Matola landscape
City atlasMozambique

Matola

Decide whether to visit or live in Matola, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Friday, October 30, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Image via Wikimedia Commons · verify license at source
Refreshing today in MatolaWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Matola?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Matola for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Matola?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

The UK Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office advises avoiding all travel to certain parts of Mozambique and avoiding all but essential travel to other parts.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • No high-severity wording detected in the supplied advisory
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • avoid_all_travel_to_parts
  • avoid_all_but_essential_travel_to_parts
  • New information about requirement for Electronic Travel Authorisation (ETA)

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Matola month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Matola are typically May, June and July, with average daytime highs around 25–27°C. December is usually the warmest month (average high 31°C), July the coldest (average low 14°C), and February the wettest (about 138 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January30.422.212011.0
February30.422.61389.8
March29.921.68310.8
April28.419.7659.8
May26.716.8309.7
June25.214.6179.7
July25.214.0119.5
August26.815.5169.3
September28.417.5329.4
October28.118.2579.5
November29.519.9699.8
December30.521.612210.2

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Matola

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Matola?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Matola

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Tuesday, October 6, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Matola

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Matola currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

No past event has been extracted for Matola yet.

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for Matola has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

  • Alberto Chissano

    Famous and influential Mozambican sculptor who turned his family home in Matola into a museum and gallery, Museu Galeria Chissano.

  • Adriano Afonso Maleiane

    Mozambican economist and politician born in Matola who served as Prime Minister of Mozambique.

Historical figures

No historical figure has been extracted from reliable context for Matola yet.

Local business and employers

  • Somyoung Motors

    Hyundai Motor Company plant opened in Matola in November 2014, manufacturing the Hyundai i10 and Hyundai Accent.

  • Hyundai Motor Company (Somyoung Motors)

    Opened a plant in Matola in November 2014 which manufactures the Hyundai i10 and Hyundai Accent.

  • Matola View Residence

    A lodging/hotel option located in Maputo/Matola.

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Matola yet.

Buildings and landmarks

Sources checked (17)

Interactive geography

See Matola in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Matola

Food Culture and Present-Day Economy

Matola is the capital of Maputo Province in Mozambique and holds the distinction of being the nation's most populated city. Situated at latitude -25.96222 and longitude 32.45889, the municipality operates within the Africa/Maputo timezone and uses the MZN currency, with residents speaking languages such as pt-MZ and vmw.

The city functions as the country's biggest industrial area, shaping the local economy through diverse manufacturing and trade operations. Matola hosts a port that handles mineral exports like chromium and iron originating from South Africa and Eswatini, alongside coal exports connected via the southern network of Mozambique Ports and Railways. Industrial output includes cement, soap, and agricultural materials, while an aluminium smelter installed in 2002 historically doubled the GDP of Mozambique.

Vehicle production further diversifies the industrial landscape, with a plant opened by the South Korean Hyundai Motor Company in November 2014 to manufacture the Hyundai i10 and Hyundai Accent. Although petroleum refineries in the area are presently inactive, the port and transport links along the Pretoria-Maputo and Goba railways anchor its economic foundation.

02 · Visit

Visiting Matola

Matola

Matola functions as the capital of Maputo Province within Mozambique and operates as the nation's most populated city. Situated adjacent to the westernmost side of the country's capital, Maputo, the municipality recorded a population of 1,032,197 inhabitants during the 2017 census, increasing from 671,556 residents in 2007.

The present-day economy of Matola centres on its position as the biggest industrial area in Mozambique. The local port handles mineral exports, such as chromium and iron, originating from Eswatini and South Africa, alongside coal shipments routed through the southern network of Mozambique Ports and Railways. Industrial output incorporates soap, cement, and agricultural materials, supported by a prominent aluminium smelter installed in 2002 that more than doubled Mozambique's GDP. Furthermore, the industrial sector features a manufacturing plant opened in November 2014 by Somyoung Motors, representing the South Korean car company Hyundai Motor Company, which produces the Hyundai Accent and Hyundai i10.

03 · History

How Matola took shape

History and Present-Day Economy

Matola functions as the capital of Maputo Province and holds the distinction of being Mozambique's most populated city. Positioned adjacent to the westernmost side of the national capital, Maputo, this urban center has maintained its own elected municipal government since 1998.

Today, the municipality sustains the largest industrial area in Mozambique. Its economy is anchored by a significant port handling mineral exports such as chromium and iron from Eswatini and South Africa, alongside coal shipments moved via the southern network of Mozambique Ports and Railways. Manufacturing operations produce cement, soap, and agricultural materials. An aluminium smelter established in 2002 substantially impacts the national economy by more than doubling Mozambique's GDP. Industrial activity further expanded in November 2014 when Somyoung Motors, a plant opened by the South Korean car company Hyundai Motor Company, began manufacturing the Hyundai i10 and Hyundai Accent models. Petroleum refineries in the area are presently inactive.

04 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Matola

Arts

Matola is the capital of Maputo Province and the largest suburb of the Mozambique capital, Maputo. Matola has a population of 1,198,988, as indicated in the available data.

The present-day economy of Matola is driven by its industrial activities, which include an important port for mineral exports, such as chromium and iron from Eswatini and South Africa. The city features diverse manufacturing operations, including the production of soap, cement, and agricultural materials. An aluminium smelter, installed in 2002, and a Hyundai Motor Company plant, opened by Somyoung Motors in November 2014, are notable components of the local economy, with the latter manufacturing the Hyundai i10 and Hyundai Accent.

05 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for Matola

Matola is the capital of Maputo Province and the most populated city in Mozambique. Located adjacent to the westernmost side of the Mozambique capital, Maputo, this municipality functions within the Africa/Maputo timezone and uses the MZN currency.

Static safety and security details for Matola are unavailable in the permanent source record. Because durable orientation materials do not contain current risk assessments, local crime rates, policing standards, or healthcare ratings, visitors must verify conditions through official government channels and local sources. Readers should consult the dated live layer above for current advisories and use available calculators for up-to-date practical planning.

The present-day economy of Matola relies heavily on its position as the nation's biggest industrial area. The city hosts an important port handling mineral exports such as chromium and iron from Eswatini and South Africa, alongside coal exports connected via the Pretoria-Maputo railway and Goba railway. Diverse manufacturing operations include soap, cement, and agricultural materials plants, as well as an aluminium smelter installed in 2002 that significantly increased the national GDP. In November 2014, Somyoung Motors opened a Hyundai Motor Company plant here to manufacture the Hyundai i10 and Hyundai Accent. Additional facilities include petroleum refineries that are presently inactive.

For further reference, consult the primary entry on Matola and the GeoNames record for Matola.

06 · Districts

Districts and local character in Matola

Matola Neighborhoods and Economy

Matola serves as the capital of Maputo Province and holds the distinction of being the nation's most populated city. Positioned adjacent to the westernmost side of the Mozambique capital, Maputo, this urban area functions as the largest suburb of the capital.

The present-day economy of Matola relies heavily on its status as the biggest industrial area in Mozambique. Within its neighborhoods and industrial zones, manufacturing operations produce goods such as cement, soap, and agricultural materials. A major aluminium smelter, installed in 2002, operates within the city and previously more than doubled Mozambique's GDP. Additionally, the industrial landscape includes petroleum refineries that are presently inactive, alongside a plant opened in November 2014 by the South Korean car company Hyundai Motor Company, known as Somyoung Motors, which manufactures the Hyundai i10 and Hyundai Accent.

Transportation infrastructure supports this commercial activity through a port utilized for mineral exports like chromium and iron originating from South Africa and Eswatini, as well as coal exports. The local transport network also includes a station on the southern network of Mozambique Ports and Railways, linking the Goba railway and the Pretoria-Maputo railway.

07 · Questions

Questions about Matola

Matola is the most populated city in Mozambique and the largest suburb of the capital, Maputo.

It is the capital of Maputo Province and contains the nation’s biggest industrial area.

What drives Matola’s present‑day economy?

Matola’s economy centres on its port and industrial complex. The port handles mineral shipments, especially chromium and iron, and serves as an export gateway for goods from Eswatini and South Africa. A railway station links the Goba and Pretoria‑Maputo lines, allowing coal and other bulk commodities to reach international markets.

The city’s industrial mix includes an aluminium smelter installed in 2002 that significantly boosted national output, a Hyundai plant opened in November 2014 that assembles the i10 and Accent models, and factories producing soap, cement and agricultural materials. Although petroleum refineries exist, they are currently inactive.

These sectors together sustain Matola’s role as Mozambique’s primary manufacturing hub and a key node in regional trade.

For more detail, see the Matola entry.

08 · Economy

Work and the economy in Matola

Matola is the most populated city in Mozambique and a western suburb of the capital Maputo. It is the capital of Maputo Province and contains the nation’s largest industrial zone.

The city’s economy revolves around a diversified industrial base anchored by a port that handles mineral shipments, notably chromium and iron, from Eswatini and South Africa. An aluminium smelter installed in 2002 remains a cornerstone of production, a facility that historically more than doubled Mozambique’s gross domestic product. In November 2014, Hyundai Motor Company opened a plant in Matola that assembles the Hyundai i10 and Hyundai Accent, adding automotive manufacturing to the local portfolio.

Additional manufacturing includes soap, cement, and agricultural inputs, while petroleum refineries exist but are presently inactive. The transport infrastructure features a station on the southern network of Mozambique Ports and Railways, linking the Goba and Pretoria‑Maputo railways and supporting coal exports. These assets collectively sustain Matola’s role as a key economic engine within the country, operating in the Mozambican metical (MZN) currency and serving a population of over one million residents according to the 2017 census.

For further information see the Matola article.

09 · Overview

Matola, in brief

Matola is a city in Mozambique. It is the nation’s most populated city and the largest suburb of the capital, Maputo.

Matola’s industrial base drives the local economy

The city serves as the capital of Maputo Province and hosts Mozambique’s biggest industrial area. A deep‑water port on the western edge of Maputo Bay handles mineral shipments, notably chromium and iron, as well as coal exported via the Goba and Pretoria‑Maputo railways. The port also facilitates trade for landlocked neighbours such as Eswatini and South Africa.

Key manufacturing facilities include an aluminium smelter installed in 2002, a project that more than doubled the country’s gross domestic product at the time. In November 2014, a Hyundai Motor Company plant began operations, producing the Hyundai i10 and Hyundai Accent for regional markets. Although the city’s petroleum refineries are currently inactive, a diverse range of firms manufacture soap, cement, and agricultural inputs, sustaining a broad industrial employment base.

Economic indicators

IndicatorValue
Population (2026 estimate)1,198,988
CurrencyMZN
Official languagesPortuguese (pt‑MZ), vmw
Time zoneAfrica/Maputo
Latitude / Longitude-25.96222, 32.45889

The municipal government, elected since 1998, coordinates economic development and infrastructure maintenance. The presence of the railway station on the southern network of Mozambique Ports and Railways links Matola to regional markets, reinforcing its role as a logistics hub.

Matola’s strategic position adjacent to Maputo, combined with its extensive industrial facilities and port capacity, makes it a pivotal engine of Mozambique’s contemporary economy.

For further details, see the Matola entry on Wikipedia and the GeoNames record for Matola.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Matola

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Matola located and what are its coordinates?

Matola is situated in Mozambique at geographic coordinates -25.9622, 32.4589, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Matola?

Matola has a recorded population of approximately 1,198,988 and observes the Africa/Maputo time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Matola?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Matola include PT-MZ, VMW, with MZN used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Matola?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Matola, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.