Ibadan landscape
City atlasNigeria

Ibadan

Decide whether to visit or live in Ibadan, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Thursday, October 22, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Image via Wikimedia Commons · verify license at source
Refreshing today in IbadanWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Ibadan?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Ibadan for your plan?
77/100
Should I visit Ibadan?

Suitable with normal precautions

Official travel advice notes updated information concerning Ebola screening, alongside active warnings advising against certain types of travel to parts of Nigeria.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • No high-severity wording detected in the supplied advisory
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • Wintry conditions affect local movement
  • Updated information about Ebola screening
  • Official travel advice cautions avoiding all travel to parts of the country and avoiding all but essential travel to other parts

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Ibadan month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Ibadan are typically May, July and November, with average daytime highs around 28–32°C. February is usually the warmest month (average high 36°C), August the coldest (average low 22°C), and August the wettest (about 220 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January35.021.9510.1
February35.823.5169.8
March34.324.5528.7
April33.024.1668.6
May31.423.6988.7
June29.322.61897.7
July28.222.11757.6
August27.921.72206.9
September28.522.12086.7
October29.722.61417.7
November32.023.2269.6
December34.022.3410.2

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Ibadan

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Ibadan?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Ibadan

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Monday, October 5, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Ibadan

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Ibadan currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Documented history · 1829

    Ibadan, coined from the phrase "Eba-Odan", which literally means 'by the edge of the meadow', came into existence in 1829, during a period of turmoil that characterized Yorubaland at the time.

  2. Documented history · 1840

    The Sokoto Caliphate attempted to expand further into the southern region of modern-day Nigeria, but was decisively defeated by the armies of Ibadan in 1840, which eventually halted their progress.

  3. Documented history · 1852

    In 1852, the Church Missionary Society sent David and Anna Hinderer to found a mission.

  4. Documented history · 1853

    They decided to build the mission and a church in Ibadan when they arrived in 1853.

  5. Documented history · 2024

    Ibadan was the site of a failed coup attempt by Yoruba separatists.

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for Ibadan has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

  • Hugo Weaving

    Wikidata records Ibadan as this person's place of birth. English actor (born 1960).

  • Aminatu Abiodun

    13th Iyalode of Ibadan

  • Victor Adeboyejo

    British Championship League footballer

  • Lamidi Adedibu

    colonial and independence era politician

  • Adegoke Adelabu

    colonial-era socialist Nigerian politician and government minister

Historical figures

  • Abiola Ajimobi

    Wikidata records Ibadan as this historical figure's place of birth. Nigerian politician, former Governor of Oyo State (1949–2020).

  • Humuani Alaga

    Wikidata records Ibadan as this historical figure's place of birth. Nigerian feminist, activist and entrepreneur.

  • Western Provinces

    Named in the source's account of History, with dates 1939.

Local business and employers

  • University of Ibadan

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Ibadan. Public university in Ibadan, Nigeria.

  • Zartech Farms

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Ibadan. Nigerian poultry farm.

  • KolaDaisi University

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Ibadan. Private University in Nigeria.

  • Agidigbo Fm 88.7, Ibadan

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Ibadan. Radio station in Ibadan.

  • University Press plc

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Ibadan. Publisher.

Newspapers and local media

  • Agidigbo Fm 88.7, Ibadan

    Structured data records this local media outlet as headquartered in Ibadan. Radio station in Ibadan.

  • Lagelu FM

    Structured data records this local media outlet as headquartered in Ibadan. Indigenous radio station in Ibadan, Nigeria.

  • WNTV

    Structured data records this local media outlet as headquartered in Ibadan. Television station in Ibadan, Western State, Nigeria.

  • NTA Ibadan

    Structured data records this local media outlet as headquartered in Ibadan. Television station in Ibadan, Nigeria.

  • NTV Ibadan

    Structured data records this local media outlet as headquartered in Ibadan. Television station in Ibadan, Nigeria.

Buildings and landmarks

Sources checked (2)

Interactive geography

See Ibadan in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Ibadan

Ibadan is a major urban center located in southwestern Nigeria within Oyo State. The city supports a large population of 3,649,000 residents and serves as a prominent commercial and research hub connected by the railway line linking Lagos to Kano.

How does the present-day economy function?

As the capital of Oyo State—the second-largest non-oil state economy in Nigeria after Lagos State—the municipal area drives extensive commercial activity. The local market acts as a vital transit and trading point for agricultural goods such as cocoa, cassava, cotton, timber, rubber, and palm oil. In addition to agricultural trade, industrial sectors encompass agro-allied manufacturing, textiles, food processing, tobacco processing, cigarette manufacturing, leatherworks, and furniture making. Natural resources including clay, kaolin, and aquamarine are found in the city environs alongside cattle ranches, a dairy farm, and a commercial abattoir. Numerous banks and insurance firms operate across the cityscape to service millions of inhabitants engaged in agriculture, trade, public service employment, factory work, and the tertiary service sector.

Research and institutional facilities further bolster the local economic landscape. The International Institute of Tropical Agriculture (IITA), headquartered here, maintains extensive grounds dedicated to tropical crop research involving bananas, plantains, maize, cassava, soybean, cowpea, and yam. Financial reports additionally note that the city ranks as the third-cheapest Nigerian city in which to live.

02 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for Ibadan

Ibadan is a major city in southwestern Nigeria and serves as the capital of Oyo State. Located at latitude 7.37756 and longitude 3.90591, it functions as a prominent transit point and one of the country's most important commercial and research centers.

How does the present-day economy function within this urban hub? The city stands as one of the fastest-growing urban areas in sub-Saharan Africa according to the UN Human Settlements Program, and it ranks third in Nigeria and fifth in West Africa in the tech startups index. It also participates in the UNESCO Global Network of Learning Cities.

Safety and Practical Considerations

Can durable safety assurances or risk assessments be provided here? Local evidence covering specific day-to-day security conditions, policing, or crime statistics is unavailable within the static facts. Readers seeking practical safety guidance or risk advice must verify conditions through official government channels, local administrative offices, or up-to-date regional authorities rather than relying on permanent summaries.

03 · Visit

Visiting Ibadan

What is the economic role of Ibadan in present-day Nigeria?

Ibadan is a major city in Nigeria, situated within Oyo State. It serves as one of the country's most important commercial and research centres.

How does the city rank in modern industrial metrics? Ibadan is ranked third in Nigeria and fifth in West Africa in the tech startups index. Additionally, the UN Human Settlements Program ranked Ibadan as one of the fastest-growing cities in sub-Saharan Africa in 2022.

What transport networks support commerce in the area? The city functions as a prominent transit point between the coastal region and the hinterland of the country. It is linked by major freeways, an airport, and a railway line connecting Lagos with Kano in the north of the country.

04 · Overview

Ibadan, in brief

Ibadan is the capital and most populous city of Oyo State in Nigeria, situated in the southwestern part of the country at latitude 7.37756 and longitude 3.90591 within the Africa/Lagos time zone. Operating within the currency code NGN, the city functions as a prominent commercial and research center as well as a vital transit point between the coastal region and the hinterland.

How does the present-day economy of Ibadan function?

The economic foundation of Ibadan traces its roots back to its historical role as a major point of bulk trade. Following a small rubber business boom between 1901 and 1913, cocoa emerged as the primary produce of the region, attracting European and Levantine firms alongside traders from Kano, Lagos, and Ijebu-Ode. This legacy of trade helped establish the urban center as an influential commercial hub.

In contemporary times, the local economy has diversified significantly. Ibadan is ranked third in Nigeria and fifth in West Africa in the tech startups index, highlighting a growing technology and innovation sector. Additionally, the United Nations Human Settlements Program recognized the metropolis in 2022 as one of the fastest-growing cities in sub-Saharan Africa. The population within its metropolitan area reaches 4.3 million, with a broader administrative population recorded at 3,649,000.

Commerce within the city is supported by a diverse populace communicating across multiple languages, including en-NG, Yoruba, Hausa, Igbo, and ff. As the city continues to expand past its historical protective walls and into neighboring local government areas such as Akinyele and Egbeda, it sustains a dynamic commercial landscape rooted in both its agricultural trading history and its modern technological advancements.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Ibadan

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Ibadan located and what are its coordinates?

Ibadan is situated in Nigeria at geographic coordinates 7.3776, 3.9059, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Ibadan?

Ibadan has a recorded population of approximately 3,649,000 and observes the Africa/Lagos time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Ibadan?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Ibadan include EN-NG, HA, YO, IG, FF, with NGN used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Ibadan?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Ibadan, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.