City atlasMozambique

Pemba

Decide whether to visit or live in Pemba, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Thursday, October 15, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in PembaWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Pemba?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Pemba for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Pemba?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

Travel to Pemba is strongly discouraged except for essential purposes; electronic travel authorisation (ETA) is required for entry.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • No high-severity wording detected in the supplied advisory
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • avoid_all_travel_to_parts
  • avoid_all_but_essential_travel_to_parts

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Pemba month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Pemba are typically June, July and August, with average daytime highs around 27–27°C. December is usually the warmest month (average high 30°C), July the coldest (average low 20°C), and January the wettest (about 209 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January29.324.720910.1
February29.324.716810.4
March29.224.615110.2
April28.523.915110.4
May28.122.42510.9
June27.321.21310.7
July26.720.41410.8
August26.920.61011.0
September27.821.4911.5
October28.822.91511.9
November29.724.43611.8
December29.925.013311.4

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Pemba

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Pemba?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Pemba

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Friday, August 28, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Pemba

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Pemba currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. ISIS insurgent attacks in Pemba Province

    Large numbers of ISIS insurgents conducted attacks in March 2021, worsening the security situation in the Pemba area of Cabo Delgado.

  2. Urban Durable Solutions Survey – Pemba 2025

    A UNHCR‑sponsored survey of internally displaced persons and host communities in the districts of Pemba, Metuge and Mecufi.

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for Pemba has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

  • George Pemba (1912–2001)

    South African painter and writer

  • Tsewang Yishey Pemba (1931–2011)

    Tibetan physician

Historical figures

No historical figure has been extracted from reliable context for Pemba yet.

Local business and employers

  • Pemba Capital Partners

    Australian private‑equity firm that supports high‑growth entrepreneurial businesses.

  • VisitPemba

    Official tourism guide for Pemba Island, promoting the destination’s attractions.

  • Pemba Beach – Vitano

    Online listing of Pemba Beach, highlighting its natural beauty and marine life.

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Pemba yet.

Buildings and landmarks

  • Pemba Beach

    Coastal beach in Pemba, Cabo Delgado, noted for pristine scenery and marine life.

  • Quirimbas National Park (gateway from Pemba)

    Protected marine and terrestrial area north of Pemba, popular for wildlife and diving.

  • Quirimbas National Park

    Protected marine and terrestrial park north of Pemba, home to dolphins, whales and endangered dugongs.

  • Pemba Airport (disambiguation)

    Reference to the airport serving Pemba, Mozambique.

  • Pemba Island

    Lush island in the Zanzibar Archipelago, known for forests, beaches and diving sites.

  • Pemba (chalk)

    A type of chalk used in Afro‑Brazilian religions, named after the city.

Sources checked (20)

Interactive geography

See Pemba in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Pemba, in brief

What is Pemba?

Pemba is a city in northern Mozambique. It is situated in Cabo Delgado Province at roughly 12.97° S latitude and 40.52° E longitude.

Where does Pemba fit within Mozambique’s administrative framework?

The city falls under the jurisdiction of Cabo Delgado Province, one of Mozambique’s primary administrative divisions. Although not a provincial capital, Pemba serves as an important urban centre within the province.

How many people live in Pemba?

According to the most recent data, the population of Pemba stands at 232,932 residents. This figure reflects the city’s role as a moderately sized hub in the northern part of the country.

What languages are spoken in Pemba?

Official communication and daily interaction occur in Portuguese (pt‑MZ), the national language of Mozambique. In addition, the local language vmw is widely used among the community.

What currency circulates in Pemba?

Economic transactions are conducted using the Mozambican metical, abbreviated MZN. The use of the national currency ties the city’s market activities to the broader monetary system of Mozambique.

What time zone does Pemba observe?

The city operates on Africa/Maputo time, aligning its daily schedule with the national standard.

What can be said about Pemba’s present‑day economy?

With a population nearing a quarter of a million, Pemba sustains a range of commercial and service activities typical of urban centres in Mozambique. The presence of the national currency (MZN) and the bilingual environment (Portuguese and vmw) facilitates trade, retail, and public services that meet the needs of its inhabitants. While specific industry data are not provided, the city’s demographic size and administrative status suggest a diversified local economy that interacts with provincial and national markets.

Where can more information be found?

For additional details, see the entry on Pemba at Wikipedia.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Pemba

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Pemba located and what are its coordinates?

Pemba is situated in Mozambique at geographic coordinates -12.9740, 40.5177, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Pemba?

Pemba has a recorded population of approximately 232,932 and observes the Africa/Maputo time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Pemba?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Pemba include PT-MZ, VMW, with MZN used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Pemba?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Pemba, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.