City atlasMartinique

Le Lamentin

Decide whether to visit or live in Le Lamentin, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Tuesday, October 20, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in Le LamentinWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Le Lamentin?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Le Lamentin for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Le Lamentin?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

Travel advisory information for Martinique notes updates regarding dual nationals returning to the UK.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • No high-severity wording detected in the supplied advisory
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Le Lamentin month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Le Lamentin are typically January, February and March, with average daytime highs around 28–29°C. September is usually the warmest month (average high 31°C), February the coldest (average low 23°C), and July the wettest (about 130 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January27.622.95910.7
February27.922.75511.0
March28.723.05211.6
April29.523.84911.7
May30.024.66111.4
June29.824.810311.1
July29.624.713011.2
August30.024.911511.2
September30.524.912111.0
October29.724.612210.6
November28.924.112010.4
December28.223.46710.6

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Le Lamentin

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Le Lamentin?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Le Lamentin

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Tuesday, October 20, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Le Lamentin

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

  1. Festival Lyrique Lamentin

    The 12th edition of the lyric arts and music festival featuring events in Le Lamentin and other communes.

Past · documented context

Previously

No past event has been extracted for Le Lamentin yet.

Current public leadership

  • David Zobda

    Wikidata currently records this person as Le Lamentin's head of government. French politician.

People associated with this place

No person with a direct, sourced association to Le Lamentin has been verified yet.

Historical figures

No historical figure has been extracted from reliable context for Le Lamentin yet.

Local business and employers

  • SARA

    Société Anonyme de la Raffinerie des Antilles, petroleum refinery located within Le Lamentin.

  • La Galleria

    Shopping centre located in Le Lamentin.

  • Place d’Armes

    Shopping centre located in Le Lamentin.

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Le Lamentin yet.

Buildings and landmarks

  • Impasse Campeche

    Wikidata places this site in Le Lamentin. Street in Le Lamentin, Martinique.

  • Impasse des Hibiscus

    Wikidata places this site in Le Lamentin. Street in Le Lamentin, Martinique.

  • Impasse Valverde 1

    Wikidata places this site in Le Lamentin. Street in Le Lamentin, Martinique.

  • Impasse Atoumo

    Wikidata places this site in Le Lamentin. Street in Le Lamentin, Martinique.

  • Impasse Camelia

    Wikidata places this site in Le Lamentin. Street in Le Lamentin, Martinique.

  • Impasse Laic

    Wikidata places this site in Le Lamentin. Street in Le Lamentin, Martinique.

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Le Lamentin in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · History

How Le Lamentin took shape

Le Lamentin is a city and town located in the French overseas department and region of Martinique. The commune is situated in the island's central lowlands within the arrondissement of Fort-de-France and forms the heart of the island's economy.

Historically, the central alluvial plain of Martinique was composed of wetlands, mangroves, and seasonally flooded terrain. During the French colonial period, the area was progressively incorporated into the plantation economy. From the 18th century onwards, extensive wetland areas were drained and converted into agricultural land for sugarcane cultivation, a development tied to the system of enslaved labor until the abolition of slavery in 1848. Following abolition, the area saw the decline of large plantations and the emergence of smaller mixed farms, though sugarcane cultivation and agro-processing remained significant.

The commune was formally established in the 19th century under French colonial governance. Early 20th-century road construction improved links to Fort-de-France, and mid-20th-century hydraulic works enabled large-scale urban and industrial development. From the 1960s onwards, rapid industrialization and urbanization transformed the town, supported by the establishment and expansion of the airfield that became Martinique Aimé Césaire International Airport. Today, with 40,581 inhabitants, Le Lamentin functions as the first industrial town and the second most populated town of Martinique.

02 · Districts

Districts and local character in Le Lamentin

Neighborhoods and Economic Hub

Le Lamentin stands as a town and city situated within the French overseas department and region of Martinique. Encompassing an area of 62.32 square kilometers, the municipality holds the largest geographic area on the island and functions as the heart of the local economy.

Historically characterized by wetlands, swamps, and mangrove forests, the broad alluvial plain of the commune has undergone extensive drainage and urbanization. This transformation has facilitated the establishment of residential sectors, transport infrastructure, and commercial zones. With a population of 40,581 inhabitants, Le Lamentin operates as the second most populated town in Martinique, trailing only Fort-de-France.

The municipal territory sits within the central lowlands and the arrondissement of Fort-de-France, positioned along the Bay of Fort-de-France. The Lézarde River, measuring approximately 36 kilometers as the longest river in Martinique, traverses the commune before emptying into the bay. Major hydraulic projects undertaken from the mid-20th century onward successfully managed regional flooding, enabling the large-scale industrial and urban developments that define the present-day landscape of the area.

03 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Le Lamentin

Le Lamentin

Le Lamentin is a city and town located in the French overseas department and region of Martinique. Spanning an area of 62.32 km2, it is the largest town by area on the island and supports a population of 40,581 inhabitants.

As the first industrial town in Martinique, Le Lamentin serves as the heart of the island's economy and forms a crucial component of the Fort-de-France urban area. The commune contains a robust tertiary sector and multiple industrial and commercial zones, including La Lézarde, La Jambette, Les Mangles Acajou, Les Hauts de Californie, Place d’Armes, Lareinty, and Manhity. Retail infrastructure features major shopping destinations such as La Galleria and the Place d’Armes shopping centres. Industrial production is anchored by the SARA petroleum refinery, known formally as the Société Anonyme de la Raffinerie des Antilles, which provides fuel for Martinique as well as other territories in the French Antilles. Furthermore, the commune functions as a prominent administrative centre, housing regional offices for the Caisse Générale de Sécurité Sociale, the Caisse d’Allocations Familiales, and the Chambre d’Agriculture de la Martinique.

04 · Overview

Le Lamentin, in brief

Overview of Le Lamentin

Le Lamentin is a city and town located in the French overseas department and region of Martinique. Spanning an area of 62.32 square kilometres, it functions as the town with the largest area in Martinique.

The settlement is situated at coordinates 14.61341 latitude and -60.99964 longitude within the central lowlands of the island, part of the arrondissement of Fort-de-France. It operates within the America/Martinique timezone and uses the EUR currency. The local population reaches 40,581 inhabitants, making Le Lamentin the second most populated town on the island after Fort-de-France.

Geographically, the commune occupies a broad alluvial plain on the Bay of Fort-de-France, featuring both coastal and riverine environments. It is traversed by the Lézarde River, which stands as the longest river in Martinique at approximately 36 km in length. The climate is classified as tropical rainforest under the Köppen climate classification Af, featuring consistently high temperatures and heavy precipitation across the year.

Historically, the broad alluvial plain was characterized by wetlands, swamps, and mangrove forests that were largely drained and urbanised over time for residential, industrial, and transport infrastructure. During the French colonial period, the area was integrated into the plantation economy, focusing heavily on sugarcane cultivation through enslaved labour until the abolition of slavery in 1848. Mid-20th-century hydraulic projects successfully managed local flooding and improved land usability across the low-lying plain, paving the way for extensive urban and industrial expansion.

Today, Le Lamentin serves as the first industrial town and acts as the heart of the island economy. Its modern development is closely linked to its transportation infrastructure, including major roads and airport development that connect the central plain directly to the wider metropolitan region of the capital.

Further information regarding the commune can be found through Le Lamentin on Wikipedia and the GeoNames record for Le Lamentin.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Le Lamentin

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Le Lamentin located and what are its coordinates?

Le Lamentin is situated in Martinique at geographic coordinates 14.6134, -60.9996, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Le Lamentin?

Le Lamentin has a recorded population of approximately 40,581 and observes the America/Martinique time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Le Lamentin?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Le Lamentin include FR-MQ, with EUR used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Le Lamentin?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Le Lamentin, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.