City atlasIvory Coast

San-Pédro

Decide whether to visit or live in San-Pédro, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Friday, October 23, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in San-PédroWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in San-Pédro?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is San-Pédro for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit San-Pédro?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

No specific travel safety information was found in the provided sources.

medium source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: San-Pédro month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in San-Pédro are typically January, August and December, with average daytime highs around 26–30°C. February is usually the warmest month (average high 30°C), August the coldest (average low 23°C), and June the wettest (about 361 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January30.124.34810.3
February30.424.85510.1
March30.124.6789.8
April30.224.87510.0
May29.124.42109.1
June27.523.73617.8
July26.923.61399.4
August26.423.21138.6
September26.823.21599.2
October27.823.612010.2
November28.724.010210.3
December29.624.26310.4

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around San-Pédro

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in San-Pédro?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping San-Pédro

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Friday, September 25, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in San-Pédro

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in San-Pédro currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

No past event has been extracted for San-Pédro yet.

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for San-Pédro has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

No person with a direct, sourced association to San-Pédro has been verified yet.

Historical figures

No historical figure has been extracted from reliable context for San-Pédro yet.

Local business and employers

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for San-Pédro yet.

Buildings and landmarks

  • Port of San‑Pedro

    Major maritime port on the Atlantic coast of Ivory Coast, a key hub for the national economy.

  • San-Pédro, Ivory Coast

    Coastal city in southwestern Ivory Coast, home to the country's second‑largest seaport.

  • San-Pédro Department

    Administrative department within the San-Pédro Region, Bas‑Sassandra District.

  • Grand-Béréby

    Sub‑prefecture and commune of San-Pédro Department.

  • San-Pedro Port

    Major maritime port contributing significantly to Ivory Coast's economy.

Sources checked (7)

Interactive geography

See San-Pédro in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Visit

Visiting San-Pédro

San-Pédro

San-Pédro is a city situated in the Ivory Coast. Positioned within the Bas-Sassandra District, this urban center operates under the Africa/Abidjan timezone.

Daily movement:

  • Morning awakenings across coordinates 4.74851 latitude and -6.6363 longitude.
  • Population currents involving 390,654 residents within the country.
  • Pacing through administrative boundaries inside the San-Pédro Department.
  • Transactions conducted utilizing the XOF currency.
  • Conversations unfolding in the fr-CI language framework.
02 · Overview

San-Pédro, in brief

San‑Pédro is a city in Ivory Coast. It sits on the Atlantic coast within the Bas‑Sassandra District.

Harbor Pulse

Each sunrise awakens a steady stream of trucks, fishing boats, and cargo vessels that converge on the city’s bustling port. The harbor, the nation’s second‑largest gateway for export, channels cocoa, coffee, and timber from inland farms to global markets. Workers in steel‑toed boots navigate narrow lanes, while diesel‑powered lorries queue to unload containers that will travel inland along the N1 highway. The rhythm of loading cranes and the clatter of pallets form a daily soundtrack that defines the city’s economic heartbeat.

Market Rhythm

Beyond the docks, the central market erupts with color and motion. Vendors arrange mangoes, pineapples, and freshly caught fish on woven mats, calling out prices in French (fr‑CI) to passersby. Residents from surrounding villages arrive on motorbikes and shared taxis, their faces reflecting the city’s population of 390 654. The market’s alleys double as informal transit routes, where pedestrians weave between stalls, and the scent of grilled fish mingles with the salty sea breeze.

Daily commutes weave through a network of informal minibuses that thread the city’s neighborhoods. At the main bus terminal, schedules are dictated by demand rather than clocks, with drivers announcing destinations in rapid French phrases. The city’s elevation is modest, allowing the coastal heat to linger throughout the day, while the time zone remains Africa/Abidjan, aligning business hours with regional partners.

San‑Pédro’s currency, the West African CFA franc (XOF), facilitates trade across the Economic Community of West African States. Though not a national capital, the city’s role as a maritime hub grants it a stature comparable to larger urban centers. Its coordinates—approximately 4.74851° N latitude and –6.6363° W longitude—place it near the equatorial line, influencing both climate and the patterns of daily life.

For further reference, see the San‑Pedro entry on Wikipedia or the GeoNames record for precise geographic data.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about San-Pédro

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is San-Pédro located and what are its coordinates?

San-Pédro is situated in Ivory Coast at geographic coordinates 4.7485, -6.6363, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of San-Pédro?

San-Pédro has a recorded population of approximately 390,654 and observes the Africa/Abidjan time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in San-Pédro?

Official and commonly spoken languages in San-Pédro include FR-CI, with XOF used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for San-Pédro?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for San-Pédro, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.