Bouaké landscape
City atlasIvory Coast

Bouaké

Decide whether to visit or live in Bouaké, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Saturday, October 10, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Image via Wikimedia Commons · verify license at source
Refreshing today in BouakéWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Bouaké?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Bouaké for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Bouaké?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

Travelers can access Bouaké via major transportation routes such as the A3 highway, the railway connecting Abidjan to Ouagadougou, and Bouaké Airport, with standard local hospitality and regional markets.

medium source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Bouaké month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Bouaké are typically July, November and December, with average daytime highs around 28–33°C. February is usually the warmest month (average high 35°C), January the coldest (average low 20°C), and September the wettest (about 223 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January34.220.1310.7
February35.221.92910.2
March33.723.2999.4
April32.823.2959.4
May31.522.91359.3
June29.522.11718.2
July28.221.51497.7
August28.121.32147.0
September28.721.52237.8
October30.021.81658.8
November31.621.95610.0
December33.020.81110.5

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Bouaké

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Bouaké?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Bouaké

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Friday, September 25, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Bouaké

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

  1. Bwazan Drum and Dance Study Tour

    Special 2027 Edition taking place in Bouaké, Ivory Coast.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Documented history · 1899

    Bouaké was established as a French military post in 1899 and has been an administrative center since 1914.

  2. Documented history · 1996

    Subsequently, Bouaké University, opened in 1996, was closed down in September 2002.

  3. Documented history · 2005

    Financed by Unesco, the university reopened in April, 2005.

  4. Documented history · 2004

    On 4 November 2004, governmental forces used Sukhoi-25s to raid the city as an opening movement towards "territorial liberation", according to Captain Jean-Noël Abbey of the Côte d'Ivoire army.

  5. Establishment as a French military post

    Bouaké was established as a French military post in 1899.

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for Bouaké has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

  • Mehdi Khalil (born 1991)

    footballer

  • Mehdi Khalil

    Footballer born in 1991 in Bouaké

Historical figures

No historical figure has been extracted from reliable context for Bouaké yet.

Local business and employers

No locally headquartered business or major employer has passed the source checks for Bouaké yet.

Newspapers and local media

  • RTI Bouaké

    Structured data records this local media outlet as headquartered in Bouaké.

Buildings and landmarks

Sources checked (19)

Interactive geography

See Bouaké in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · History

How Bouaké took shape

How Did Bouaké Transform During Decisive Historical Turning Points?

Bouaké is the second-largest city in Ivory Coast and serves as the seat for three levels of subdivision: the Vallée du Bandama District, Gbêkê Region, and Bouaké Department. Originally established as a French military post in 1899, the settlement evolved into an administrative center by 1914.

A major historical turning point occurred after an attempt to overthrow President Laurent Gbagbo failed. Rebel forces known as the Forces Nouvelles, led by Guillaume Soro, made Bouaké their center of control. This conflict partitioned the nation into a rebel-held north and a government-held south, bringing in French and United Nations peacekeepers to enforce a ceasefire. During this period of turmoil, Bouaké University, which opened in 1996, was forced to close down in September 2002 before reopening in April 2005 with financing from Unesco. Tensions escalated further on 4 November 2004, when governmental forces used Sukhoi-25s to raid the city as an opening movement toward territorial liberation.

02 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Bouaké

Bouaké is the second-largest city in Ivory Coast, situated in the central part of the country about 350 kilometres north of Abidjan. It serves as the seat for three distinct administrative levels: Vallée du Bandama District, Gbêkê Region, and Bouaké Department.

How did Bouaké become a center of rebel control?

Following a failed attempt to overthrow President Laurent Gbagbo, rebel forces known as Forces Nouvelles, led by Guillaume Soro, established their center of control in the city. French and United Nations peacekeepers maintained an enforced ceasefire between the rebel-held north and the government-held south. This conflict dramatically altered the local economy, leading to a near decade-long period of rebel rule starting in 2002 that caused formal employment to drop by 60 percent as companies relocated to Abidjan.

What historical turning point marked the return of state control?

After the state resumed control following the 2010-2011 election, the local economy transitioned into reconstruction. Repaved roads simplified goods transport, allowing cash crops like cotton and cashews to move in higher quantities for processing. Agribusiness gradually returned toward its original state prior to the conflict, supported by government policies and infrastructure projects.

03 · Visit

Visiting Bouaké

Bouaké is the second‑largest city in Ivory Coast. It lies in the central part of the country, about 350 km north of Abidjan and 100 km northeast of Yamoussoukro.

What historical turning point reshaped Bouaké in the early 2000s?

In 2002 a near‑decade of rebel rule began when the Forces Nouvelles, led by Guillaume Soro, seized the city after a failed attempt to overthrow President Laurent Gbagbo. The conflict forced the closure of Bouaké University in September 2002 and

04 · Districts

Districts and local character in Bouaké

Bouaké is the second-largest city in Ivory Coast, situated in the central part of the country within the Vallée du Bandama District. It serves as an important administrative and economic center located roughly 350 kilometres north of Abidjan on the Abidjan-Niger Railway.

What defined the historical turning point of 2002?

After an attempt to overthrow President Laurent Gbagbo failed, the rebel forces known as Forces Nouvelles, led by Guillaume Soro, made Bouaké their center of control. This event marked a major historical turning point, initiating a near-decade-long period of rebel rule that deeply disrupted the local economy. Companies either shut down or relocated to Abidjan, causing a 60% reduction in formal employment, while Bouaké University was forced to close in September 2002 before reopening in April 2005 with financing from Unesco. Governmental forces later used Sukhoi-25s to raid the city on 4 November 2004 as part of an opening movement toward territorial liberation.

How did neighborhoods and the economy recover after the conflict?

Following the 2010–2011 election when the State regained control of Bouaké, the city entered a state of reconstruction. Roads were repaved, banks opened new branches, and supermarkets returned to normal operations. Agribusiness began to return to its original state, highlighted by the 2012 opening of a cashew processing plant by Singapore-based Olam, which accounts for nearly 2,400 jobs.

05 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Bouaké

What defines the culinary and economic shifts in Bouaké after historical turning points?

Bouaké is the second-largest city in Ivory Coast, located in the central part of the country within the Vallée du Bandama District. It serves as an administrative center and sits approximately 350 kilometres north of Abidjan on the Abidjan-Niger Railway.

Following a near-decade-long period of rebel rule that began in 2002, the local economy and food-processing industries experienced significant disruption. Many companies shut down or relocated to Abidjan, causing a 60 percent reduction in formal employment and severely impacting regional processing sectors for commodities like cotton, sisal, and rice. During this era, Bouaké University was closed down in September 2002 before reopening in April 2005 with support from UNESCO.

After the state resumed control following the 2010-2011 election, the city entered a reconstruction phase that revived trade and agricultural transport. Repaved roads facilitated the movement of cash crops such as cotton and cashews for local processing, helping agribusiness return toward its pre-conflict state. Today, processing operations, regional markets, and renewed transport links drive the daily commerce of the city's population of 740,000 recorded in the 2021 census.

06 · Questions

Questions about Bouaké

Bouaké is the second-largest city in Ivory Coast, positioned in the central region of the country. It functions as the seat for three administrative subdivisions: the Vallée du Bandama District, the Gbêkê Region, and the Bouaké Department.

What historical turning point impacted Bouaké's university and education system?

Following a failed attempt to overthrow President Laurent Gbagbo, rebel forces known as Forces Nouvelles and led by Guillaume Soro established Bouaké as their center of control. This conflict caused Bouaké University, which had opened in 1996, to be shut down in September 2002. The institution remained closed until it was financed by Unesco and subsequently reopened in April 2005.

How did the 2002 conflict affect the local economy and employment?

The near decade-long rebel rule starting in 2002 deeply shook the overall economy, forcing many companies to shut down or relocate to the coastal economic hub of Abidjan. These events led to a 60 percent reduction in formal employment. For instance, the city's largest textile mill, the Gonfreville Establishment, experienced an employment decrease of 1,200 workers, marking an 80 percent reduction before economic recovery began in the early 2010s.

Which military action targeted the city during the civil unrest?

On 4 November 2004, governmental forces launched an air raid on the city using Sukhoi-25s as an opening movement toward territorial liberation, according to Captain Jean-Noël Abbey of the Côte d'Ivoire army.

For more details, consult the Bouaké article and the GeoNames record for Bouaké.

07 · Overview

Bouaké, in brief

What is Bouaké and where is it situated?

Bouaké is the second-largest city in Ivory Coast, holding a population of 740,000 according to the 2021 census. It serves as the seat for three distinct levels of subdivision: the Vallée du Bandama District, the Gbêkê Region, and the Bouaké Department, positioned in the central part of the country roughly 350 kilometres north of Abidjan.

How did the city originate and develop historically?

During the 1800s, Assabou and Baoulé groups related to the Akan settled in the local area, initially establishing a village named Gbèkèkro after the Baoulé leader Gossan Kwa Gbeke. The settlement later transitioned into a French military post established in 1899 and evolved into an administrative center by 1914.

What marked a major historical turning point for the city?

A critical historical turning point occurred in 2002 when an attempted overthrow of President Laurent Gbagbo failed, leading rebel forces known as the Forces Nouvelles (FN) and led by Guillaume Soro to make Bouaké their center of control. This event initiated a near decade of rebel rule that severely disrupted the local economy. Companies either shut down or relocated to Abidjan, causing formal employment to drop by 60 percent. For instance, the Gonfreville Establishment, which was the city's largest textile mill, suffered an employment reduction of 80 percent, losing 1,200 workers. Bouaké University, opened in 1996, was also forced to close in September 2002 before reopening in April 2005 with financing from Unesco. Furthermore, on 4 November 2004, governmental forces utilized Sukhoi-25s to raid the city as part of an opening movement toward territorial liberation.

How has the city recovered since this turning point?

Following the return of state control after the 2010-2011 election, the local economy entered a period of reconstruction. Infrastructure repairs such as repaved roads eased the transportation of cash crops like cotton and cashews, while new investments like Olam's cashew processing plant opened in 2012 to generate employment.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Bouaké

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Bouaké located and what are its coordinates?

Bouaké is situated in Ivory Coast at geographic coordinates 7.6939, -5.0303, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Bouaké?

Bouaké has a recorded population of approximately 832,371 and observes the Africa/Abidjan time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Bouaké?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Bouaké include FR-CI, with XOF used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Bouaké?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Bouaké, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.