Tangier landscape
City atlasMorocco

Tangier

Decide whether to visit or live in Tangier, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Friday, October 30, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Image via Wikimedia Commons · verify license at source
Building the sourced atlas for TangierThe request is queued. Facts and the map remain available while AI research runs.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Tangier?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Tangier for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Tangier?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

Travelers to Morocco should review updated guidance concerning entry requirements, safety and security, outdoor and adventure activities, health precautions, and the legal consequences associated with illegal substances.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • No high-severity wording detected in the supplied advisory
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • Passport and entry requirements
  • Strict laws on illegal drugs and severe prison sentences
  • Health guidance including food hygiene and rabies precautions
  • Financial regulations on taking money into or out of Morocco

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Tangier month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Tangier are typically May, June and October, with average daytime highs around 23–26°C. August is usually the warmest month (average high 30°C), January the coldest (average low 9°C), and March the wettest (about 143 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January16.39.4808.2
February17.110.3649.4
March17.810.71439.6
April20.012.56811.3
May23.114.92712.3
June26.317.81112.9
July29.219.8112.9
August30.221.0312.5
September27.519.21311.1
October24.517.1649.6
November19.812.71038.5
December17.210.91067.8

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Tangier

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Tangier?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Tangier

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Saturday, October 24, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Tangier

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Tangier currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

No past event has been extracted for Tangier yet.

Current public leadership

  • Mounir Laymouri

    Wikidata currently records this person as Tangier's head of government. Moroccan politician.

  • Younes Tazi

    Current governor of the Tangier-Assilah Prefecture and Wali of the Tangier-Tetouan-Al Hoceima region.

People associated with this place

No person with a direct, sourced association to Tangier has been verified yet.

Historical figures

No historical figure has been extracted from reliable context for Tangier yet.

Local business and employers

  • Comarit

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Tangier. Company.

  • Cinémathèthque de Tanger

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Tangier. Art house movie theater in Tangier, Morocco.

  • FRS Iberia/Maroc

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Tangier. Moroccan-Spanish group of companies.

  • Banque d'Etat du Maroc

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Tangier. Central bank.

  • Aluminium du Maroc

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Tangier. Moroccan manufacturer.

Newspapers and local media

  • Medi 1 TV

    Structured data records this local media outlet as headquartered in Tangier. Moroccan news channel.

  • La Dépêche marocaine

    Structured data records this local media outlet as headquartered in Tangier. Newspaper.

  • Le Journal de Tanger

    Structured data records this local media outlet as headquartered in Tangier. Moroccan daily newspaper.

  • Lissan-ul-Maghreb

    Structured data records this local media outlet as headquartered in Tangier. Newspaper published in Tangier from 1907 onwards.

  • España

    Structured data records this local media outlet as headquartered in Tangier. Spanish-language Moroccan newspaper.

Buildings and landmarks

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Tangier in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Tangier, in brief

Tangier is mapped here through verified geographic facts and source-linked daily data. Its longer editorial profile is in the enrichment queue.

02 · History

How Tangier took shape

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

03 · Visit

Visiting Tangier

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

04 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Tangier

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

05 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Tangier

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

06 · Economy

Work and the economy in Tangier

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

07 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for Tangier

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

08 · Questions

Questions about Tangier

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Tangier

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Tangier located and what are its coordinates?

Tangier is situated in Morocco at geographic coordinates 35.7673, -5.7998, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Tangier?

Tangier has a recorded population of approximately 1,035,141 and observes the Africa/Casablanca time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Tangier?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Tangier include AR-MA, BER, French, with MAD used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Tangier?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Tangier, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Tangier