As Suwayq has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

No person with a direct, sourced association to As Suwayq has been verified yet.

Historical figures

No historical figure has been extracted from reliable context for As Suwayq yet.

Local business and employers

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for As Suwayq yet.

Buildings and landmarks

Sources checked (10)

Interactive geography

See As Suwayq in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · History

How As Suwayq took shape

Daily Movement in As Suwayq

As Suwayq is a city located in Oman. It functions within the Al Batinah North administrative region.

Daily life across the settlement aligns with the Asia/Muscat timezone. Residents navigate daily routines within a population of 107143 people. Movement flows across a landscape positioned at 23.84944 latitude and 57.43861 longitude. Daily interactions and commerce reflect the linguistic diversity of the area, encompassing ar-OM, en, bal, and ur. Economic transactions utilize the currency designated as OMR.

02 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for As Suwayq

Rhythms of the Batinah Plain

As Suwayq is a city located in Oman within the Al Batinah North administrative region. The settlement sustains a population of 107143 residents according to the GeoNames record for As Suwayq.

Daily Movement

Daily routines across the municipality unfold within the Asia/Muscat timezone. Residents and travelers navigate local routes while communicating across multiple languages, including Arabic, English, Baluchi, and Urdu. Economic activity and transit rely on the established infrastructure of the region without permanent predictive schedules.

Practical Orientation

  • Geographic coordinates position the settlement at latitude 23.84944 and longitude 57.43861.
  • Financial transactions utilize the OMR currency.
  • Local evidence regarding daily safety, transient advisories, and real-time conditions remains unavailable within permanent editorial content; readers must verify current guidance through official authorities and local sources.
03 · Questions

Questions about As Suwayq

As Suwayq

As Suwayq is a city located in Oman. It serves as an administrative center within the Al Batinah North region.

Frequently Asked Questions regarding daily movement in As Suwayq:

  • Where is As Suwayq situated geographically? The city lies at coordinates 23.84944 latitude and 57.43861 longitude.
  • What timezone governs local daily schedules? Daily routines across the municipality operate within the Asia/Muscat timezone.
  • How many residents shape the daily urban rhythm? The settlement accommodates a population of 107143 people.
  • Which languages are heard during everyday interactions? Residents communicate using ar-OM, en, bal, and ur.
  • What currency circulates through daily commerce? Transactions rely upon the OMR currency.

Official geographic records for As Suwayq can be verified through the GeoNames record for As Suwayq.

04 · Overview

As Suwayq, in brief

Coastal rhythms

As Suwayq is a city located in Oman. It serves as a municipal home within the Al Batinah North administrative region.

Daily movement shapes the pulse of the municipality, where everyday life aligns with the local time of Asia/Muscat. Across the settlement, residents navigate public spaces, engage in commerce, and manage daily routines within the regional landscape. The settlement's official administrative identity links directly to its position inside Al Batinah North, anchoring its governance and daily municipal affairs.

Communication throughout the area reflects a multilingual fabric. Residents and visitors interact using several distinct tongues:

  • ar-OM
  • en
  • bal
  • ur

Demographic tallies place the resident count at 107,143 individuals. This population underpins the bustling commercial interactions and community movements observed across the municipal territory. Geographic coordinates place the urban center precisely at 23.84944 latitude and 57.43861 longitude on the map. Additional geographic details regarding the municipal territory are documented in the GeoNames record for As Suwayq, which provides reference data for researchers and travelers alike.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about As Suwayq

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is As Suwayq located and what are its coordinates?

As Suwayq is situated in Oman at geographic coordinates 23.8494, 57.4386, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of As Suwayq?

As Suwayq has a recorded population of approximately 107,143 and observes the Asia/Muscat time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in As Suwayq?

Official and commonly spoken languages in As Suwayq include AR-OM, English, BAL, Urdu, with OMR used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for As Suwayq?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for As Suwayq, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.