City atlasMexico

Tultepec

Decide whether to visit or live in Tultepec, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Saturday, October 31, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Building the sourced atlas for TultepecThe request is queued. Facts and the map remain available while AI research runs.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Tultepec?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Tultepec for your plan?
66/100
Should I visit Tultepec?

Suitable with normal precautions

Official foreign travel advisories for Mexico advise avoiding all but essential travel to certain parts due to regional security factors.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • Current official alerts require extra planning
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • UK Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office notes general travel warnings for parts of Mexico.

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Tultepec month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Tultepec are typically January, February and November, with average daytime highs around 22–24°C. May is usually the warmest month (average high 27°C), January the coldest (average low 7°C), and August the wettest (about 210 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January21.66.8910.1
February23.98.0910.8
March26.19.81311.3
April27.111.43011.8
May27.212.76011.9
June24.312.617210.8
July22.411.918910.6
August22.212.021010.3
September21.812.02089.6
October21.810.6809.7
November21.98.72210.1
December21.37.3910.2

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Tultepec

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Tultepec?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Tultepec

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Wednesday, October 28, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Tultepec

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Tultepec currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. 2016 San Pablito Market Fireworks Explosion

    Explosion at the San Pablito Market in Tultepec on 20 December 2016 resulting in fatalities and injuries.

Current public leadership

People associated with this place

  • Victor Urbán Velasco

    Modern composer from Tultepec.

  • Miguel Hernández Urbán

    Painter from Tultepec.

  • Sergio Luna Cortés

    Municipal president of Tultepec.

Historical figures

  • José Solano Urbán

    Pioneer in pyrotechnics who revolutionized firework sets and castles between 1900 and 1920.

  • Ángel Guadalupe Flores

    Pyrotechnics pioneer who invented star fireworks and sparklers around 1920.

Local business and employers

  • Asfalto Industria

    Manufacturing establishment located in the municipality of Tultepec.

  • Nacional Constructora

    Manufacturing establishment located in the municipality of Tultepec.

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Tultepec yet.

Buildings and landmarks

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Tultepec in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Tultepec, in brief

Tultepec is mapped here through verified geographic facts and source-linked daily data. Its longer editorial profile is in the enrichment queue.

02 · History

How Tultepec took shape

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

03 · Visit

Visiting Tultepec

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

04 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Tultepec

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

05 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Tultepec

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

06 · Economy

Work and the economy in Tultepec

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

07 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for Tultepec

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

08 · Questions

Questions about Tultepec

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Tultepec

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Tultepec located and what are its coordinates?

Tultepec is situated in Mexico at geographic coordinates 19.6850, -99.1281, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Tultepec?

Tultepec has a recorded population of approximately 65,338 and observes the America/Mexico_City time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Tultepec?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Tultepec include ES-MX, with MXN used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Tultepec?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Tultepec, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Tultepec