City atlasJapan

Nagano

Decide whether to visit or live in Nagano, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Tuesday, October 27, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Building the sourced atlas for NaganoThe request is queued. Facts and the map remain available while AI research runs.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Nagano?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Nagano month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Nagano are typically May, June and September, with average daytime highs around 22–26°C. August is usually the warmest month (average high 31°C), January the coldest (average low -5°C), and July the wettest (about 195 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January4.8-4.6927.5
February6.1-3.8878.2
March11.30.41048.8
April17.25.31139.5
May22.110.71269.8
June25.115.71429.7
July29.020.41959.9
August30.521.312210.6
September26.217.61548.7
October19.110.31557.8
November13.63.8857.8
December7.6-1.61077.3

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Nagano

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Nagano?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Interactive geography

See Nagano in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Nagano, in brief

Nagano is mapped here through verified geographic facts and source-linked daily data. Its longer editorial profile is in the enrichment queue.

02 · History

How Nagano took shape

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

03 · Visit

Visiting Nagano

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

04 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Nagano

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

05 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Nagano

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

06 · Economy

Work and the economy in Nagano

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

07 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for Nagano

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

08 · Questions

Questions about Nagano

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Nagano

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Nagano located and what are its coordinates?

Nagano is situated in Japan at geographic coordinates 36.6500, 138.1833, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Nagano?

Nagano has a recorded population of approximately 372,760 and observes the Asia/Tokyo time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Nagano?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Nagano include Japanese, with JPY used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Nagano?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Nagano, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Nagano