City atlasNamibia

Katima Mulilo

Decide whether to visit or live in Katima Mulilo, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Wednesday, October 21, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in Katima MuliloWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Katima Mulilo?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Katima Mulilo for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Katima Mulilo?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

Travelers visiting Namibia should consult official travel advisories, such as the UK Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office guidelines, which include updates on entry requirements and dual nationals.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • No high-severity wording detected in the supplied advisory
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • Water supply instability linked to municipal debt to NamWater
  • Local disease outbreaks associated with inadequate sanitation infrastructure
  • Urban growth pressures from shanty town expansion

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Katima Mulilo month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Katima Mulilo are typically May, June and July, with average daytime highs around 26–28°C. October is usually the warmest month (average high 36°C), July the coldest (average low 11°C), and January the wettest (about 192 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January29.020.219210.4
February29.620.214210.6
March29.719.77610.6
April29.218.01910.6
May27.714.4010.8
June25.711.9010.7
July25.911.3010.8
August29.914.3010.9
September33.918.3011.4
October35.721.3511.6
November33.521.54911.4
December31.420.813410.9

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Katima Mulilo

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Katima Mulilo?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Katima Mulilo

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Wednesday, October 14, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Katima Mulilo

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Katima Mulilo currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Documented history · 1905

    From early days (and before the advent of firelighting matches), there was river transport by barge (propelled by paddlers) along the Zambezi from Livingstone to Sesheke, onwards past the Ngonye Falls at Sioma, where an attempt was made in about 1905 to bypass the Falls with a ca

  2. Documented history · 1935

    On 28 January 1935, the administrative centre of the Caprivi Strip was moved from Schuckmannsburg to Katima Mulilo.

  3. Documented history · 1939

    The South African administration therefore decided to shift the regional office again, this time to Pretoria, in 1939.

  4. Documented history · 1940

    The town's first car arrived in 1940 and belonged to the air strip operator.

  5. Establishment of Katima Mulilo

    On 28 January 1935, the administrative centre of the Caprivi Strip was moved from Schuckmannsburg to Katima Mulilo.

Current public leadership

  • Kabende Kabende

    Swapo councillor and software developer elected as Mayor of Katima Mulilo in December 2025.

People associated with this place

  • Beatrice Masilingi

    Wikidata records Katima Mulilo as this person's place of birth. Namibian sprinter.

  • Additionally

    there is a population of San

  • Ryan Nyambe (born 1997)

    professional footballer.

  • Kenneth Matengu

    Vice Chancellor of the University of Namibia.

  • Lorna Mabuku

    professional model.

Historical figures

  • William 'Bill' Finaughty

    Established the first shop in the Caprivi Strip in Katima Mulilo in 1940.

Local business and employers

No locally headquartered business or major employer has passed the source checks for Katima Mulilo yet.

Newspapers and local media

  • Caprivi Vision

    A newspaper from and for the Caprivi, published in Katima Mulilo.

Buildings and landmarks

  • Zambezi Museum

    Wikidata places this site in Katima Mulilo. Community service, to display objects of significance.

  • Caprivi Art Centre

    Community-based art centre located in Katima Mulilo.

  • Caprivi Link Inter–Connector

    An important international electricity inter-link facility situated in the town.

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Katima Mulilo in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Katima Mulilo, in brief

Katima Mulilo is a town in Namibia situated on the banks of the Zambezi River within the Zambezi Region. Serving as the capital of the region, the settlement comprises the Katima Mulilo Rural and Katima Mulilo Urban electoral constituencies.

The name Katima Mulilo originates from the SiLozi phrase meaning to quench the fire, which refers to nearby rapids in the Zambezi River where historical river barge crews extinguished their cooking fires before dragging watercraft upstream. On 28 January 1935, the administrative center of the Caprivi Strip relocated from Schuckmannsburg to Katima Mulilo, marking the foundation date of the settlement. During this early period, the site consisted entirely of pristine forests containing a single regional office built beneath a giant Baobab tree. Strategic importance increased during the Second World War due to proximity to key transport routes, requiring all military supplies and personnel to arrive via air. William Bill Finaughty established the first shop in the Caprivi Strip here in 1940, and the surrounding settlement was subsequently named after him.

The area developed further when the M'pacha Airfield, now operating as Katima Mulilo Airport, was constructed in 1965. During that same year, the South African administration instituted segregation by initiating the construction of the Nghweeze township while restricting central Katima Mulilo to white residents. The location again became a strategic point during the South African Border War in 1971. Decades later, the settlement served as the center of the Caprivi conflict in the 1990s, culminating in an armed attack by the Caprivi Liberation Army on 2 August 1999 that targeted a police station, the state-run radio station, an army base, and the Wenela border post.

Significant transformation occurred following the opening of the Katima Mulilo Bridge in 2004, which connects the Zambian Copperbelt with the Namibian harbor at Walvis Bay via the Trans-Caprivi Highway. This infrastructure development turned the municipality into a boom town that attracted investment alongside new shanty towns and illegal business activities. Today, the town features the largest open market in Namibia and houses the Caprivi Link Inter–Connector electrical facility, operating as a key terminal along the Trans-Caprivi Corridor.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Katima Mulilo

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Katima Mulilo located and what are its coordinates?

Katima Mulilo is situated in Namibia at geographic coordinates -17.5047, 24.2757, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Katima Mulilo?

Katima Mulilo has a recorded population of approximately 33,615 and observes the Africa/Windhoek time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Katima Mulilo?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Katima Mulilo include EN-NA, AF, German, HZ, NAQ, with NAD used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Katima Mulilo?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Katima Mulilo, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.