City atlasLatvia

Daugavpils

Decide whether to visit or live in Daugavpils, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Thursday, October 22, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in DaugavpilsWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Daugavpils?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Daugavpils for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Daugavpils?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

Updated information on European Entry-Exit System (EES) ('Entry requirements' page).

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • No high-severity wording detected in the supplied advisory
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Daugavpils month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Daugavpils are typically June, July and August, with average daytime highs around 22–23°C. July is usually the warmest month (average high 23°C), January the coldest (average low -5°C), and July the wettest (about 106 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January-1.0-5.3561.8
February0.5-4.8443.5
March5.6-2.0466.5
April11.72.3509.1
May17.27.07311.8
June22.412.66813.1
July22.814.210611.8
August22.213.510010.9
September17.610.0528.4
October10.64.9734.7
November4.41.0601.7
December1.0-2.5500.9

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Daugavpils

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Daugavpils?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Daugavpils

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Wednesday, September 23, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Daugavpils

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Daugavpils currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Documented history · 1273

    The town's history began in 1273 when the Livonian Order, led by Ernst von Ratzeburg, built the Dünaburg Castle on the site of a Lithuanian settlement of Naujinis (about 18 km from present-day Daugavpils).

  2. Documented history · 1281

    Between 1281 and 1313, Lithuania ruled Daugavpils, the lands up to Daugava and its surroundings.

  3. Documented history · 1561

    In 1561 it again became part of the Grand Duchy of Lithuania and, subsequently, of the Polish–Lithuanian Commonwealth in 1569 (see Duchy of Livonia).

  4. Documented history · 1621

    In 1621 Daugavpils became the capital of the newly formed Inflanty Voivodeship, which existed until the First Partition of Poland (1772).

  5. Founding of Dünaburg Castle

    The town's history began in 1273 when the Livonian Order built Dünaburg Castle.

Current public leadership

  • Andrejs Elksniņš

    Wikidata currently records this person as Daugavpils's head of government. Latvian politician (born 1982).

People associated with this place

  • Lidiia Alekseeva (1909–1989)

    Latvian poet and writer of short stories

  • Andris Ambainis (born 1975)

    Latvian computer scientist

  • Konstantīns Calko (born 1994)

    Latvian racing driver

  • Aleksandrs Cauņa (born 1988)

    Latvian footballer

  • Teresa Czerwińska (born 1974)

    Polish economist

Historical figures

  • Pskov Governorate

    Named in the source's account of History, with dates 1772–1776.

  • Joseph Rosen

    Named in the source's account of Jewish history, with dates 1858–1936.

  • Ernst von Ratzeburg

    Led the Livonian Order in building Dünaburg Castle in 1273.

  • Stephen Báthory

    Polish King and Grand Duke of Lithuania who built a new castle and town downriver in 1577.

  • Meir Simcha of Dvinsk

    Prominent rabbi and leader of the local Misnagdim in Daugavpils.

Local business and employers

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Daugavpils yet.

Buildings and landmarks

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Daugavpils in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Questions

Questions about Daugavpils

Daugavpils is a state city situated in southeastern Latvia along the banks of the Daugava River. As the second-largest city in the country, it functions as a major industrial centre and a significant railway junction positioned approximately 230 kilometres northwest of Riga.

where the river divides regions

The urban territory spans across two historical regions of the country. Northern areas of the city belong to Latgale, while southern sections lie within Selonia. Geographically, the municipality sits relatively close to international borders, resting approximately 33 kilometres from Belarus, 25 kilometres from Lithuania, and roughly 120 kilometres from the Russian border.

how the name evolved

Derived from the Daugava River and the Latvian word pils meaning castle, the city has borne multiple historical designations. Earlier names include Dünaburg from its founding period under the Livonian Order, Borisoglebov during a period of Russian control, and Dvinsk during the era of the Russian Empire, before officially adopting Daugavpils in 1920.

what shapes the population today

Home to 78,126 residents, the city maintains an overwhelmingly Russian-speaking population, alongside significant minorities of Latvians and Poles. Historically, the locality hosted a prominent Jewish community that accounted for a substantial portion of the population in earlier centuries, featuring numerous synagogues and notable spiritual leaders such as Rabbi Meir Simcha of Dvinsk and Joseph Rosen, the Rogatchover Gaon.

02 · Overview

Daugavpils, in brief

Daugavpils is a state city in southeastern Latvia positioned along the banks of the Daugava River. Serving as an industrial center and a major railway junction, the settlement functions as the second-largest city in the country after Riga.

Current Movement

Daily transit flows across the municipal landscape where northern districts lie in the historical Latvian region of Latgale while southern areas stretch into Selonia. Commuters and transport operators navigate a territory situated approximately 230 kilometres northwest of Riga and positioned midway between Riga and Minsk, as well as between Warsaw and Saint Petersburg. Regional traffic connects the municipality to nearby borders, maintaining distances of 33 kilometres to Belarus, 25 kilometres to Lithuania, and roughly 120 kilometres from the Russian border.

Urban Rhythms

Footsteps and vehicle movement trace the historical pathways established across centuries of shifting administrative control, from the construction of the fortress between 1810 and 1878 to the layout endorsed in St. Petersburg in 1826. Daily routines unfold among a population recorded at 78,126 residents, where an overwhelmingly Russian-speaking community interacts with significant Latvian and Polish minorities. Transit corridors pass through zones that historically supported extensive trade, Jewish scholarship led by figures such as the Rogatchover Gaon and Rabbi Meir Simcha of Dvinsk, and the early life of abstract expressionist painter Mark Rothko, whose artistic journey began here before his 1913 emigration to the United States.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Daugavpils

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Daugavpils located and what are its coordinates?

Daugavpils is situated in Latvia at geographic coordinates 55.8833, 26.5333, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Daugavpils?

Daugavpils has a recorded population of approximately 78,126 and observes the Europe/Riga time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Daugavpils?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Daugavpils include LV, Russian, LT, with EUR used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Daugavpils?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Daugavpils, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.