Kyoto landscape
City atlasJapan

Kyoto

Decide whether to visit or live in Kyoto, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Sunday, October 25, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Image via Wikimedia Commons · verify license at source
Refreshing today in KyotoWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Kyoto?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Kyoto for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Kyoto?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

The UK Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office advises travelers to stay informed regarding updates about flooding and heavy rain in Japan.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • No high-severity wording detected in the supplied advisory
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • Addition of information about flooding and heavy rain ('Safety and security' page).

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Kyoto month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Kyoto are typically May, October and November, with average daytime highs around 16–23°C. August is usually the warmest month (average high 32°C), January the coldest (average low 0°C), and June the wettest (about 254 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January8.2-0.5547.3
February9.10.1657.4
March13.63.91148.2
April18.88.81558.5
May23.313.51839.1
June26.718.12548.7
July30.823.02489.6
August32.424.018310.5
September28.420.61928.5
October21.913.71907.7
November16.37.2717.9
December10.61.6577.3

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Kyoto

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Kyoto?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Kyoto

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Sunday, October 11, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Kyoto

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Kyoto currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Documented history · 1956

    Kyoto became a city designated by government ordinance on September 1, 1956.

  2. Documented history · 1994

    In 1994, 17 historic monuments in Kyoto were inscribed on the list as UNESCO World Heritage Sites.

  3. Documented history · 1997

    In 1997, Kyoto hosted the conference that resulted in the protocol on greenhouse gas emissions (United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change).

  4. Kyoto designated city ordinance

    Kyoto became a city designated by government ordinance on September 1, 1956.

  5. UNESCO World Heritage inscription

    In 1994, 17 historic monuments in Kyoto were inscribed on the list as UNESCO World Heritage Sites.

Current public leadership

  • Daisaku Kadokawa

    Wikidata currently records this person as Kyoto's head of government. Japanese politician, Mayor of Kyoto.

People associated with this place

No person with a direct, sourced association to Kyoto has been verified yet.

Historical figures

No historical figure has been extracted from reliable context for Kyoto yet.

Local business and employers

  • Nintendo

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Kyoto. Japanese multinational video game and consumer electronics company.

  • Kyoto University

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Kyoto. National university located in Kyoto, Japan.

  • Ritsumeikan University

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Kyoto. Private university in Kyoto, Japan.

  • Nintendo Entertainment Analysis & Development

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Kyoto. Division of Nintendo.

  • Intelligent Systems

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Kyoto. Japanese first-party video game developer and partner of Nintendo.

Newspapers and local media

Buildings and landmarks

  • Hongan-ji Temple

    Wikidata places this site in Kyoto. Collective name of the largest school of Jōdo Shinshū Buddhism.

  • Senbonza Theater

    Wikidata places this site in Kyoto. 19th Century Japanese theater.

  • Honnō-ji Temple

    Wikidata places this site in Kyoto. Buddhist temple in Kyoto, Japan.

  • Sanjō Ōhashi Bridge

    Wikidata places this site in Kyoto. Bridge in Kyoto, Japan.

  • Kamo Shrine

    Wikidata places this site in Kyoto. Shinto shrine in Kyoto Prefecture, Japan.

  • Lake Biwa Canal

    Wikidata places this site in Kyoto. Canal in Japan.

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Kyoto in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Kyoto, in brief

Kyoto is the capital city of Kyoto Prefecture in the Kansai region of Japan's largest and most populous island of Honshu. As of 2020, the municipality recorded a population of 1.46 million residents, positioning it as the ninth-most populous city nationwide.

How did early cultural exchange shape the founding of the city?

Before the imperial seat was established in the region, immigrants hailing from mainland Asia contributed significantly to local development. When Emperor Kanmu decided to relocate the capital in the eighth century to distance the government from powerful Buddhist clergy in Nara, the new site was chosen in Yamashiro Province. Originally named Heian-kyō, meaning the capital of tranquility and peace, the city was meticulously arranged in 794 in accordance with traditional Chinese feng shui. Its design directly followed the models of ancient Chinese capitals such as Chang'an and Luoyang.

What defines the ongoing international and cultural significance of the municipality?

Referred to as the cultural capital of Japan, the city preserves an extensive prewar cultural heritage because it was largely spared from large-scale destruction during World War II. Numerous Buddhist temples, Shinto shrines, palaces, and gardens fill the urban area, and 17 historic monuments were inscribed as UNESCO World Heritage Sites in 1994. Prominent landmarks include the Kyoto Imperial Palace, Kiyomizu-dera, Kinkaku-ji, Ginkaku-ji, and Kyoto Tower. The Agency for Cultural Affairs of the national government maintains its headquarters here. Beyond historical architecture and traditional crafts like kimono manufacturing and sake brewing, the modern municipality is a prominent global business hub. It serves as the headquarters location for the internationally renowned video game company Nintendo, alongside various electronics, information technology, and manufacturing corporations. Additionally, the area functions as a vital center for higher learning, hosting institutions such as Kyoto University, which is the second-oldest university in the country.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Kyoto

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Kyoto located and what are its coordinates?

Kyoto is situated in Japan at geographic coordinates 35.0211, 135.7538, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Kyoto?

Kyoto has a recorded population of approximately 1,463,723 and observes the Asia/Tokyo time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Kyoto?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Kyoto include Japanese, with JPY used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Kyoto?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Kyoto, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.