Tlaquepaque landscape
City atlasMexico

Tlaquepaque

Decide whether to visit or live in Tlaquepaque, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Friday, October 30, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Image via Wikimedia Commons · verify license at source
Building the sourced atlas for TlaquepaqueThe request is queued. Facts and the map remain available while AI research runs.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Tlaquepaque?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Tlaquepaque for your plan?
66/100
Should I visit Tlaquepaque?

Suitable with normal precautions

The UK Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office advises avoiding certain parts of Mexico for non-essential travel.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • Current official alerts require extra planning
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • Official travel advisory highlights avoidance of certain parts of Mexico for all but essential travel.

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Tlaquepaque month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Tlaquepaque are typically January, November and December, with average daytime highs around 25–26°C. May is usually the warmest month (average high 33°C), January the coldest (average low 11°C), and July the wettest (about 150 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January24.810.8410.0
February27.112.01010.7
March30.113.7311.8
April32.015.4112.0
May33.117.21112.3
June30.117.910811.1
July26.516.815010.5
August26.416.914210.4
September26.416.711310.4
October26.715.44110.3
November26.413.41610.4
December24.511.4129.9

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Tlaquepaque

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Tlaquepaque?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Tlaquepaque

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Monday, October 26, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Tlaquepaque

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

  1. Festival de Muertos 2026

    Festival de Muertos celebration in San Martín de las Flores, Tlaquepaque, featuring traditions and color from October 31 to November 2.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Documented history · 1530

    In March 1530, Nuño de Guzmán and his followers arrived in the region, entering San Martín de las Flores, formerly known as Tlaxicoltzingo.

  2. Documented history · 1548

    In 1548, the town was renamed San Pedro Tlaquepaque at the suggestion of Fray Antonio de Segovia.

  3. Documented history · 1551

    In 1551, census records showed that San Pedro had 1,416 inhabitants living in 177 jacales (huts).

  4. Documented history · 1600

    By 1600, San Pedro had fewer inhabitants than Toluquilla, a community now part of Tlaquepaque.

  5. Arrival of Nuño de Guzmán

    In March 1530, Nuño de Guzmán and his followers arrived in the region, entering San Martín de las Flores.

Current public leadership

People associated with this place

No person with a direct, sourced association to Tlaquepaque has been verified yet.

Historical figures

No historical figure has been extracted from reliable context for Tlaquepaque yet.

Local business and employers

No locally headquartered business or major employer has passed the source checks for Tlaquepaque yet.

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Tlaquepaque yet.

Buildings and landmarks

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Tlaquepaque in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Tlaquepaque, in brief

Tlaquepaque is mapped here through verified geographic facts and source-linked daily data. Its longer editorial profile is in the enrichment queue.

02 · History

How Tlaquepaque took shape

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

03 · Visit

Visiting Tlaquepaque

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

04 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Tlaquepaque

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

05 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Tlaquepaque

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

06 · Economy

Work and the economy in Tlaquepaque

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

07 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for Tlaquepaque

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

08 · Questions

Questions about Tlaquepaque

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Tlaquepaque

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Tlaquepaque located and what are its coordinates?

Tlaquepaque is situated in Mexico at geographic coordinates 20.6412, -103.2934, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Tlaquepaque?

Tlaquepaque has a recorded population of approximately 650,123 and observes the America/Mexico_City time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Tlaquepaque?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Tlaquepaque include ES-MX, with MXN used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Tlaquepaque?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Tlaquepaque, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Tlaquepaque