City atlasItaly

Catania

Decide whether to visit or live in Catania, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Wednesday, October 28, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Building the sourced atlas for CataniaThe request is queued. Facts and the map remain available while AI research runs.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Catania?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Catania for your plan?
66/100
Should I visit Catania?

Suitable with normal precautions

The UK Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office notes information about a national strike planned for 30 October and updated information about demonstrations.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • Current official alerts require extra planning
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • National strike planned for 30 October
  • Demonstrations ('Warnings and insurance' and 'Safety and security' pages)

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Catania month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Catania are typically April, May and October, with average daytime highs around 20–24°C. July is usually the warmest month (average high 33°C), January the coldest (average low 8°C), and October the wettest (about 101 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January15.17.7558.3
February16.18.3648.8
March17.69.6639.9
April19.912.02910.7
May23.715.64412.2
June29.420.71813.4
July32.623.5613.9
August32.323.81012.6
September28.721.04010.9
October24.417.01019.4
November20.113.4908.0
December16.59.6487.8

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Catania

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Catania?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Catania

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Wednesday, October 28, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Catania

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

  1. 1° Municipio Convocazione del Consiglio

    Council meeting session scheduled for November 4, 2026.

  2. 4° Municipio: Convocazione Consiglio itinerante

    Itinerant council meeting scheduled for November 2, 2026.

Past · documented context

Previously

No past event has been extracted for Catania yet.

Current public leadership

  • Enrico Trantino

    Wikidata currently records this person as Catania's head of government. Italian politician, mayor of Catania since 2023.

People associated with this place

No person with a direct, sourced association to Catania has been verified yet.

Historical figures

No historical figure has been extracted from reliable context for Catania yet.

Local business and employers

  • University of Catania

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Catania. Italian university.

  • Wind Jet

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Catania. Airline.

  • 3Sun

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Catania. Italian manufacturer of photovoltaic cells and modules.

  • Air Sicilia

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Catania.

  • AMTS Catania

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Catania. Transport company.

Newspapers and local media

  • Quotidiano di Sicilia

    Structured data records this local media outlet as headquartered in Catania. Local newspaper of Italy.

  • Corriere di Catania

    Structured data records this local media outlet as headquartered in Catania. Italian daily newspaper founded on 1950.

  • Siculorum gymnasium

    Structured data records this local media outlet as headquartered in Catania.

  • I Vespri

    Structured data records this local media outlet as headquartered in Catania. Sicilian investigative weekly.

  • QdS.it

    Structured data records this local media outlet as headquartered in Catania.

Buildings and landmarks

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Catania in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Catania, in brief

Catania is mapped here through verified geographic facts and source-linked daily data. Its longer editorial profile is in the enrichment queue.

02 · History

How Catania took shape

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

03 · Visit

Visiting Catania

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

04 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Catania

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

05 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Catania

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

06 · Economy

Work and the economy in Catania

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

07 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for Catania

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

08 · Questions

Questions about Catania

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Catania

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Catania located and what are its coordinates?

Catania is situated in Italy at geographic coordinates 37.4922, 15.0704, with an elevation of 7 meters above sea level.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Catania?

Catania has a recorded population of approximately 311,584 and observes the Europe/Rome time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Catania?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Catania include IT-IT, DE-IT, FR-IT, SC, CA, CO, SL, with EUR used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Catania?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Catania, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Catania