City atlasMarshall Islands

Mili

Decide whether to visit or live in Mili, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Saturday, October 31, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in MiliWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Mili?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Mili for your plan?
66/100
Should I visit Mili?

Suitable with normal precautions

Travel to Mili is generally safe, though visitors should stay updated on any regional advisories and ensure appropriate travel insurance.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • Current official alerts require extra planning
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • Limited medical facilities
  • Exposure to tropical storms and sea‑level rise
  • Potential for petty crime in remote areas

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Mili month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Mili are typically February, March and August, with average daytime highs around 28–29°C. September is usually the warmest month (average high 29°C), March the coldest (average low 26°C), and December the wettest (about 438 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January28.226.53299.6
February28.126.525010.3
March28.026.23269.6
April28.126.33669.4
May28.326.44279.2
June28.326.23599.3
July28.326.34209.3
August28.526.330410.0
September28.726.43339.5
October28.726.43599.6
November28.626.43978.8
December28.326.34389.0

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Mili

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Mili?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Mili

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Saturday, August 8, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Mili

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Mili currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

No past event has been extracted for Mili yet.

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for Mili has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

No person with a direct, sourced association to Mili has been verified yet.

Historical figures

No historical figure has been extracted from reliable context for Mili yet.

Local business and employers

No locally headquartered business or major employer has passed the source checks for Mili yet.

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Mili yet.

Buildings and landmarks

  • Mili Atoll

    Coral atoll of 92 islands forming a legislative district of the Ratak Chain, Marshall Islands.

  • Mili Airport

    Public‑use airstrip serving Mili Atoll in the Marshall Islands.

Sources checked (10)

Interactive geography

See Mili in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Mili

Food Culture

Mili is situated in the Marshall Islands on the Mili Atoll, which is a coral atoll of 92 islands in the Pacific Ocean and forms a legislative district of the Ratak Chain. The area uses the USD currency and is located within the Pacific/Majuro timezone.

Ratak Chain traditions.

Global connections.

The geography of the Mili Atoll encompasses 92 islands within the Ratak Chain district of the Marshall Islands. Documentation regarding Mili outlines its administrative structure as a legislative district within the Marshall Islands, operating under the Pacific/Majuro timezone with the USD currency.

02 · Overview

Mili, in brief

Mili Overview

Mili is a coral atoll of 92 islands in the Pacific Ocean that forms a legislative district of the Ratak Chain of the Marshall Islands. Situated at latitude 6.0815 and longitude 171.73502 within the Mili Atoll administrative division, the municipality operates in the Pacific/Majuro timezone.

Supporting a population of 854 residents, the region utilizes the United States Dollar (USD) as currency and recognizes Marshallese (mh) and English (en-MH) as languages. Transport and connectivity for the local populace and visitors are served by the Mili Airport, a public use airstrip located in the Marshall Islands.

Beyond its local governance and geography, the name Mili connects to a broad array of international references documented across global culture and media. These cultural touchstones span multiple entertainment industries and artistic fields:

  • Cinematic Works: The name applies to the 1975 Bollywood romantic drama film directed by Hrishikesh Mukherjee, the 2015 Malayalam-language drama film directed by Rajesh Raman Pillai, and the 2022 Bollywood survival thriller film directed by Mathukutty Xavier.
  • Musical Artistry: It represents Mili, a Japanese classical indie music group, as well as MILI, an Indian singer-songwriter.
  • Global Media and Literature: Additional references include Mili Pictures Worldwide, a Shanghai feature film animation company, and Mili Urién, a fictional character in the Argentine telenovela Chiquititas.

Further linguistic and historical contexts extend the name across diverse traditions. These include the Mili veil, which is a form of Chinese veil, and the colloquial Spanish term mili, used to designate conscription in Spain. The Mili language, a Loloish language spoken in Jingdong County, provides an additional linguistic connection.

Numerous notable individuals also share the name or surname. Among them are Bangladeshi actress Farhana Mili, American football player Itula Mili, American electrical engineer Lamine Mili, Tunisian diplomat Mohamed Ezzedine Mili, Greek molecular biologist Stavroula Mili, Israeli actress, writer, and director Mili Avital, Yugoslav footballer Mili Hadžiabdić, Scottish curler Mili Smith, and the Spanish comic acting duo Pili and Mili.

Detailed geographical records and municipal data regarding the region are cataloged through resources such as the GeoNames record for Mili, while broader contextual definitions are maintained via Mili on Wikipedia.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Mili

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Mili located and what are its coordinates?

Mili is situated in Marshall Islands at geographic coordinates 6.0815, 171.7350, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Mili?

Mili has a recorded population of approximately 854 and observes the Pacific/Majuro time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Mili?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Mili include MH, EN-MH, with USD used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Mili?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Mili, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.