City atlasLiberia

Ganta

Decide whether to visit or live in Ganta, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Sunday, November 1, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Building the sourced atlas for GantaThe request is queued. Facts and the map remain available while AI research runs.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Ganta?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Ganta for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Ganta?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

Travelers should note the UK Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office advisory regarding heightened health screening measures for travelers arriving into Liberia.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • No high-severity wording detected in the supplied advisory
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • Heightened health screening measures for travelers arriving into Liberia

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Ganta month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Ganta are typically January, November and December, with average daytime highs around 30–33°C. February is usually the warmest month (average high 34°C), December the coldest (average low 21°C), and September the wettest (about 350 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January32.621.1219.6
February33.822.8479.6
March32.223.31338.5
April31.423.31348.2
May30.223.02287.8
June28.622.33157.8
July27.721.83187.0
August27.621.73356.3
September28.021.93507.2
October28.822.12528.1
November29.522.11099.1
December30.821.0329.4

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Ganta

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Ganta?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Ganta

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Sunday, October 11, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Ganta

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Ganta currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Border Cities Trade and Security Visit

    Ganta City leadership made a reciprocal visit to Danané in Côte d’Ivoire to address trade bottlenecks and improve relations.

Current public leadership

  • Amos N.G. Suah

    Former Ganta City Mayor who was involved in local legal proceedings and land controversies.

People associated with this place

No person with a direct, sourced association to Ganta has been verified yet.

Historical figures

  • George Way Harley

    American Methodist medical missionary who spent 35 years in Ganta and established Ganta Hospital.

Local business and employers

  • Jackie's Guest House

    A hospitality establishment operating in Ganta.

  • Alvino Hotel

    A hotel operating in Ganta.

  • Beer Garden

    A bar/restaurant operating in Ganta.

  • Justina Bar and Restaurant

    A dining establishment located in Ganta.

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Ganta yet.

Buildings and landmarks

  • Ganta Hospital

    Wikidata places this site in Ganta. Hospital in Liberia.

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Ganta in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Ganta, in brief

Ganta is mapped here through verified geographic facts and source-linked daily data. Its longer editorial profile is in the enrichment queue.

02 · History

How Ganta took shape

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

03 · Visit

Visiting Ganta

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

04 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Ganta

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

05 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Ganta

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

06 · Economy

Work and the economy in Ganta

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

07 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for Ganta

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

08 · Questions

Questions about Ganta

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Ganta

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Ganta located and what are its coordinates?

Ganta is situated in Liberia at geographic coordinates 7.2350, -8.9844, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Ganta?

Ganta has a recorded population of approximately 63,523 and observes the Africa/Monrovia time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Ganta?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Ganta include EN-LR, with LRD used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Ganta?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Ganta, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Ganta