City atlasMauritius

Curepipe

Decide whether to visit or live in Curepipe, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Sunday, October 25, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in CurepipeWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Curepipe?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Curepipe for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Curepipe?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

Official travel advice notes updated information regarding Ebola, traveling from Reunion Island, and road travel safety and security in Mauritius.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • No high-severity wording detected in the supplied advisory
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • Updated information on Ebola and travelling from Reunion Island ('Entry requirements')
  • Road travel ('Safety and security')

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Curepipe month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Curepipe are typically May, September and October, with average daytime highs around 21–23°C. January is usually the warmest month (average high 26°C), August the coldest (average low 15°C), and January the wettest (about 274 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January25.920.827410.8
February25.720.923810.7
March25.720.818510.2
April24.720.11579.7
May22.818.2999.7
June20.916.6959.4
July20.115.71019.7
August20.515.47910.4
September21.115.87011.2
October23.217.08611.2
November24.518.212111.2
December25.419.720111.7

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Curepipe

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Curepipe?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Curepipe

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Thursday, October 1, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Curepipe

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Curepipe currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

No past event has been extracted for Curepipe yet.

Current public leadership

  • Dhaneshwar Bissonauth

    Current mayor heading the Municipal Council of Curepipe.

  • Mrs Jugroop

    Current administrative head of Curepipe's town administration.

People associated with this place

  • Kimberley Le Court

    UCI World Tour professional cyclist and first African athlete to wear the Yellow Jersey in the Tour De France Femmes, born in Curepipe.

Historical figures

No historical figure has been extracted from reliable context for Curepipe yet.

Local business and employers

  • New Mauritius Hotels Ltd.

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Curepipe. Hospitality company based in Mauritius.

  • LUX* Resorts & Hotels

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Curepipe. Hotel operator based in Mauritius.

  • SleepOut.com

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Curepipe. Online marketplace.

  • Doha Academy

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Curepipe. Academic institution in Mauritius.

  • Doha Academy of Tertiary Studies

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Curepipe. Academic institution in Mauritius.

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Curepipe yet.

Buildings and landmarks

  • Curepipe Botanic Gardens

    Wikidata places this site in Curepipe.

  • Stade George V

    Wikidata places this site in Curepipe. Building in Mauritius.

  • Merven Building

    Wikidata places this site in Curepipe. Building in Curepipe, Mauritius.

  • Trou aux Cerfs Crater

    Dormant volcano located nearby Curepipe.

  • Carnegie Library of Curepipe

    Public library opened to the public in 1920 located in Curepipe.

Sources checked (2)

Interactive geography

See Curepipe in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · History

How Curepipe took shape

History of Curepipe

Curepipe is a town in Mauritius located mainly in the Plaines Wilhems District, with its eastern part lying in the Moka District. Known for its colonial architecture, the town is also called La Ville-Lumière, or The City of Light.

The Central Plateau.

The 19th-century journey.

The 1903 relocation.

Historical accounts attribute the name of Curepipe to the French phrase curer sa pipe, meaning cleaning a pipe. Nineteenth-century soldiers and travelers journeying between Port Louis and Grand Port frequently stopped to refill their pipes in the town, while alternative theories point to an 18th-century landowner.

A notable turning point in municipal administration occurred in 1903. The historic town hall, originally situated in Moka, was physically moved in its entirety to Curepipe, establishing a permanent civic centerpiece for the high-altitude community on the central plateau.

02 · Overview

Curepipe, in brief

Curepipe

Curepipe is a town in Mauritius situated mainly within the Plaines Wilhems District, with its eastern section extending into the Moka District. Also known as La Ville-Lumière, or The City of Light, the town is home to a population of 78,618 according to the 2018 census by Statistics Mauritius.

Evocative Fragments

The Central Plateau. Perched at an altitude of 561 meters on the central plateau of Mauritius, Curepipe stands as the highest and most southern of the larger towns on the plateau. This elevated geography gives the area an official coverage of 23.8 square kilometres and shapes a cooler, rainier climate distinct from the coastal lowlands, shadowed nearby by the dormant volcano Trou aux Cerfs.

Cleaning the pipe. Etymological roots trace the name Curepipe to the French phrase curer sa pipe. Historical accounts attribute the moniker either to an 18th-century landowner or to 19th-century travelers and soldiers journeying between Port Louis and Grand Port who stopped to refill and clean their pipes.

A shifting civic heart. A turning point in local architecture occurred in 1903, when the settlement's historic town hall was physically relocated piece by piece from its original location in Moka to Curepipe. Today, the democratically managed municipality operates within the No 17 constituency of Curepipe and Midlands.

Multilingual avenues. While English serves as the official language of the municipal council, Mauritian Creole functions as the primary spoken tongue, alongside French in formal contexts. Religious and cultural life incorporates Tamil, Bhojpuri, Hindi, Telugu, Urdu, Mandarin, and Hakka Chinese among secondary languages.

For further documentation on this settlement, consult the Curepipe entry on Wikipedia or review geographic coordinates via the GeoNames record for Curepipe.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Curepipe

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Curepipe located and what are its coordinates?

Curepipe is situated in Mauritius at geographic coordinates -20.3163, 57.5259, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Curepipe?

Curepipe has a recorded population of approximately 78,618 and observes the Indian/Mauritius time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Curepipe?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Curepipe include EN-MU, BHO, French, with MUR used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Curepipe?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Curepipe, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.