City atlasLesotho

Qacha’s Nek

Decide whether to visit or live in Qacha’s Nek, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Friday, October 30, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Building the sourced atlas for Qacha’s NekThe request is queued. Facts and the map remain available while AI research runs.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Qacha’s Nek?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Qacha’s Nek for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Qacha’s Nek?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

Travel advisory information is governed by UK Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office guidance for Lesotho, which includes updates on dual nationals returning to the UK.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • No high-severity wording detected in the supplied advisory
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Qacha’s Nek month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Qacha’s Nek are typically March, September and November, with average daytime highs around 20–22°C. January is usually the warmest month (average high 23°C), July the coldest (average low 0°C), and January the wettest (about 148 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January23.411.514811.5
February22.511.412910.8
March21.910.18410.7
April18.46.9659.7
May16.43.7299.5
June14.20.8149.6
July14.20.1109.8
August16.71.71810.3
September20.35.33810.7
October21.06.77210.8
November22.38.78511.5
December23.410.713011.9

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Qacha’s Nek

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Qacha’s Nek?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Qacha’s Nek

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Saturday, October 24, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Qacha’s Nek

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Qacha’s Nek currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Qacha's Nek Music Festival

    Local music festival hosted at the Community Hall, organized by the district Culture Office.

Current public leadership

People associated with this place

  • Likeleli Binyane

    Hermitage High School Grade 10 pupil who claimed first position in a national competition.

  • Thabo Tsepa

    Qacha's Nek-born shoe restorer.

Historical figures

No historical figure has been extracted from reliable context for Qacha’s Nek yet.

Local business and employers

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Qacha’s Nek yet.

Buildings and landmarks

  • Cathedral of the Holy Redeemer

    Wikidata places this site in Qacha’s Nek. Church in Qacha’s Nek, Lesotho.

  • Machabeng Government Hospital

    One of the two hospitals located in the Qacha's Nek district.

  • Tebellong Hospital

    Hospital run by the Lesotho Evangelical Church, situated across the Orange (Senqu) River.

  • Letloepe hill/rock formation

    Site of Lesotho's first and only Snake Park and the cave of Ncatya.

  • Qacha’s Nek Museum

    Local museum showcasing regional history, artifacts, and cultural heritage.

Sources checked (20)

Interactive geography

See Qacha’s Nek in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Qacha’s Nek, in brief

Qacha’s Nek is mapped here through verified geographic facts and source-linked daily data. Its longer editorial profile is in the enrichment queue.

02 · History

How Qacha’s Nek took shape

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

03 · Visit

Visiting Qacha’s Nek

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

04 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Qacha’s Nek

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

05 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Qacha’s Nek

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

06 · Economy

Work and the economy in Qacha’s Nek

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

07 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for Qacha’s Nek

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

08 · Questions

Questions about Qacha’s Nek

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Qacha’s Nek

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Qacha’s Nek located and what are its coordinates?

Qacha’s Nek is situated in Lesotho at geographic coordinates -30.1154, 28.6894, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Qacha’s Nek?

Qacha’s Nek has a recorded population of approximately 25,573 and observes the Africa/Maseru time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Qacha’s Nek?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Qacha’s Nek include EN-LS, ST, ZU, XH, with LSL used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Qacha’s Nek?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Qacha’s Nek, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.