City atlasIvory Coast

Koumassi

Decide whether to visit or live in Koumassi, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Friday, October 16, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in KoumassiWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Koumassi?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Koumassi for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Koumassi?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

Koumassi is a vibrant district with cultural venues and markets

medium source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Koumassi month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Koumassi are typically July, August and September, with average daytime highs around 26–27°C. January is usually the warmest month (average high 30°C), August the coldest (average low 23°C), and June the wettest (about 278 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January30.125.25010.2
February30.125.85810.1
March30.025.7809.5
April29.925.71139.8
May29.025.32019.2
June27.424.42788.0
July26.623.81069.7
August26.123.2688.9
September26.723.7999.6
October27.724.215110.0
November28.724.811010.4
December29.425.17710.3

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Koumassi

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Koumassi?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Koumassi

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Friday, October 16, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Koumassi

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Koumassi currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Demolition of Koumassi Campement

    On 3 June 2026, bulldozers razed a six‑hectare informal settlement, displacing hundreds of families; the governor of Abidjan ordered the operation.

Current public leadership

People associated with this place

  • Ibrahim Sangaré

    Professional footballer for the Ivory Coast national team; native of Koumassi.

  • Charles Dago

    Former Ivorian striker who began his career with Africa Sports and played in Belgium; born in Koumassi.

Historical figures

Local business and employers

No locally headquartered business or major employer has passed the source checks for Koumassi yet.

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Koumassi yet.

Buildings and landmarks

  • Ébrié Lagoon

    A lagoon near Koumassi

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Koumassi in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Koumassi, in brief

Koumassi is a suburb of Abidjan in Ivory Coast. It is one of the ten urban communes that make up the city.

What economic activities are prominent in Koumassi?

Because Koumassi lies within the Abidjan Autonomous District, its economy is closely integrated with the metropolis that drives the national economy. The commune hosts a mix of informal markets, small‑scale manufacturing workshops, and service‑oriented businesses that serve both local residents and commuters traveling across the Ébrié Lagoon corridor. Its position south of the lagoon places it near major transport arteries that connect the southern communes of Treichville, Marcory, and Port‑Bouët, facilitating the flow of goods and labour.

How does Koumassi’s population shape its commercial environment?

With a population of 412,282 inhabitants, Koumassi sustains a dense network of retail outlets, food stalls, and vocational enterprises. The sizable resident base creates steady demand for everyday commodities, prompting entrepreneurs to establish market stalls and small shops within the commune’s neighbourhoods. This demographic pressure also supports a labour pool that feeds into the larger industrial zones of Abidjan, allowing residents to commute to factories, ports, and office complexes while maintaining local economic activity.

Which sectors link Koumassi to the broader Abidjan metropolitan area?

The transport and logistics sector forms a key link, as road routes that pass through Koumassi connect the southern districts to the central business district and the port facilities on the lagoon. In addition, the informal trade sector—characterised by street vendors and wholesale kiosks—relies on the same networks to distribute agricultural produce and manufactured goods throughout the city.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Koumassi

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Koumassi located and what are its coordinates?

Koumassi is situated in Ivory Coast at geographic coordinates 5.2972, -3.9675, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Koumassi?

Koumassi has a recorded population of approximately 412,282 and observes the Africa/Abidjan time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Koumassi?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Koumassi include FR-CI, with XOF used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Koumassi?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Koumassi, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Koumassi