City atlasKosovo

Prizren

Decide whether to visit or live in Prizren, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Sunday, October 25, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in PrizrenWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Prizren?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Prizren month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Prizren are typically May, June and September, with average daytime highs around 22–27°C. July is usually the warmest month (average high 30°C), January the coldest (average low -3°C), and November the wettest (about 108 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January5.9-2.6876.5
February10.20.2578.0
March13.22.2748.7
April17.76.36810.4
May21.510.47411.6
June27.315.54613.3
July30.418.13913.6
August30.318.13012.5
September25.314.04410.6
October18.88.7739.0
November12.44.11086.8
December7.6-0.1726.5

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Prizren

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Prizren?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Interactive geography

See Prizren in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Prizren, in brief

Prizren is the second most populous city and municipality in Kosovo, serving as the seat of both the eponymous municipality and district. Positioned in the southern part of the country, the settlement lies along the banks of the Prizren River nestled between the foothills of the Sharr Mountains, and experiences a continental climate that features some Mediterranean influences.

Geographically and historically, the area has long functioned as a vital crossroad. Archaeological excavations at the Prizren Fortress indicate that the site has been inhabited and utilized since the Bronze Age. In late antiquity, the fortification formed part of a defensive system across western Dardania and was reconstructed under the eastern Roman Emperor Justinian. Over the centuries, control of the strategically situated city shifted through various regional rulers and empires, including Byzantine rule until 1219-20, the Serbian Nemanjić dynasty, regional feudal families such as the Mrnjavčević, Balšić, and Branković dynasties, and the Ottoman Empire after 1455. Constitutionally designated as the historical capital of Kosovo, Prizren remains a prominent center encompassing a population of 171,464.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Prizren

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Prizren located and what are its coordinates?

Prizren is situated in Kosovo at geographic coordinates 42.2139, 20.7397, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Prizren?

Prizren has a recorded population of approximately 171,464 and observes the Europe/Belgrade time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Prizren?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Prizren include SQ, SR, with EUR used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Prizren?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Prizren, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Prizren