City atlasKuwait

Ar Riqqah

Decide whether to visit or live in Ar Riqqah, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Saturday, October 17, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in Ar RiqqahWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Ar Riqqah?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Ar Riqqah for your plan?
45/100
Should I visit Ar Riqqah?

Consider with extra preparation

The UK FCDO advises against all but essential travel to Kuwait, including Ar Riqqah.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • Official advice recommends significant caution
  • Air quality warrants some caution
  • political tension
  • security risks
  • potential for sudden changes in travel conditions

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Ar Riqqah month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Ar Riqqah are typically February, March and December, with average daytime highs around 21–25°C. July is usually the warmest month (average high 45°C), January the coldest (average low 10°C), and November the wettest (about 33 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January18.79.6229.1
February20.511.0169.2
March25.015.0319.9
April31.020.7610.3
May37.926.3111.5
June43.631.0012.5
July44.932.8012.2
August43.932.0011.9
September41.528.8011.3
October34.923.2310.6
November26.217.2338.8
December20.512.0278.5

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Ar Riqqah

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Ar Riqqah?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Ar Riqqah

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Monday, August 10, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Ar Riqqah

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Ar Riqqah currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

No past event has been extracted for Ar Riqqah yet.

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for Ar Riqqah has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

No person with a direct, sourced association to Ar Riqqah has been verified yet.

Historical figures

No historical figure has been extracted from reliable context for Ar Riqqah yet.

Local business and employers

No locally headquartered business or major employer has passed the source checks for Ar Riqqah yet.

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Ar Riqqah yet.

Buildings and landmarks

  • Imam Mahdi Mosque

    Wikidata places this site in Ar Riqqah. Mosque located in Kuwait City.

Sources checked (1)

Interactive geography

See Ar Riqqah in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Ar Riqqah, in brief

Ar Riqqah is a city situated in Kuwait. The municipality functions within the Al Aḩmadī administrative district.

Positioned geographically at the coordinates 29.14583 latitude and 48.09472 longitude, the urban center supports a recorded population of 52068 inhabitants. Daily life in Ar Riqqah operates under the Asia/Kuwait timezone.

As a notable settlement within the region, the city engages in broader linguistic and monetary frameworks. Transactions and communications are shaped by the official currency, designated as KWD, alongside widespread usage of the Arabic and English languages. Detailed geographic and administrative data regarding the municipality can be referenced through the GeoNames record for Ar Riqqah.

Cultural exchange within Ar Riqqah reflects its integration into modern Kuwaiti society. The coexistence of multiple languages, specifically ar-KW and en, facilitates communication across diverse communities residing within the Al Aḩmadī region. These linguistic dimensions support ongoing social interactions and administrative functions for the city's population of 52068 residents, aligning local practices with broader national standards established across Kuwait.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Ar Riqqah

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Ar Riqqah located and what are its coordinates?

Ar Riqqah is situated in Kuwait at geographic coordinates 29.1458, 48.0947, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Ar Riqqah?

Ar Riqqah has a recorded population of approximately 52,068 and observes the Asia/Kuwait time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Ar Riqqah?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Ar Riqqah include AR-KW, English, with KWD used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Ar Riqqah?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Ar Riqqah, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.