City atlasLebanon

Aley

Decide whether to visit or live in Aley, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Tuesday, October 27, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in AleyWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Aley?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Aley for your plan?
37/100
Should I visit Aley?

High caution — reconsider plans

Review current official guidance before travelling.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • Official advice warns against travel
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Aley month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Aley are typically May, June and October, with average daytime highs around 23–25°C. August is usually the warmest month (average high 28°C), January the coldest (average low 3°C), and January the wettest (about 129 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January11.12.71297.8
February12.02.7938.6
March14.45.3949.6
April18.88.54511.5
May22.612.32612.6
June25.415.8713.4
July27.918.4113.5
August28.018.4112.9
September26.316.5711.6
October23.212.92810.5
November18.78.7569.1
December13.64.9967.5

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Aley

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Aley?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Aley

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Thursday, October 8, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Aley

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Aley currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Documented history · 1904

    It was the site of a serious accident on 12 April 1904, when part of the locomotive exploded and the train fell backwards down the 7% grade, killing 8 and seriously injuring another 21.

  2. Documented history · 2001

    In 2001, the municipality of Aley began renovating the downtown area, especially its historic souk, and the city quickly revived its role in Lebanon's tourism.

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for Aley has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

No person with a direct, sourced association to Aley has been verified yet.

Historical figures

No historical figure has been extracted from reliable context for Aley yet.

Local business and employers

No locally headquartered business or major employer has passed the source checks for Aley yet.

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Aley yet.

Buildings and landmarks

  • Aley Synagogue

    Wikidata places this site in Aley. Synagogue in Aley, Lebanon.

Sources checked (12)

Interactive geography

See Aley in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · History

How Aley took shape

Aley

Aley is a major city in central Lebanon, situated in the Mount Lebanon region. Serving as the capital of the Aley District, it functions as the fourth largest city in the nation.

Crossroads of Empires and Communities

Railway connections and governance Following the completion of the Beirut–Damascus Railway in the mid-1890s, the mountain destination gained administrative prominence. Ottoman governors utilized the municipality as a summer capital, where Kamil Pasha established a Diwan later used by Djemal Pasha.

Multicultural convergence Historically, a Jewish community frequented the multi-cultural city, maintaining a synagogue in Souk Aley that has since been abandoned. Intellectual exchange also flourished when the founders of the American University of Beirut (AUB) arrived in 1910 to build residences.

Artistic and musical resonance Cultural vibrancy expanded during the 1960s as notable artists performed within local venues, including Umm Kulthum, Mohammed Abdel Wahab, and Farid Al Atrash. Additionally, artistic symposiums featuring sculptures by Lebanese and international artists added a permanent cultural charm to the neighborhoods of Piscine and Ras el Jabal.

02 · Overview

Aley, in brief

Aley

Aley is a major city in central Lebanon and serves as the capital of the Aley District. Located in the Mount Lebanon governorate on the freeway to Damascus, the city sits at a population of 130,000 and operates within the Asia/Beirut timezone.

High place

Referred to as a high place in Arabic and Aramaic due to its elevation ranging from 600m up to 950m, the city earned nicknames such as the Bride of the Summer resorts, Capital of the Mountain, and the Lebanese City of Fog. The completion of the Beirut–Damascus Railway in the mid-1890s helped the mountain destination gain prominence, offering travelers an escape from Beirut.

Multi-cultural crossroads

Historically, Aley functioned as a multi-cultural environment where a Jewish community once maintained a synagogue in Souk Aley before it was abandoned. Ottoman governors, including Kamil Pasha and Djemal Pasha, utilized the area as a summer capital and administrative center. By 1910, founders of the American University of Beirut built castles and resided in the area for several years.

Artistic and linguistic convergence

The city's cultural landscape encompasses multiple languages, including Arabic, French, English, and Armenian. Artistic symposiums held in the Piscine and Ras el Jabal neighborhoods introduced sculptures created by a large number of Lebanese and international artists. During the 1960s, prominent performers such as Umm Kulthum, Mohammed Abdel Wahab, and Farid Al Atrash entertained audiences in the hotels and casinos of Aley.

Aley source reference

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Aley

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Aley located and what are its coordinates?

Aley is situated in Lebanon at geographic coordinates 33.8053, 35.6000, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Aley?

Aley has a recorded population of approximately 130,000 and observes the Asia/Beirut time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Aley?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Aley include AR-LB, FR-LB, English, HY, with LBP used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Aley?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Aley, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.