Nay Pyi Taw landscape
City atlasMyanmar

Nay Pyi Taw

Decide whether to visit or live in Nay Pyi Taw, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Sunday, November 1, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Image via Wikimedia Commons · verify license at source
Building the sourced atlas for Nay Pyi TawThe request is queued. Facts and the map remain available while AI research runs.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Nay Pyi Taw?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Nay Pyi Taw for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Nay Pyi Taw?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

New information about mobile device registration and drone use. Official travel advice notes advisories to avoid all or certain travel to parts of Myanmar.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • No high-severity wording detected in the supplied advisory
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • avoid_all_travel_to_parts
  • avoid_all_but_essential_travel_to_parts

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Nay Pyi Taw month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Nay Pyi Taw are typically January, November and December, with average daytime highs around 29–31°C. April is usually the warmest month (average high 37°C), January the coldest (average low 16°C), and August the wettest (about 521 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January28.916.01710.4
February31.816.9510.9
March35.620.6711.1
April37.324.74911.1
May34.725.120910.8
June30.024.04067.8
July29.323.84676.7
August29.123.65216.5
September30.123.84288.3
October30.723.52579.5
November30.721.15510.4
December29.418.21610.6

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Nay Pyi Taw

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Nay Pyi Taw?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Nay Pyi Taw

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Friday, October 2, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Nay Pyi Taw

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Nay Pyi Taw currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Documented history · 2002

    Construction started in 2002 and was completed by 2012.

  2. Documented history · 2006

    On 27 March 2006, more than 12,000 troops marched in the new capital in its first public event: a massive military parade to mark Armed Forces Day, the anniversary of Burma's 1945 revolution against the Japanese occupation.

Current public leadership

  • Myo Aung

    Wikidata currently records this person as Nay Pyi Taw's head of government. Burmese politician and physician.

People associated with this place

No person with a direct, sourced association to Nay Pyi Taw has been verified yet.

Historical figures

No historical figure has been extracted from reliable context for Nay Pyi Taw yet.

Local business and employers

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Nay Pyi Taw yet.

Buildings and landmarks

Sources checked (2)

Interactive geography

See Nay Pyi Taw in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Nay Pyi Taw, in brief

Nay Pyi Taw is mapped here through verified geographic facts and source-linked daily data. Its longer editorial profile is in the enrichment queue.

02 · History

How Nay Pyi Taw took shape

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

03 · Visit

Visiting Nay Pyi Taw

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

04 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Nay Pyi Taw

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

05 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Nay Pyi Taw

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

06 · Economy

Work and the economy in Nay Pyi Taw

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

07 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for Nay Pyi Taw

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

08 · Questions

Questions about Nay Pyi Taw

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Nay Pyi Taw

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Nay Pyi Taw located and what are its coordinates?

Nay Pyi Taw is situated in Myanmar at geographic coordinates 19.7450, 96.1297, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Nay Pyi Taw?

Nay Pyi Taw has a recorded population of approximately 925,000 and observes the Asia/Yangon time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Nay Pyi Taw?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Nay Pyi Taw include MY, with MMK used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Nay Pyi Taw?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Nay Pyi Taw, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Nay Pyi Taw