City atlasMontenegro

Rožaje

Decide whether to visit or live in Rožaje, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Wednesday, October 28, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Building the sourced atlas for RožajeThe request is queued. Facts and the map remain available while AI research runs.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Rožaje?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Rožaje for your plan?
66/100
Should I visit Rožaje?

Suitable with normal precautions

New information on wait times if travelling to and from the Schengen area from Montenegro and updated information about road travel and swimming safety.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • Current official alerts require extra planning
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • Wait times travelling to and from the Schengen area
  • Road travel updates
  • Swimming safety warnings

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Rožaje month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Rožaje are typically June, July and August, with average daytime highs around 22–25°C. August is usually the warmest month (average high 25°C), January the coldest (average low -4°C), and November the wettest (about 133 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January3.3-4.41105.8
February6.1-2.5767.1
March8.4-0.7988.1
April12.92.8879.8
May16.67.110110.9
June21.812.110412.6
July24.314.18213.1
August24.614.16412.0
September20.010.46510.2
October15.56.3768.4
November10.22.21336.1
December5.6-1.81045.6

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Rožaje

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Rožaje?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Rožaje

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Wednesday, October 21, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Rožaje

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Rožaje currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Documented history · 1571

    Rožaje was first mentioned in 1571 and 1585.

  2. Documented history · 1912

    The settlement surrounding the then fort was called Trgovište, which it was called until 1912.

  3. Documented history · 1700

    In 1700, after the Great Serb Migration, the Albanian clans of the Kelmendi and Kuçi and other tribes like the Shkreli of Rugova established themselves in the region of Rožaje and the neighboring town of Tutin in Serbia.

  4. Documented history · 1721

    In the villages surrounding Rozaje, 44 Albanian families of the Kelmendi were noted in 1721 and 58 residents in Urban Rozaje itself.

  5. First historical mention of Rožaje

    Rožaje was first mentioned in historical records in 1571 and 1585.

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for Rožaje has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

  • Ernad Sabotic (born 1979)

    footballer

  • Ernad Sabotic

    Footballer born in 1979

  • Tarik Hadžić

    Alpine skier born in Rožaje

Historical figures

  • Bajram Balota

    Local Albanian qadi who organised a force of irregulars in 1917 around Berane and Rožaje

  • Mullah Jakup Kardović

    Prominent commander of the Sandžak Muslim Militia from the village of Biševo near Rožaje

Local business and employers

  • Gornji Ibar company

    Woodworking, lumber, and furniture assembling factory established in the 1960s in Rožaje

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Rožaje yet.

Buildings and landmarks

  • Sultan Murat II Mosque

    Wikidata places this site in Rožaje. Mosque in Rožaje, Montenegro.

  • Kučanska Mosque

    Wikidata places this site in Rožaje. Mosque in Rožaje, Montenegro.

  • Sports Center Rožaje

    Wikidata places this site in Rožaje. Sports center in Rožaje, Montenegro.

  • Ganić Kula

    A defensive tower built in 1797, currently serving as the town's museum.

  • Kučanska Džamija

    A notable mosque located within the municipality.

  • Sebilj replica

    A replica of the Sebilj in Sarajevo completed in 2018 and displayed in the town's main square.

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Rožaje in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Rožaje, in brief

Rožaje is mapped here through verified geographic facts and source-linked daily data. Its longer editorial profile is in the enrichment queue.

02 · History

How Rožaje took shape

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

03 · Visit

Visiting Rožaje

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

04 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Rožaje

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

05 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Rožaje

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

06 · Economy

Work and the economy in Rožaje

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

07 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for Rožaje

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

08 · Questions

Questions about Rožaje

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Rožaje

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Rožaje located and what are its coordinates?

Rožaje is situated in Montenegro at geographic coordinates 42.8330, 20.1665, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Rožaje?

Rožaje has a recorded population of approximately 9,121 and observes the Europe/Podgorica time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Rožaje?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Rožaje include SR, Hungarian, BS, SQ, HR, ROM, with EUR used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Rožaje?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Rožaje, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.