City atlasJamaica

May Pen

Decide whether to visit or live in May Pen, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Thursday, October 22, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in May PenWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in May Pen?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is May Pen for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit May Pen?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

New information on incidents of sexual assault in tourist areas and advice on personal safety measures ('Safety and security' page).

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • No high-severity wording detected in the supplied advisory
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • Incidents of sexual assault in tourist areas
  • General personal safety measures advised by travel advisories

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: May Pen month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in May Pen are typically January, February and December, with average daytime highs around 30–30°C. August is usually the warmest month (average high 32°C), February the coldest (average low 20°C), and October the wettest (about 190 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January29.720.42910.6
February29.720.23710.8
March30.620.45111.4
April30.821.29811.7
May30.822.312611.1
June31.223.09311.2
July32.323.010011.8
August32.423.210611.2
September31.923.013510.8
October30.422.71909.9
November29.821.81239.7
December29.721.33810.1

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around May Pen

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in May Pen?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping May Pen

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Thursday, October 15, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in May Pen

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in May Pen currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

No past event has been extracted for May Pen yet.

Current public leadership

People associated with this place

  • Andre Blake

    Wikidata records May Pen as this person's place of birth. Jamaican footballer.

  • Frederick "Toots" Hibbert

    reggae and ska singer

  • Camaal Reid

    footballer for Scarborough SC and Jamaica

Historical figures

  • William May

    English reverend, slave trader, and estate owner after whom May Pen was named.

  • Robert Glaister Samuel Bell

    Doctor who drowned while attempting to cross the Rio Minho river in 1904, commemorated by the town's clock tower.

Local business and employers

  • Jamalco

    Alcoa mining and refinery partnership with the Jamaican government located south of May Pen, serving as a major local employer.

  • Trout Hall

    Citrus business operating as an employer in the May Pen area.

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for May Pen yet.

Buildings and landmarks

  • Denbigh Agricultural Showground

    Located approximately three miles west of the town centre, serving as the largest agricultural showground in the English-speaking Caribbean.

  • May Pen Clock Tower

    Town centre clock tower erected in 1908 featuring memorial plaques.

  • May Pen Hospital

    Cornerstone healthcare facility located in the heart of Clarendon, Jamaica.

  • May Pen Police Station

    Local police station facility in Clarendon.

Sources checked (19)

Interactive geography

See May Pen in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

May Pen, in brief

Where Is May Pen Located and What Defines Its Daily Movement?

May Pen serves as the capital and largest town of the Clarendon parish within Middlesex County, Jamaica. Situated near the geographical centre of the entire island at latitude 17.96454 and longitude -77.24515, the settlement lies directly upon the Rio Minho river and functions as a vital midpoint on the road connecting Kingston to Manchester.

How does daily movement shape the rhythm of the town? The center of May Pen operates as a bustling and frequently chaotic hub where shoppers, vendors, and motorized traffic converge daily along Main Street and Sevens Road. This constant movement is driven by the area's role as a major market centre for the surrounding agricultural parish. People journey through the transport center and open-air market, while local government offices, the large post office, banks, hardware stores, pharmacies, and eateries draw steady streams of residents and visitors.

What infrastructure supports this flow of daily traffic across the landscape? Three separate crossings traverse the Rio Minho river. A steel bridge opened in January 1925, carrying railway traffic before later accommodating dual road use after the Jamaica Railway Corporation ceased mainline operations in 1992. Additional bypass routes, including the May Pen bypass developed a mile to the west in 1982 and the T1 Highway 2000 route established in 2012, help manage regional transit.

Beyond the central commercial district, daily activity connects to the broader economic framework of the parish. Major employers such as the Jamalco mining and refinery operation located south of the town, alongside citrus businesses like Trout Hall, anchor the local workforce. Meanwhile, areas such as the Denbigh Agricultural Showground, situated approximately three miles west of the town center, regularly draw crowds to support regional agriculture, livestock, and textile production across Jamaica.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about May Pen

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is May Pen located and what are its coordinates?

May Pen is situated in Jamaica at geographic coordinates 17.9645, -77.2451, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of May Pen?

May Pen has a recorded population of approximately 44,755 and observes the America/Jamaica time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in May Pen?

Official and commonly spoken languages in May Pen include EN-JM, with JMD used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for May Pen?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for May Pen, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.