City atlasMexico

Cuautitlán Izcalli

Decide whether to visit or live in Cuautitlán Izcalli, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Wednesday, October 14, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in Cuautitlán IzcalliWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Cuautitlán Izcalli?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Cuautitlán Izcalli for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Cuautitlán Izcalli?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

Hurricane Polo will impact Baja California Sur on 28 September and is forecast to continue into Sinaloa and Sonora states.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • No high-severity wording detected in the supplied advisory
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • avoid_all_but_essential_travel_to_parts

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Cuautitlán Izcalli month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Cuautitlán Izcalli are typically January, February and November, with average daytime highs around 22–24°C. May is usually the warmest month (average high 27°C), January the coldest (average low 7°C), and August the wettest (about 193 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January21.57.0710.1
February23.88.2810.9
March26.19.81411.3
April27.111.42711.8
May27.212.75012.0
June24.312.915410.9
July22.312.317010.8
August22.112.419310.5
September21.712.31839.6
October21.610.9709.7
November21.99.11710.1
December21.17.5910.3

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Cuautitlán Izcalli

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Cuautitlán Izcalli?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Cuautitlán Izcalli

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Wednesday, September 30, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Cuautitlán Izcalli

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Cuautitlán Izcalli currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Documented history · 1521

    With the defeat and fall of Mexico-Tenochtitlan in 1521, the kingdom of Spain exercised its power in the newly conquered regions.

  2. Documented history · 1827

    Already promulgated, in 1827, the Political Constitution of the Free and Sovereign State of Mexico, the Departmental Board decreed on December 23, 1837, that the department of Mexico be divided into 13 districts, of which the fourth was Cuautitlán.

  3. Documented history · 1855

    In 1855, nine districts and 33 districts were delimited, and the fifth was named Tlalnepantla, made up of that locality, Cuautitlán, Tlalpan and Zumpango.

  4. Documented history · 1965

    In 1965, Gonzalo Monroy Ortega, then municipal president of Cuautitlán, asked the local legislature to make the colony of La Aurora disappear to become part of the town of La Aurora, but this request was not answered positively, because the two towns are only separated by a canal

Current public leadership

People associated with this place

No person with a direct, sourced association to Cuautitlán Izcalli has been verified yet.

Historical figures

No historical figure has been extracted from reliable context for Cuautitlán Izcalli yet.

Local business and employers

  • Cuautitlán Assembly

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Cuautitlán Izcalli. Ford manufacturing facility in Cuautitlán Izcalli, State of Mexico.

  • Arena Mamá Lucha-S

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Cuautitlán Izcalli. Mexican professional wrestling promotion.

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Cuautitlán Izcalli yet.

Buildings and landmarks

  • Pila Real de Atlamica

    Wikidata places this site in Cuautitlán Izcalli. Historical building in Cuautitlan Izcalli, State of Mexico.

  • Estadio Hugo Sánchez Márquez

    Wikidata places this site in Cuautitlán Izcalli. Multi-use stadium in the city of Cuautitlán Izcalli, State of Mexico.

  • Plaza San Marcos

    Wikidata places this site in Cuautitlán Izcalli. Commercial complex in the city of Cuautitlán Izcalli, Mexico.

  • Glorieta de Palomas

    Wikidata places this site in Cuautitlán Izcalli. Roundabout in Cuautitlán Izcalli, State of Mexico, Mexico.

  • Presa el Ángulo

    Wikidata places this site in Cuautitlán Izcalli. Dam and regulating reservoir in Cuautitlán Izcalli, State of Mexico.

  • La Quebrada

    Wikidata places this site in Cuautitlán Izcalli. Mexibús station.

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Cuautitlán Izcalli in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Cuautitlán Izcalli

How does the landscape shape cultural spaces in Cuautitlán Izcalli?

Cuautitlán Izcalli is a city and one of the 125 municipalities that make up the State of Mexico, situated within the Valley of Mexico and the Metropolitan area of Mexico City. Positioned at coordinates 19.64388 latitude and -99.21598 longitude, the municipality maintains a population of 555,163 residents.

Within this regional landscape, natural surroundings directly integrate with local artistic venues. Notably, the Parque de las Esculturas provides a natural environment paired directly with the artistic works of sculptor Charlotte Yazbek. Additionally, public spaces like the Plaza Estado de México, which was inaugurated on April 20, 2013, alongside the Mexico-Querétaro Highway in homage to the Mexican Army and the Mexican Air Force, situate civic monuments within the broader territorial footprint of the municipality.

02 · Overview

Cuautitlán Izcalli, in brief

Cuautitlán Izcalli is a city and one of the 125 municipalities that make up the State of Mexico, located within the Valley of Mexico area as part of the Metropolitan area of Mexico City. Situated at latitude 19.64388 and longitude -99.21598 in the country of Mexico, the city functions within the America/Mexico_City timezone and holds a population of 555,163 residents.

What are the geographic features and regional boundaries of the municipality?

The city covers a territorial extension of 109.54 square kilometers, representing 0.5% of the surface of the State of Mexico. Within this geography, the highest portions are located to the south of the municipality at a maximum height of 2430 meters above sea level, while the lowest point is situated to the west at 2200 meters above sea level. The municipal seat is positioned at 2280 meters above sea level.

Cuautitlán Izcalli shares regional borders with several surrounding areas. It borders to the north and northwest with Tepotzotlán, to the northeast and to the east with Cuautitlán, and to the south with Tlalnepantla de Baz. Additionally, the municipality borders to the southeast with Tultitlán, to the southwest with Atizapán de Zaragoza, and to the west with the municipality of Nicolás Romero.

How was the territory planned and developed?

Originally planned to be the first self-sufficient city in the metropolitan area of the Valley of Mexico, the creation of Cuautitlán Izcalli involved taking a large part of the territory from existing municipalities such as Cuautitlán, Tepotzotlán, Tultitlán, and Atizapán de Zaragoza. The project utilized the plans of European and American cities as a base to transform the land into appropriate areas for work, service, and housing centers, including sports zones, industrial spaces, residential sectors, and green areas.

Further details regarding its regional context and administration can be found directly through the Cuautitlán Izcalli entry and the GeoNames record for Cuautitlán Izcalli.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Cuautitlán Izcalli

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Cuautitlán Izcalli located and what are its coordinates?

Cuautitlán Izcalli is situated in Mexico at geographic coordinates 19.6439, -99.2160, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Cuautitlán Izcalli?

Cuautitlán Izcalli has a recorded population of approximately 555,163 and observes the America/Mexico_City time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Cuautitlán Izcalli?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Cuautitlán Izcalli include ES-MX, with MXN used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Cuautitlán Izcalli?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Cuautitlán Izcalli, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.