City atlasNiger

Tahoua

Decide whether to visit or live in Tahoua, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Tuesday, October 20, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in TahouaWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Tahoua?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Tahoua month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Tahoua are typically January, February and December, with average daytime highs around 31–33°C. April is usually the warmest month (average high 41°C), January the coldest (average low 16°C), and August the wettest (about 112 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January30.915.8010.6
February33.417.8010.6
March38.423.1010.7
April40.625.8010.8
May40.527.4410.9
June38.126.81910.7
July34.625.05410.2
August32.223.71129.2
September34.624.03410.2
October37.023.4410.6
November35.420.6010.9
December32.017.2010.8

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Tahoua

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Tahoua?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Interactive geography

See Tahoua in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Questions

Questions about Tahoua

Frequently Asked Questions About Tahoua

Tahoua is a city in Niger that serves as the administrative centre of the Department of Tahoua and the larger Tahoua Region. Operating as the fourth largest city in the country, it functions as a primary market town for the surrounding agricultural area.

What is the historical turning point mentioned in the history of Tahoua? A significant historical low point occurred in 1990, when Tahoua was reported to have recorded the lowest Human Development Index (HDI) score in history, measured at 0.172.

How did the city originate and grow? The settlement began as a pair of small villages named Bilbis and Fakoua. It began expanding from the seventeenth century onward as various populations migrated to the area, including Fulani and Tuareg groups, alongside animist or Azna peoples fleeing persecution from Muslim rulers further north.

What economic and cultural role does the city play today? The urban center acts as an entrepot for Tuareg merchants coming from the north and Fulani traders arriving from the south, and it is specifically noted for producing tchoukou cheese.

For more geographical details, consult the GeoNames record for Tahoua or review the comprehensive data on Tahoua.

02 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for Tahoua

Tahoua is a city in Niger that serves as the administrative centre of the Department of Tahoua and the larger Tahoua Region. Positioned as the fourth largest city in the country, it functions as a primary market town for the surrounding agricultural area and an entrepot for Tuareg merchants from the north and Fulani traders from the south.

How should travelers navigate safety and practical preparations in Tahoua?

Local evidence regarding current safety assessments, health infrastructure, and policing standards for Tahoua is unavailable in the permanent source material. Because static safety writing cannot account for rapid changes on the ground, visitors must rely on official government channels and local sources for up-to-date security advisories. For financial transactions, the currency used is the XOF, and travelers should verify current exchange rates through the dated live layer or financial authorities rather than relying on static texts.

What historical turning point shaped the region?

A notable historical turning point occurred in 1990, when Tahoua was reported to have the lowest HDI score in history, at 0.172. Historically, the area began as a pair of small villages called Bilbis and Fakoua, expanding from the 17th century onward as various groups migrated to the location, including Fulani and Tuareg populations, alongside animist or Azna peoples fleeing persecution from Muslim rulers further north.

For official travel guidance, readers should consult consular services or official updates associated with Niger before planning transport via Tahoua Airport or movement between Tahoua I and Tahoua II.

03 · Overview

Tahoua, in brief

What is Tahoua and where is it located?

Tahoua is a city in Niger that functions as the administrative center for both the Department of Tahoua and the larger Tahoua Region. Positioned at coordinates 14.8888 latitude and 5.2692 longitude, this urban settlement operates within the Africa/Niamey timezone and stands as the fourth largest city in the nation, housing a recorded population of 159,468 residents while holding a 2012 Census population figure of 117,826.

How does the city function as a trading hub?

Operating primarily as a market town for the surrounding agricultural area, the city serves as an entrepot connecting Tuareg merchants traveling from the north with Fulani traders coming from the south. The municipality is noted for its production of tchoukou cheese and is divided into two urban municipalities known as Tahoua I and Tahoua II. Structurally, the town separates into an old town area alongside the Sabon Gari, which translates to the new town area, situated to the north.

What historical turning points shaped the settlement?

Historically, the settlement originated from a pair of small villages called Bilbis and Fakoua. Growth began from the 17th century onward as various groups migrated to the area, including the Fulani and Tuareg. During these migrations, various animist or Azna peoples fled to the region to escape persecution from Muslim rulers located further north. A significant historical low point occurred in 1990, when the settlement was reported to have recorded the lowest Human Development Index score in history, dropping to 0.172.

Who populates the area and what languages are spoken?

The demographic landscape of the area is mainly dominated by the Hausa, Fulani, and Tuareg ethnic groups. Official and regional communication involves several languages including fr-NE, ha, kr, and dje. Economically and logistically, the city utilizes the XOF currency, experiences a hot desert climate classified under the Köppen system as BWh, and connects through the Tahoua Airport.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Tahoua

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Tahoua located and what are its coordinates?

Tahoua is situated in Niger at geographic coordinates 14.8888, 5.2692, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Tahoua?

Tahoua has a recorded population of approximately 159,468 and observes the Africa/Niamey time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Tahoua?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Tahoua include FR-NE, HA, KR, DJE, with XOF used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Tahoua?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Tahoua, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.